1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hol van a férfi délután?"

"Hol van a férfi délután?"

Translation:Where is the man in the afternoon?

July 1, 2016

21 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

If I wanted to emphasise in the afternoon, would it be okay to say "Délután hol van a férfi?" If I wanted to emphasise the man could I say "A férfi hol van délután?"


fmk64

Yes, excellent, that's exactly the way to say it. Are you Hungarian? ;-)


VioletteNoire

I am beginning to notice that usually in questions the verb comes after the question word, whereas in statements it is in the end...

So, if I said "A férfi délután itt van" would it be correct or absolute nonsense?

(I was trying to say "The man is here in the afternoon"...)


fmk64

Not nonsense at all, its a perfect sentence. But it depends on the context - in your sentence the "délután" part is stressed. If you said "A férfi van itt délután." (It is the man who is here in the afternoon.) the stress is on the subject.


Kwebauw

What is the difference between délután and délben?


Tarnai

délután: afternoon; délben: at noon


WinningFields

It's means that the man is here every afternoon... or only this afternoon? Because I wrote "this afternoon" and it was not accepted.


fmk64

The question does not specify if it is every afternoon or just this one. Perhaps the translation should leave this open as well.


RedKite.nz

That would be helpful, in English "where is the man in the afternoon" means every afternoon (it is also a unnatural, it should be "where is the man in the afternoons"), where as "where is the man this afternoon" means specifically this afternoon. I don't think there is a way of being ambiguous, which might be why it's difficult to translate this sentance.


MrtonPolgr

Actually, this sentence doesn't sound very meaningful imo. This would be a very sloppy way to refer to future and well, quite a sloppy way to refer to a recurring event. I'd go with your first choice and change délután to délutánonként to follow. :P


l4gu5

Is it also possible to translate it as "where is the man this afternoon?"


CaptainBeebus

same question asked above. The sentence does not specify "this" afternoon, it simply just says in the afternoon.


GeorgianaTanasa

I started laughing after hearing the sentence. I sounds so cute and playful


Lyam953560

doesn't make sense to me it looks like ; where is the man afternoon?. i thought the sentence should say ; hol van a férfi délutánban? , cause the ban means "in the". But i don't know.......


MrtonPolgr

The thing is, in Hungarian, you use parts of the day as if they were adverbs... one could say délután is an adverb in this sentence. Just like "tomorrow" or "yesterday" in English - and in Hungarian, too :)


guntunge

Once again learned that my english is faulty very often. I tried at afternoon and after a quuck search realized that at is only allowed for time when it is a specific time, not a range, like afternoon.


[deactivated user]

    Why can't i say "Where is the man tonight?"


guntunge

    Tonight would stretch the meaning of afternoon into evening? Technically it is afterafternoon but it would be weird.

    tonight is I believe "ma este" ~today evening


    [deactivated user]

      Köszönöm szépen, you are right. I´ve mixed the meaning of this two times.


guntunge

      Nincs mit. / Szívesen.

      I am also learning, so every little bit where I can help, helps me.


Sofia111102

      This is kind of stressing

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.