"חתולים או כלבים?"

Translation:Cats or dogs?

July 1, 2016

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

ChristianofPeace

:) חתולים

July 1, 2016

TheOneAndOnlyBK

I believe you are barking up the wrong tree. :P

January 31, 2018

covfirstpastor

כלבים

July 14, 2016

cassieb98

!חתולים וכלבים

October 20, 2016

Arancaytar

It's interesting that the same consonants "כלב" are pronounced like "kelev" in the singular but "klav" in the plural.

November 26, 2016

Hamutaltul

that happends a lot in hebrew. as known in hebrew we're using niqqud-an alternative system of diacritical signs used to represent vowels or distinguish between alternative pronunciations of letters. depending on the phone (vowel or consonant), syllable (open or closed unstressed or not) and what kind of morpheme and grammatical conjugation, the words from the same semitic root sounds a bit different.

January 29, 2017

AnCatDubh

porquenolosdos.jpg

(For the record though: cats, unless it’s a samoyed or something.)

September 3, 2016

Chris627136

Ha, I heard that as חתולים אוכל בים and thought it had something to do with cats eating!

May 16, 2017

GlassSlippers

חתולים rule , כלבים drool

November 3, 2018

Carissa789117

החתול שלי מזיל ריר.

July 10, 2019

call-me-ananas

כלבים!

May 1, 2017

Carissa789117

כלבים.

July 10, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.