1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Rosszul vagy?"

"Rosszul vagy?"

Translation:Are you sick?

July 1, 2016

62 Comments


vjasmina

I think "Are you feeling ill?" should also be an acceptable translation.


fmk64

Yes, you are right. Report it with cold blood.


EpiBea

Yes, that is good, too!


legion1222

no. in hungarian the "rosszul/jól" means much more then medical condition


Rmnt_drawings

do i add "ul" to make adverb out of an adjective?


akidaki

Yes, although in case of some other adjectives you have to add a different ending (e.g. gyors-gyorsan meaning quick-quickly)


Liggliluff

And I also find it interesting that you would use the adverb when referring to the language you're speaking. – I'm speaking Hungarianly / Én magyarul beszélek


chip284801

It's the same in Russian. Я говорю по-русский I speak russianly or in the russian way.


kZjM16

"По-русски" will be more correct.


vjasmina

Yes, that is one of the suffixes you can add.


Krateusz

Is it similiar for jó and jól? Just without 'u'?


RMattlage

Beteg vagy?" is also a way of asking "Are you sick".
Can't "Rosszul vagy?" also mean "are you doing badly"? i.e. not sick but feeling down, . . .? Thanks!


Edelweiss73

Yes, it can, though the person asked may feel the need to clarify that s/he is not ill, just s/he is feeling bad. But never mind, we, Hungarians, just love to complain... :)


Noorain4

What does bateg mean


fmk64

'beteg' means sick, ill


Paul55575

Another correct English translation is, "Are you doing poorly?" This is an adverb which can refer to physical or emotional health.


arracachaco

So whenever there's an s next to sz the pronunciation is like double ss instead of [shs]?


fmk64

Almost - I would say long 's', not double.

Once we are here, there are compound words (with some determinedness and luck you will create them yourself soon) , in which the first part ends with 'sz' and the second part begins with 'sz' - we write the two 'sz' in full, no abbreviation. E.g. 'szászszármazék" (= of Saxon origin), etc.


arracachaco

I said double s thinking on Italian (doppie, i.e. tt, dd, ss, ll, etc.), but as a matter of fact the sound is also longer in this case.

Very interesting, I hope I get there soon! Thanks


bojacmd

Hi, everyone. I am Truong, from Vietnam. I want to learn Hungrarian via conversation. In return, I can teach u Vietnamese. Thanks for your time.


SashaKovacs

it means "Are you feeling bad?" says my hungarian husband


fmk64

Trust him. Duo accepts this as well.


RyanMeskil

Doesn't this also literally mean 'are you bad?'


akidaki

That would be "Rossz vagy?", since "rosszul" means "in a bad condition" in this context. Literally it would be translated "badly", but that is used differently in English.


Ashibaal

Sounds almost the same as the Polish for "broth":)


bodepd

isn't beteg a way more common form of this?


Eyrian

'Beteg vagy?' is strictly an inquiry about one's health condition whereas 'Rosszul vagy?' is broader in meaning. With 'Rosszul vagy?' you can ask about emotional well being, for example.


DaleEnlight

How do you know this means "you" and not "he/she"? How do you say, 'Is he/she sick?"


AndrsBrny
Mod

You know that it means you because of the verb form: vagy only appears with a second person singular subject, like you or, old-fashioned thou.

As for "Is he/she sick?" You would use

Rosszul van?

In both Rosszul vagy? and Rosszul van? you can, but don't have to add the subject:

Te rosszul vagy? Ő/Ön rosszul van?

Note that you cannot leave out the verb with the third person suffix here.


cosmo-pedant

What does AndrsBrny mean by saying: "with the third person SUFFIX here"? I am guessing he means that you cannot leave out the "van" with "an adverbial copula" (though it is appropriate/required with a predicate adjective, as he explains below).


bbigblue

Correct, can't leave it out at all when we are asking about somebody'swell being. Of course there may be exceptions when the context is given previously.
"How are you ? (Are you) sick ?" could be translated as "Hogy van ? Rosszul ?"
But "Rosszul?" on its own is lacking subject / pointer. Like if I made funny face and you would ask me "Rosszul?" I may ask back if you mean something went bad or if I am feeling sick, etc.


