"Hol van a férfi délután?"

Translation:Where is the man in the afternoon?

July 1, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlsEenPoffertje

If I wanted to emphasise in the afternoon, would it be okay to say "Délután hol van a férfi?" If I wanted to emphasise the man could I say "A férfi hol van délután?"


fmk64

Yes, excellent, that's exactly the way to say it. Are you Hungarian? ;-)


VioletteNoire

I am beginning to notice that usually in questions the verb comes after the question word, whereas in statements it is in the end...

So, if I said "A férfi délután itt van" would it be correct or absolute nonsense?

(I was trying to say "The man is here in the afternoon"...)


fmk64

Not nonsense at all, its a perfect sentence. But it depends on the context - in your sentence the "délután" part is stressed. If you said "A férfi van itt délután." (It is the man who is here in the afternoon.) the stress is on the subject.


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between délután and délben?


TarnaiMiklos

    délután: afternoon; délben: at noon


GeorgianaTanasa

    I started laughing after hearing the sentence. I sounds so cute and playful


WinningFields

    It's means that the man is here every afternoon... or only this afternoon? Because I wrote "this afternoon" and it was not accepted.


fmk64

    The question does not specify if it is every afternoon or just this one. Perhaps the translation should leave this open as well.


RedKite.nz

    That would be helpful, in English "where is the man in the afternoon" means every afternoon (it is also a unnatural, it should be "where is the man in the afternoons"), where as "where is the man this afternoon" means specifically this afternoon. I don't think there is a way of being ambiguous, which might be why it's difficult to translate this sentance.


MrtonPolgr

    Actually, this sentence doesn't sound very meaningful imo. This would be a very sloppy way to refer to future and well, quite a sloppy way to refer to a recurring event. I'd go with your first choice and change délután to délutánonként to follow. :P


l4gu5

    Is it also possible to translate it as "where is the man this afternoon?"


CaptainBeebus

    same question asked above. The sentence does not specify "this" afternoon, it simply just says in the afternoon.


Lyam953560

    doesn't make sense to me it looks like ; where is the man afternoon?. i thought the sentence should say ; hol van a férfi délutánban? , cause the ban means "in the". But i don't know.......


MrtonPolgr

    The thing is, in Hungarian, you use parts of the day as if they were adverbs... one could say délután is an adverb in this sentence. Just like "tomorrow" or "yesterday" in English - and in Hungarian, too :)


guntunge

    Once again learned that my english is faulty very often. I tried at afternoon and after a quuck search realized that at is only allowed for time when it is a specific time, not a range, like afternoon.


Gergelyiku

    The question sounds like: "Hol van a férfidélután?" Instead of "Hol van a férfi délután?" "Férfidélután" is not a word. Neither "manafternoon".


Gergelyiku

    Weird and distracting

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.