"Korán van."

Translation:It is early.

July 1, 2016

15 Comments


LICA98

it is a Koran lol - -

July 1, 2016

SzabadosAgi

You're not wrong, it's the same word for the book.

September 9, 2016

ingpeck

Is the following an okay translation: "She is early." It told me I was incorrect on that, so I am just curious about it.

July 28, 2016

methosraven87

I suppose not. What would "She is early" mean?

July 28, 2016

mizinamo

"Kati was supposed to be at the museum at 09.00. But she is already there at 08.00. She is early. The museum is not open yet."

July 28, 2016

methosraven87

Ok, I see. It is not working in Hungarian. In this case, you have to say what did s/he do early. So we use "Korán jött" - "S/he came early", or "Korán ért ide" - "S/he arrived here early".

July 28, 2016

ingpeck

This is really helpful. Thank you very much. I translate that as "She came early." This makes sense and is more precise. Again, thank you.

July 28, 2016

AGreatUserName

Can you say Korán itt vagy! (English: You're early. / You're here early.)?

September 6, 2016

methosraven87

Yes, it is correct, but rarely used. Most commonly used phrase is "Korán jöttél" - "You came early" or "Korán értél ide" - "You arrived here early".

September 7, 2016

Ibins8

Okay. The next sentence was: "Mit csinálsz ilyen korán?" with the translation "What are you doing this early?" Now I'm utterly confused why "She is early" wouldn't work but "to do sthing early" does work. Is it because of English? that in English you wouldn't "be" early? But that again would be news to me as I think I've heard it quite often in England. Why is it okay in the second person to assume a real person, but not in the third?

July 18, 2017

mizinamo

So how would you say, "There is a Koran"?

July 8, 2016

egyszervolt

"Van itt egy Korán." or "Itt van egy Korán." or "Van egy Korán". Pick one :)

July 8, 2016

mizinamo

Thank you very much!

July 8, 2016

Kathy979841

I also put he is early. Thanks for the explanation

August 3, 2016

PeterDottore

it is early... they judge it as incorrect for not CAPING the first letter?

June 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.