1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mañana es viernes."

"Mañana es viernes."

Translation:Tomorrow is Friday.

February 1, 2014

101 Comments


[deactivated user]

    No es un viernes. Es un lunes.


Pokepep

    We can believe though... :'(


SqueezeboxSarah

    Tomorrow IS Friday! How did it know? :-O


VincentSto2

    I take it the names of days and months are not to be capitalized en Español?


borismrodriguez

    Yep. Days of the week (lunes, martes, ...) and months of the year (enero, febrero, ...) are not capitalized in Spanish except, of course, at the beginning of sentences and titles.


GautamKris8

    Sounds more like "Biernes". Do people generally interchange the sounds 'V' and 'B'?


ALLintolearning3

    The sound for both is actually in between a v and a b sound.


eli441795

    So when do i know when to use a v and when to use a b


ALLintolearning3

    You simply have to memorize the spelling of the words.


SqueezeboxSarah

    Yeah, this is an odd question. Like, in English, how do you know when to use an k and when to use a c? You come to know it by... learning how to spell words...?


amitymiles

    u just have to learn the spelling tbh


luciofher

    there's also rules, that's why sometimes we don't know when to put v or b jajajja


ruby834219

    Its ok if you get confused. I get confused with that in my spanish classes and the professor said to listen (or watch) the word carefully .


b.paul.d

    Yes, the sounds of "V" and "B" are very similary. Another example is the the difference between modern Greek and the ancient Greek. The ancient greek had the letter "beta" (β) that was pronounced "b", and the modern Greek the same letter "beta" (β) is pronounced "v". Example: In the word Αλφάβητο (aflavito)=alphabet the β is pronounced like ω, eventhough is the letter is β


Wardawg

    It actually is Thursday today. DL is so smart. However, I am not rich or short.


AndieAnna_37

    But I thought that there has to be an article before the 'viernes'? Especially when in a sentence form? A user said so in another forum... Now I'm confused x-(


ALLintolearning3

    No, not in every sentence. Where we would say "on Friday" then it would be "el viernes." This is an identity sentence, so in Spanish there is no article for noun = noun.


Linda_from_NJ

    "Identity sentence" is a new term for me. Can you elaborate? If I'm on the right track, I was taught that when the subject and object of a sentence are different words that carry the same meaning, then that sentence is said to have a "predicate nominative" or a "noun subject complement," depending on what grammatical term you prefer.


ALLintolearning3

    Yes, you are definitely on the right track. “Noun” is “noun” is giving information as to what the first noun is.
    You could easily replace the verb with =

    So “I am a doctor.” “I = a doctor” we are talking about the same person. In Spanish, they don’t use any article here. “Estoy medico.” or “Yo estoy medico.” if I am emphasizing I and not someone else. “He is a man.” He = a man Again, we are talking about the same person, so in Spanish “Es hombre.” or “Él es hombre.” for emphasis or to clarify if the context is not clear that it is he and not she (ella) or you (usted).

    “Tomorrow is Friday.” Tomorrow = Friday “Mañana es viernes.” Even in English there are no articles here.

    However, in Spanish there has been a change since they usually put the definite article with the day in other types of sentences.

    “Ducks are birds.” Ducks = birds “Los patos son pájaros.” So the second noun identifies the first noun.

    On a separate note, notice in this last sentence that Spanish is using a definite article to introduce a generalization, something that in English would not use a definite article.


luciofher

    when you say "on tuesday" you use el as on


Devecmon

    An aquiantance of mine used to say this as Sure Happy It's Thursday.


Ilana47134

    I misspelled "tomorrow" and it marked it wrong. Really?


ALLintolearning3

    Duolingo will accept one wrong letter as a typo if it does not make another word. Perhaps there were two errors?


RobertDagn

    I don't think there's a world of difference between "Tomorrow is Friday" and "Tomorrow it is Friday".


Linda_from_NJ

    There is not a world of difference in terms of connotative meaning, RobertDagn, although the literal translation has slightly different wording.


ALLintolearning3

    In English, we require a comma after “Tomorrow” for the second sentence.
    You could say “Es viernes” and then the meaning would be “It’s Friday.”, but when there is a subject, don’t bother to put the subject pronoun. You could try reporting it as an alternative for this specific sentence, but I don’t know if Duolingo will take it.


