1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "חתולים או כלבים?"

"חתולים או כלבים?"

Translation:Cats or dogs?

July 1, 2016

15 Comments


TheOneAndOnlyBK

I believe you are barking up the wrong tree. :P


cassieb98

!חתולים וכלבים


Arancaytar

It's interesting that the same consonants "כלב" are pronounced like "kelev" in the singular but "klav" in the plural.


Hamutaltul

that happends a lot in hebrew. as known in hebrew we're using niqqud-an alternative system of diacritical signs used to represent vowels or distinguish between alternative pronunciations of letters. depending on the phone (vowel or consonant), syllable (open or closed unstressed or not) and what kind of morpheme and grammatical conjugation, the words from the same semitic root sounds a bit different.


Chris627136

Ha, I heard that as חתולים אוכל בים and thought it had something to do with cats eating!


AnCatDubh

porquenolosdos.jpg

(For the record though: cats, unless it’s a samoyed or something.)


KandaceStar17

חתולים rule , כלבים drool


Carissa789117

החתול שלי מזיל ריר.


annaclodia

The correct option כלבים was not there


BarrySchre

Why a ח before the Hebrew word for cats when the phrase just starts with the plural for cats?


danny912421

But ח is part of the word - חתולים, not תולים without the ח.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.