"Mañana es viernes."

Translation:Tomorrow is Friday.

February 1, 2014

68 Comments


Dzheykob

TGIF

December 6, 2014

[deactivated user]

    No es un viernes. Es un lunes.

    June 4, 2018

Pokepep

    We can believe though... :'(

    December 12, 2018

SqueezeboxSarah

    Tomorrow IS Friday! How did it know? :-O

    May 21, 2015

VincentSto2

    I take it the names of days and months are not to be capitalized en Español?

    August 20, 2014

borismrodriguez

    Yep. Days of the week (lunes, martes, ...) and months of the year (enero, febrero, ...) are not capitalized in Spanish except, of course, at the beginning of sentences and titles.

    September 28, 2014

Benzy911

    tomorrow is partying!

    January 21, 2015

RobertDagn

    I don't think there's a world of difference between "Tomorrow is Friday" and "Tomorrow it is Friday".

    November 21, 2015

Linda_from_NJ

    There is not a world of difference in terms of connotative meaning, RobertDagn, although the literal translation has slightly different wording.

    August 27, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    In English, we require a comma after “Tomorrow” for the second sentence.
    You could say “Es viernes” and then the meaning would be “It’s Friday.”, but when there is a subject, don’t bother to put the subject pronoun. You could try reporting it as an alternative for this specific sentence, but I don’t know if Duolingo will take it.

    August 27, 2018

GautamKris8

    Sounds more like "Biernes". Do people generally interchange the sounds 'V' and 'B'?

    August 27, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    The sound for both is actually in between a v and a b sound.

    August 27, 2018

Wardawg

    It actually is Thursday today. DL is so smart. However, I am not rich or short.

    January 28, 2016

AndieAnna_37

    But I thought that there has to be an article before the 'viernes'? Especially when in a sentence form? A user said so in another forum... Now I'm confused x-(

    February 3, 2016

ALLintolearning3

    No, not in every sentence. Where we would say "on Friday" then it would be "el viernes." This is an identity sentence, so in Spanish there is no article for noun = noun.

    July 19, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

    "Identity sentence" is a new term for me. Can you elaborate? If I'm on the right track, I was taught that when the subject and object of a sentence are different words that carry the same meaning, then that sentence is said to have a "predicate nominative" or a "noun subject complement," depending on what grammatical term you prefer.

    August 27, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    Yes, you are definitely on the right track. “Noun” is “noun” is giving information as to what the first noun is.
    You could easily replace the verb with =

    So “I am a doctor.” “I = a doctor” we are talking about the same person. In Spanish, they don’t use any article here. “Estoy medico.” or “Yo estoy medico.” if I am emphasizing I and not someone else. “He is a man.” He = a man Again, we are talking about the same person, so in Spanish “Es hombre.” or “Él es hombre.” for emphasis or to clarify if the context is not clear that it is he and not she (ella) or you (usted).

    “Tomorrow is Friday.” Tomorrow = Friday “Mañana es viernes.” Even in English there are no articles here.

    However, in Spanish there has been a change since they usually put the definite article with the day in other types of sentences.

    “Ducks are birds.” Ducks = birds “Los patos son pájaros.” So the second noun identifies the first noun.

    On a separate note, notice in this last sentence that Spanish is using a definite article to introduce a generalization, something that in English would not use a definite article.

    August 27, 2018

Devecmon

    An aquiantance of mine used to say this as Sure Happy It's Thursday.

    April 25, 2017

DelibleCookie

    What's wrong with saying "Tomorrow it's Friday"? I did this, and it said I should use is. What mistake did I make?

    December 8, 2017

ALLintolearning3

    The common way to say this is "Tomorrow is Friday." We use one expression and in Spanish they use a different one. You could try reporting it if they say it this way in your dialect of English. Be sure to tell them which dialect or where.

    July 19, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

    I would go one further and say that you don't need to say which region your "version" comes from. "Tomorrow it's Friday" should be reported as a correct alternate interpretation. What makes this confusing to some people, in my opinion, is that using a comma with an introductory element is optional in English if the parenthetical element is less than five words long.

    However, in "Tomorrow, it's Friday" a comma is necessary to indicate that the word "tomorrow" is being used as an adverb when the sentence has "it is/it's." That is, "Tomorrow, it's Friday" has the adverb "tomorrow" as an introductory element to the rest of the sentence, has "it" (a placeholder subject pronoun in English and a null subject pronoun in Spanish) as the subject, has "is" as the predicate, and has "Friday" functioning as the proper noun that is being used as a pronomial (defined as word that is not a pronoun but is being used as a pronoun substitute).

    "Tomorrow is Friday" has a quite different syntax (defined as how the words are strung together colloquially by native speakers). Taking the part of speech of noun, the word "tomorrow" is the subject of this sentence, "is" takes the verb part of speech (predicate), and "Friday," a proper noun, functions as an adjective substitute (pronomial).