DelibleCookie

    What's wrong with saying "Tomorrow it's Friday"? I did this, and it said I should use is. What mistake did I make?


ALLintolearning3

    The common way to say this is "Tomorrow is Friday." We use one expression and in Spanish they use a different one. You could try reporting it if they say it this way in your dialect of English. Be sure to tell them which dialect or where.


Linda_from_NJ

    I would go one further and say that you don't need to say which region your "version" comes from. "Tomorrow it's Friday" should be reported as a correct alternate interpretation. What makes this confusing to some people, in my opinion, is that using a comma with an introductory element is optional in English if the parenthetical element is less than five words long.

    However, in "Tomorrow, it's Friday" a comma is necessary to indicate that the word "tomorrow" is being used as an adverb when the sentence has "it is/it's." That is, "Tomorrow, it's Friday" has the adverb "tomorrow" as an introductory element to the rest of the sentence, has "it" (a placeholder subject pronoun in English and a null subject pronoun in Spanish) as the subject, has "is" as the predicate, and has "Friday" functioning as the proper noun that is being used as a pronomial (defined as word that is not a pronoun but is being used as a pronoun substitute).

    "Tomorrow is Friday" has a quite different syntax (defined as how the words are strung together colloquially by native speakers). Taking the part of speech of noun, the word "tomorrow" is the subject of this sentence, "is" takes the verb part of speech (predicate), and "Friday," a proper noun, functions as an adjective substitute (pronomial).


ALLintolearning3

    Interesting! Can you show me your source for “using a comma with an introductory element is optional in English if the parenthetical element is less than five words long”. I haven’t come across that one before.

    In my world “Friday” is a predicate nominative, a noun used after a form of the verb “to be” that refers back to and identifies the subject “tomorrow”.

    In the sentence “Tomorrow, we will go swimming.” “Tomorrow” is an adverb.

    In the sentence “Tomorrow, it is Friday.” The pronoun “it” replaces the noun “Tomorrow”, but then we kept the noun which makes “it” redundant in English.

    So, how can this be? This reminds me of the appositive construction which has a noun in commas after another noun to give more information about the first noun. “It” is commonly used to replace “the day”.

    An appositive would normally look like “The day, tomorrow, is Friday.” Now, we have replaced “the day” with a pronoun: “Tomorrow, it is Friday.” I would normally say “Tomorrow is Friday.” or “Tomorrow? It is Friday.” or “Tomorrow! It is Friday.”, but this is definitely possible in this particular sentence that some people may say “Tomorrow, it’s Friday.” This is actually extremely similar to French “Demain, c’est vendredi.” and I wonder if that bit of grammar originates there as we did borrow quite a bit of French.

    Now, “The day, tomorrow, is Friday.” would never be used in English, but it may be where this “Tomorrow, it’s Friday.” originally comes from. “My friend, John Smith, is here.” “John Smith, he is here.” Again, I would be more likely to separate it as “John Smith! He is here.” This is not really used for people in English.

    It is just that “It’s Friday.” is so commonly used for “The day is Friday.”, but without the word “tomorrow”, “It’s Friday” would be understood as meaning “Today is Friday.


SerenaSimson

    All i did was leave out ONE letter in tommorrow andni got it incorrect can u believe this thing


ALLintolearning3

    What letter did you leave out, because now you have an extra 'm' ?


Scarlett56962

    Isnt Manana a funny word...MANANA


ALLintolearning3

    Don’t forget the “ñ” ! Mañana is pronounced [ma nya na] with the stress on the second to last syllable.


BraceFacePeanut

    I agree with @Allintolearning3 don't forget your " Ñ " the ~ at the the top! It's needed.


PeterB44

    I translated this as "tomorrow it is Friday" and was marked as incorrect.


Linda_from_NJ

    I hope you reported it so as to enhance the database.


SarahA3265

    Es Viernes! Viernes! tengo que bajar el Viernes!

    Get it?:)


JamesOwen37661

    made a typo. instead of detecting it and letting me know like it usually does, i got marked wrong.


SqueezeboxSarah

    Did the typo result in a nonsense word, or a word that actually exists?

    If you typed, for example, "Tomorrow is Fridat," it will likely recognize that as a typo, because "Fridat" is not a real word. However, if you typed "Tomorrow as Friday," it will recognize "as" as a real English word, and thus may think that you translated the sentence incorrectly.


hribeq

    voice says "el viernes", should say "es viernes". I think...


