"He has even more apples."

Translation:Il a encore plus de pommes.

January 30, 2013

7 Comments


fenn50

Why not des pommes?

February 15, 2013

Onoszko

Because in this sentence, "de" plays the role of "of". This sentence means "he has even more of apples", even though you wouldn't say that in english.

But maybe I'm wrong.

October 13, 2013

ZacharyDuane

Because encore plus denotes an amount. Like beaucoup de (a lot of) you never use des. It would be Il y a beaucoup de pommes (There are a lot of apples.) Il a encore plus de pommes. (He has even more apples.)

January 24, 2015

Diego.91

Oui tout à fait. C'est DES pommes, j'crois q c'est une erreur du website... Vous pouvez dire DE BELLES POMMES car il y a un adjectif mais avec le seul substantif à la forme pluriel c'est interdit d'écrire DE mais DES. J'éspère que cela vous sera utile.

June 27, 2013

Thrissel

I think it's "de" rather than "des" because it's about quantity and the apples aren't specific, cf here http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des_3.htm

July 25, 2013

Smokebird

it shouldn't be "des pommes"?

February 20, 2013

whirim

Is "encore plus" incorrect I heard it a lot.

January 30, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.