1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "That businessman is not sati…

"That businessman is not satisfied with his success."

Translation:Doanh nhân đó không thoả mãn với thành công của anh ấy.

July 1, 2016

16 Comments


factor828

It sounds like the speaker says "Doanh nhân đó không thoả mãn với sự thành công của anh ấy"


AngeCI

When I see this sentence the first time, I wrote “người doanh nhân đó không thoả mãn với sự thành công của mình”. Am I wrong? Also, the audio includes the word “sự” but the suggested solution does not.


stan369045

And what is wrong with using the nominalizer in this case?


ThngV91801

Người doanh nhân đó cũng được mà


StewartMM

Why is 'người doanh nhân' wrong?


GiaLang3

"Doanh nhân" là cụm từ Hán-Việt : là người kinh doanh buôn bán (nhân # người), vì thế đáp án của bạn "người doanh nhân" là thừa từ "người".

~ "Doanh nhân" is a Sino-Vietnamese phrase : "nhân" # "người", so your answer "người doanh nhân" is redundant the word "người".


StewartMM

With DL's text, it's really hard to distinguish an ă from an ã. Why can't they use bigger font??


CeeCeeSong

Ok, this was a huge long sentence, and I got it translated all correctly except I put "Nguoi" before businessman instead of "Vi." I've never even heard of vi before, and I'm on level 16! They've ALWAYS had us put nguoi in front of a person, or nothing. First of all, what the heck is "vi", and secondly, why is it not accepted as Nguoi doanh nhan do khong thoa man voi thanh cong cua anh ay??? And to top it all off, the above translation has neither of them!


CookingWithMai

I wrote the same thing and it still marked me wrong!

Doanh nhân đó không thoả mãn với thành không của anh ấy


vngdhuyen

**thành công


PeterThomp104763

DL has Doanh nhân đó không thoả mãn với thành công của anh ấy. and Doanh nhân đó không thoả mãn với thành công của mình as the answer over four pages??


vngdhuyen

excuse me, what do you mean by four pages?


GiaLang3

I don't understand what you mean (four pages ??), but "của anh ấy" and "của mình" phrases are the same in this answer.


David480743

Why not 'của minh'?


vngdhuyen

but it is accepted...

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.