RMattlage

"Rosszul vagy?" or "Te rosszul vagy?" is the informal "you" version of "Are you sick/ill?"

"Ön rosszul?" is a formal "you" version of "Are you sick/ill?"

"Ö rosszul?" = "Is he/she sick/ill"

Note, in the latter two, the third person "van" is implied.


AndrsBrny
Mod

Third person van is not implied in your last two examples. You can't drop the verb in the third person when you're using an adverb like rosszul. When you're using a predicate adjective like rossz you can:

Ön rossz? Ő rossz?

But not with adverbs or phrases describing the space or the time that something is happening at:

Hol van? = Where is it? Mikor van? = When is it?


DaleEnlight

Thank you, RMattlage-y for your explanation. Much appreciated!


OliverBens1

Would it sound weird if someone said "Vagy rosszul?" or would that also be a right way to ask "Are you sick?".


AndrsBrny
Mod

The reason is that when you ask a question, the thing you question has to precede the verb (linguists call this focus).

When asking Are you sick?, you ask about being sick or not, so it has to come before the verb in Hungarian:

Rosszul vagy?

It's similar with questions words like ki ‘who’ and mi ‘what’:

Ki vagy? ‘Who are you?’


fmk64

Yes, unfortunately it would sound weird, even to the extent of impaired comprehension. It is not grammatical, either. So, in this case: adjective/adverb first, verb second:

Jól vagy? - Are you okay? Rosszul vagy? Are you not feeling well? Elégedett vagy? - Are you satisfied? Gazdag vagy? - Are you rich? Éhes vagy? - Are you hungry?


VaulsonNeoleon1

Is there a specific grammatical case we need to know here? Because I heard Hungarian has a lot of cases


bbigblue

I believe this is a nominative sentence with an adverb "rosszul".


Lark746266

Beteg is the Hungarian word for ill


Cacty99

"Are you poorly" is literally correct, meaning "Are you feeling poorly." Hungarian drops lots of words out where English needs them, as in this case. The database of answers doesn't seem to accommodate this.


fmk64

'Are you poorly?' is accepted now, thanks!


cosmo-pedant

But that is not any kind of correct English!


Liggliluff

That isn't necessary if the meaning is still there. Making spelling/grammatical errors that doesn't affect the meaning, should be accepted as we're learning Hungarian and not English. Making an is/are error in the Hungarian course should be accepted, but making an is/are error in the English course should not be accepted.


InsertGoodName

What?! You do realize that improper English is not accepted in most of the other courses on Duolingo, right?


Zesul

Is 'ssz' supposed to be pronounced as a geminated (double) s (IPA: [s:]) or a consonant cluster 'sh-s' (IPA: [ʃs]) or simply 's'?


bbigblue

Double 's'. In hungarian the single english 's' is 'sz', and the english 'sh' is 's' in hungarian. And we are doubling it by making it 'ssz' instead of 'szsz'.


TonyWare1

Are you ill? is just as good


rubyroo20

Woop woop youre right


Niko2657

Why is this in the first lesson, right after "Good morning" and "goodbye"??


Judit294350

Probably due to English speakers tendency to ask "How are you?" almost immediately on meeting someone (and not expecting an honest answer). To match Hungarian probably "Szép idő van" would be better in its place. But it's here now.


Kingstanding

Are you feeling unwell?


RonaldFerr712353

'Are you unwell?' is also correct, surely!


_Tawera_

Am I the only one who hears roszzol vagy and not roszzul vagy? I can clearly hear an o.


BariskaElise

in this case, your English sentence should read "are you nauseous?" (i.e. you feel like vomiting). For "sick", "beteg" would be used

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.