"Oda akarok menni."

Translation:I want to go there.

July 1, 2016

29 Comments


-oizys-

What's the difference between kérek and akarok?

July 1, 2016

tonia.jam

kérni: to ask for something. when you want to GET something ("kérni" + noun in accusative case) akarni: to want to DO something ("akarni" + infinitive)

update: well, sometimes we also use "akarni" with a noun in accusative, but it expresses a very-very strong wish. it's not a request, but a claim, or demand. so when you ask for something from somebody, it's better not to use it. :) e.g. i spot a dress in a shop, love at first sight, i know that i have to have it, so i just stop, point out the dress and i say to my bestie: "akarom ezt a ruhát." and then i buy it (if it really fits me). :D

July 1, 2016

cupofcrawfee

kérek is more like "I wish" akarok is "I want" hence kérek is somewhat more polite

July 1, 2016

fmk64

Right. And in this context one cannot say "Oda kérek menni" - please forget this at once. If you want to be nice and polite you might wanna say "Oda szeretnék menni." But the determinedness radiating from the audio suggests that it would be more like "I want to go there".

July 1, 2016

norveeg

a more polite version of "I want/akar" is "I would like/szeretnék"

July 12, 2016

Metatron36

kérni = to ask for something.
akarni = to want something

December 30, 2016

sevy694

Assuming that "there" is Hungary, yes I do.

July 8, 2016

P8W7k

"Oda akarok menni" - Citrom Erzsébet

July 3, 2016

Ploomich

In previous phrases everyone said akarok was impolite to the point where only a little child would say it, but here it is the only option accepted. Is it because here there's a will to do something (a verb - akarok menni) VS a will of having something (a noun - kerek vizet)?

July 4, 2016

HeruMornie

Yes, your example is quite good. But please pay attention to the accents, even if you use an English keyboard: "kerek" means "round", "kérek" means "I ask (sg)", "kerék" means "wheel" and "kérék" is an extinct past tense of "kér" (ask) that only linguists know how to use :D If we must use English keyboard we put apostrophe after e to achieve é, or colon after o or u to write ö or ü if the context is not clear enough. Iphones and tablets has a bad effect on this, so in most cases Hungarians will understand your words that missing accents, but quite often it can lead to strange / humorous / painful misunderstandings.

Small children learn the "akarok" first, and parents have to teach them to use polite terms. But in general, "akarok" means will, or demand. "I demand water" is more or less "Vizet akarok" (we have even more suitable word for it but I don't want to mix up things) and it lacks any polite attitude. - I want to go to the Opera, can you help me? - "Az Operához akarok menni, tud segíteni?" is quite polite as it shows your goal, but the request is polite. - I would like to go to the Opera, can you help me? - "Az Operához szerenék menni, tud segíteni?" is an even more polite approach that you would use to address elderly or more honoured people but the actual difference is small.

July 6, 2016

Metatron36

Exactly. So you can say "I want to do this" but you shouldn't say in the shop "I want this and that"

December 30, 2016

HeruMornie

Ineed! While the latter is grammatically correct, it is politically incorrect :D

January 1, 2017

RyagonIV

Kér literally means 'to ask for [something]', so you can only apply it to situations where you want to have an object. If you want to do something instead, you use akar. Still not the most polite thing to say, though.

July 6, 2016

Cognave

Why put "akarok" in the middle?

October 12, 2018

RyagonIV

Akarok is the centrepiece in this sentence, so the more appropriate question would be "Why are the other words distributed like that?"

The conjugated verb, akarok in this case, is the main part of the sentence. Right in front of that is the focus position: the new piece of information you want to convey. Here, the speaker wants to emphasise where they want to go. "I want to go there." The second verb, menni isn't very important, so it goes in the back.

This would be the most natural word order, but you can also come up with some different sentences, depending on what you want to convey:

  • Oda menni akarok. - Here oda is the topic, so the sentence is about "what's happening at that place". Menni is in the focus, so you want to focus on the movement to that place. "I wanna go there."

