1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He has even more apples."

"He has even more apples."

Translation:Il a encore plus de pommes.

January 30, 2013

7 Comments


fenn50

Why not des pommes?


Onoszko

Because in this sentence, "de" plays the role of "of". This sentence means "he has even more of apples", even though you wouldn't say that in english.

But maybe I'm wrong.


ZacharyDuane

Because encore plus denotes an amount. Like beaucoup de (a lot of) you never use des. It would be Il y a beaucoup de pommes (There are a lot of apples.) Il a encore plus de pommes. (He has even more apples.)


Diego.91

Oui tout à fait. C'est DES pommes, j'crois q c'est une erreur du website... Vous pouvez dire DE BELLES POMMES car il y a un adjectif mais avec le seul substantif à la forme pluriel c'est interdit d'écrire DE mais DES. J'éspère que cela vous sera utile.


Thrissel

I think it's "de" rather than "des" because it's about quantity and the apples aren't specific, cf here http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des_3.htm


Smokebird

it shouldn't be "des pommes"?


whirim

Is "encore plus" incorrect I heard it a lot.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.