1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Korán van."

"Korán van."

Translation:It is early.

July 1, 2016

14 Comments


ingpeck

Is the following an okay translation: "She is early." It told me I was incorrect on that, so I am just curious about it.


Ibins8

Okay. The next sentence was: "Mit csinálsz ilyen korán?" with the translation "What are you doing this early?" Now I'm utterly confused why "She is early" wouldn't work but "to do sthing early" does work. Is it because of English? that in English you wouldn't "be" early? But that again would be news to me as I think I've heard it quite often in England. Why is it okay in the second person to assume a real person, but not in the third?


methosraven87

I suppose not. What would "She is early" mean?


mizinamo

"Kati was supposed to be at the museum at 09.00. But she is already there at 08.00. She is early. The museum is not open yet."


methosraven87

Ok, I see. It is not working in Hungarian. In this case, you have to say what did s/he do early. So we use "Korán jött" - "S/he came early", or "Korán ért ide" - "S/he arrived here early".


AGreatUserName

Can you say Korán itt vagy! (English: You're early. / You're here early.)?


methosraven87

Yes, it is correct, but rarely used. Most commonly used phrase is "Korán jöttél" - "You came early" or "Korán értél ide" - "You arrived here early".


ingpeck

This is really helpful. Thank you very much. I translate that as "She came early." This makes sense and is more precise. Again, thank you.


kohlbeci

Kor - time (interval), era Mikor? - when? Akkor - then Hét órakor - at seven o'clock


J.Looijen

Thanks for your remark. It gives a light on the boulding up from the Hungarian (time)words. It does help me a lot to look at those words with another view!


mizinamo

So how would you say, "There is a Koran"?


egyszervolt

"Van itt egy Korán." or "Itt van egy Korán." or "Van egy Korán". Pick one :)


mizinamo

Thank you very much!


Ampus_Questor

Koran rather dated now, being superseded by Quran/Qu'ran. So question unlikely to arise. .

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.