  • Menni akarok oda. - Basically the same as before, but now the place isn't topical anymore.

  • Akarok menni oda. - Now the verb itself is in the focus, so you're expressing your desire, or maybe your frustration. "But I want to."

October 12, 2018

Cognave

Thank you for the info.! Generally speaking, the first word is a sentence is the topic and anything before the conjugated verb is the focus? Thanks again.

October 12, 2018

RyagonIV

Not quite exact, but you're getting there. :)

Hungarian sentences are usually built in this pattern:

  • topic - focus - verb (stem) - rest

The item immediately in front of the verb stem is the focus, and anything in front of that is a topic. That means, if there's only one item in front of the verb (like in the above sentence), the sentence doesn't have a topic. And if the verb stem is the first item, the verb itself is in the focus.

I hope that's not too technical, but I think it helps learning this structure. You can find more about that topic (ha!) in the comments when you get to more complex sentences.

October 12, 2018

Cognave

I'll remember that. Köszönöm szépen!

October 12, 2018

Zinthak

So...if the basic word for ''I'' in Hungarian is ''én'', then where is ''I'' in this sentence?

August 2, 2016

RyagonIV

It's in the '-ok' in akarok. Since the Hungarian verbs have a distinct conjugation form for every grammatical person, you can leave the actual pronoun out. In fact, it's mostly only included if you want to put a stress on the pronoun, for instance, that it is me who wants to go, not anyone else.

August 2, 2016

Zinthak

Ah yes thank you. I also found a wikipedia page on Hungarian verb conjugations. You also use '-ek' it seems, I'm curious as to why instead of just using 1 of these endings to conjugation the pronoun, you use 2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_verbs#-ik_verbs

August 2, 2016

RyagonIV

You should read the lesson introduction, maybe. :D
One of the basic principles of the Hungarian language is the vowel harmony. The fourteen vowels of Hungarian are split into two main groups, back vowels a, á, o, ó, u, ú and front vowels e, é, ö, ő, ü, ű, i, í. Various sub-groups exist, depending on what your grammatical needs are. Now, if you have a back vowel verb, like akar, you use back vowel suffixes. For the indefinite (standard) conjugation of the infinitve and the six persons, it looks like this:
akarni, akarok, akarsz, akar, akarunk, akartok, akarnak.

Take a front vowel verb, like kér - to ask for, and it looks like this:
kérni, kérek, kérsz, kér, kérünk, kértek, kérnek.

And with an umlaut verb, tör - to break, you end up with:
törni, török, törsz, tör, törünk, törtök, törnek. (Notice how some suffixes have only one variant, and some other two or three.)

Vowel harmony goes through the entire grammar here, so you'll need to get used to it.

Now, -ik verbs are a little bit in a special metier. Instead of the 3rd person singular having no suffix (at it is the norm), they have the suffix -ik. Those are usually rather old verbs, and I can only say that they tend to have a bit weirder forms. For some of those verbs, like eszik - to eat, even Hungarians don't really agree which is the better form for "I eat" - eszem or eszek. Both are accepted but usually using one of those forms make you appear uneducated. (Which is totally fine for a learner.)

August 2, 2016

xinode

My grandfather who speaks, Hungarian and German, said to me to not both with it. I can now see why, this is like totally different to english and my best attempt at a second language (esperanto). This also sounds like the dothraki language from GOT

August 8, 2016

Ishana92

what is the difference between oda and ott

December 21, 2016

RyagonIV

Ott - there, the place.
Oda - to there, making a movement where you end up at ott.

December 21, 2016

Liggliluff

ott = there, oda = thither, right?

April 12, 2018

RyagonIV

Yes, if you want to juggle with the old words. :)
Have a few more:

  • onnan, ott, oda - thence, there, thither
  • innen, itt, ide - hence, here, hither
  • honnan, hol, hova - whence, where, whither
April 12, 2018

kocsola

What is the difference between " there I want to go" and "I want to go there" ?

December 8, 2017

RyagonIV

In English? Not a lot, but the second one is much more natural.

December 8, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.