David324082

    My answer was corrected as wrong while I was still typing


ALLintolearning3

    Perhaps you accidentally hit the enter key?


Nikkia536779

    Sooo, i made a mistake in the spelling of tomorrow. They marked it wrong!


RYIqK

    Spelled tomorrow wrong. one letter off!


ALLintolearning3

    Are you sure? Some people forget to double the r, but then they double the m.... which makes two letters off.


Nikolai_Novikov

    Counts friday without capital F as error but thursday is ok?


Nebeyou4

    I have many problem but no one is responding and the same thing is happening alover again


SqueezeboxSarah

    I don't see any other comments from you in this comment section for anyone to respond to. If you're reporting problems with the exercise to the mods and they're not responding, you have to know that it takes a while, and they'll only respond if they feel your stated problem is legitimate and needs tending to. Posting about it here will not help things, because we are users just like you and have no control over how the app works. If your problem is with this specific lesson not accepting your answer, you have to include in your comment exactly what you answered, so that someone more knowledgeable can explain why your answer isn't being accepted.


TrillianneShadow

    Why didn't it say 'tomorrow is "the" Friday?' When it said "mi cumpleaños no es el martes," on the other question, I got it wrong for leaving of "the."


June565887

    I keep losing hearts over typos


Vamsik5

    Monday = lunes Tuesday = martes Wednesday = miércoles Thursday = jueves Friday = viernes Saturday = sábado Sunday = domingo


GerardSmar2

    That is what i wrote


ALLintolearning3

    In English or Spanish? Double check which instructions you were given. We cannot verify your answer unless you put it here.


GerardSmar2

    That is what i wrote


Benzy911

    tomorrow is partying!


blakeyboy47

    This question is bugged. It wont accept its own correct answer!


ALLintolearning3

    Take a screenshot, please. Did you type “Mañana es viernes.” exactly the same for the exercise to translate from English to Spanish? Or did you have a different exercise with different instructions?

    Keep in mind that ñ is a different letter than n.


SqueezeboxSarah

    I wish it was "el viernes pasado" so I could still be on Spring Break.


Ashleygirl24

    How creepy! It is lol (today is May 16 2019)


GHkHEy

    No....Tomorrow is not Friday...cry


QuePasaMan

    cries in sunday afternoon


Linda_from_NJ

    Your comment says so little that I can't tell if you mean "No, the names of the days aren't capitalized" or "No, it's not the way you are saying it." Maybe you meant to comment on someone's specific response. If so, you need to comment by clicking "Reply" instead of by starting a new thread.


ALLintolearning3

    I think perhaps the person is responding to the actual sentence and it didn’t happen to be Friday tomorrow when this person had the sentence.


JasmineSBe2

    Yes it is 'Friday'


ArionConey

    i tried to put every ones comments into the language translator and it reached the limit. XD


Dupont.

    And the body knows!


ALLintolearning3

    It is not capitalized unless it is the first word of the sentence.


Tony572123

    Thats what i typed


ALLintolearning3

    Take a screenshot please.


Tubazkk2

    Manana es viernes


ALLintolearning3

    Mañana es viernes. “ñ” is a different letter from “n”.


mall901

    HOW DID THEY KNOW?


qranaqniu

    The man reads it as "biernes" and the woman as "viernes" AaAAa sadists


Vamsik5

    lunes, martes, miércoles, jueves, viernes, sábado, domingo


joshua.e.g

    Tomorrow be Friday, yo.


RafaelFermann

    That's true. Today is february 4th, 2016. Thursday. So, this sentence really makes sense.


JasmineSam435603

    OMG ARE THIS PEOPLE STALKING ME BECAUSE TOMORRW IS FRIDAY OMG IM GOING TO DIE


SqueezeboxSarah

    Why do you think you are being stalked? Do you not realize that tomorrow is also Friday for literally half of the world's population?

    Also, Duolingo's randomizing algorithm allows that phrase to appear on any day of the week, making this a pure coincidence.


Serena946403

    Got it right but it was marked wrong


ALLintolearning3

    Did you put "Tomorrow is Friday." ?


JasmineSBe2

    Speechless, i am!!


glq17

    Quien de ustedes es de mazatlan

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.