"Hol van a férfi délután?"

Translation:Where is the man in the afternoon?

July 1, 2016

18 Comments


VioletteNoire

I am beginning to notice that usually in questions the verb comes after the question word, whereas in statements it is in the end...

So, if I said "A férfi délután itt van" would it be correct or absolute nonsense?

(I was trying to say "The man is here in the afternoon"...)

July 3, 2016

fmk64

Not nonsense at all, its a perfect sentence. But it depends on the context - in your sentence the "délután" part is stressed. If you said "A férfi van itt délután." (It is the man who is here in the afternoon.) the stress is on the subject.

July 3, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

If I wanted to emphasise in the afternoon, would it be okay to say "Délután hol van a férfi?" If I wanted to emphasise the man could I say "A férfi hol van délután?"

July 1, 2016

fmk64

Yes, excellent, that's exactly the way to say it. Are you Hungarian? ;-)

July 3, 2016

Kwebauw

What is the difference between délután and délben?

July 1, 2016

Tarnai

délután: afternoon; délben: at noon

July 1, 2016

WinningFields

It's means that the man is here every afternoon... or only this afternoon? Because I wrote "this afternoon" and it was not accepted.

July 23, 2016

fmk64

The question does not specify if it is every afternoon or just this one. Perhaps the translation should leave this open as well.

August 18, 2016

l4gu5

Is it also possible to translate it as "where is the man this afternoon?"

September 20, 2016

CaptainBeebus

same question asked above. The sentence does not specify "this" afternoon, it simply just says in the afternoon.

October 4, 2016

GeorgianaTanasa

I started laughing after hearing the sentence. I sounds so cute and playful

September 8, 2017

Lyam953560

doesn't make sense to me it looks like ; where is the man afternoon?. i thought the sentence should say ; hol van a férfi délutánban? , cause the ban means "in the". But i don't know.......

February 26, 2018

guntunge

Once again learned that my english is faulty very often. I tried at afternoon and after a quuck search realized that at is only allowed for time when it is a specific time, not a range, like afternoon.

April 30, 2018

bunte.feder

Why can't i say "Where is the man tonight?"

August 26, 2018

guntunge

Tonight would stretch the meaning of afternoon into evening? Technically it is afterafternoon but it would be weird.

tonight is I believe "ma este" ~today evening

September 22, 2018

bunte.feder

Köszönöm szépen, you are right. I´ve mixed the meaning of this two times.

September 22, 2018

guntunge

Nincs mit. / Szívesen.

I am also learning, so every little bit where I can help, helps me.

October 2, 2018

Sofia111102

This is kind of stressing

December 6, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.