    August 22, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    Interesting! Can you show me your source for “using a comma with an introductory element is optional in English if the parenthetical element is less than five words long”. I haven’t come across that one before.

    In my world “Friday” is a predicate nominative, a noun used after a form of the verb “to be” that refers back to and identifies the subject “tomorrow”.

    In the sentence “Tomorrow, we will go swimming.” “Tomorrow” is an adverb.

    In the sentence “Tomorrow, it is Friday.” The pronoun “it” replaces the noun “Tomorrow”, but then we kept the noun which makes “it” redundant in English.

    So, how can this be? This reminds me of the appositive construction which has a noun in commas after another noun to give more information about the first noun. “It” is commonly used to replace “the day”.

    An appositive would normally look like “The day, tomorrow, is Friday.” Now, we have replaced “the day” with a pronoun: “Tomorrow, it is Friday.” I would normally say “Tomorrow is Friday.” or “Tomorrow? It is Friday.” or “Tomorrow! It is Friday.”, but this is definitely possible in this particular sentence that some people may say “Tomorrow, it’s Friday.” This is actually extremely similar to French “Demain, c’est vendredi.” and I wonder if that bit of grammar originates there as we did borrow quite a bit of French.

    Now, “The day, tomorrow, is Friday.” would never be used in English, but it may be where this “Tomorrow, it’s Friday.” originally comes from. “My friend, John Smith, is here.” “John Smith, he is here.” Again, I would be more likely to separate it as “John Smith! He is here.” This is not really used for people in English.

    It is just that “It’s Friday.” is so commonly used for “The day is Friday.”, but without the word “tomorrow”, “It’s Friday” would be understood as meaning “Today is Friday.

    August 27, 2018

Scarlett56962

    Isnt Manana a funny word...MANANA

    January 1, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    Don’t forget the “ñ” ! Mañana is pronounced [ma nya na] with the stress on the second to last syllable.

    August 27, 2018

PeterB44

    I translated this as "tomorrow it is Friday" and was marked as incorrect.

    January 3, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

    I hope you reported it so as to enhance the database.

    August 27, 2018

SarahAbeyk

    Es Viernes! Viernes! tengo que bajar el Viernes!

    Get it?:)

    October 12, 2018

Dupont.

    And the body knows!

    October 23, 2018

beagoodone

    the best feeling

    October 25, 2018

dheerajsha678359

    Viernes

    March 4, 2019

ALLintolearning3

    It is not capitalized unless it is the first word of the sentence.

    March 5, 2019

blakeyboy47

    This question is bugged. It wont accept its own correct answer!

    March 22, 2019

ALLintolearning3

    Take a screenshot, please. Did you type “Mañana es viernes.” exactly the same for the exercise to translate from English to Spanish? Or did you have a different exercise with different instructions?

    Keep in mind that ñ is a different letter than n.

    March 22, 2019

SophiBear_

    I wish.

    April 1, 2019

SqueezeboxSarah

    I wish it was "el viernes pasado" so I could still be on Spring Break.

    April 1, 2019

Tony572123

    Thats what i typed

    April 13, 2019

ALLintolearning3

    Take a screenshot please.

    April 13, 2019

JamesOwen37661

    made a typo. instead of detecting it and letting me know like it usually does, i got marked wrong.

    April 18, 2019

SqueezeboxSarah

    Did the typo result in a nonsense word, or a word that actually exists?

    If you typed, for example, "Tomorrow is Fridat," it will likely recognize that as a typo, because "Fridat" is not a real word. However, if you typed "Tomorrow as Friday," it will recognize "as" as a real English word, and thus may think that you translated the sentence incorrectly.

    April 18, 2019

Mockingjay_451

    I wish...

    May 6, 2019

Ashleygirl24

    How creepy! It is lol (today is May 16 2019)

    May 16, 2019

GHkHEy

    No....Tomorrow is not Friday...cry

    May 27, 2019

Tubazkk2

    Manana es viernes

    June 18, 2019

ALLintolearning3

    Mañana es viernes. “ñ” is a different letter from “n”.

    June 18, 2019

AKaemma

    No its not :p

    September 24, 2015

lasa704509

    LoL :P

    November 11, 2015

Linda_from_NJ

    Your comment says so little that I can't tell if you mean "No, the names of the days aren't capitalized" or "No, it's not the way you are saying it." Maybe you meant to comment on someone's specific response. If so, you need to comment by clicking "Reply" instead of by starting a new thread.

    August 22, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    I think perhaps the person is responding to the actual sentence and it didn’t happen to be Friday tomorrow when this person had the sentence.

    August 23, 2018

SerenaSimson

    All i did was leave out ONE letter in tommorrow andni got it incorrect can u believe this thing

    November 26, 2015

ALLintolearning3

    What letter did you leave out, because now you have an extra 'm' ?

    July 19, 2018

JasmineSBe2

    Yes it is 'Friday'

    June 24, 2018

ArionConey

    i tried to put every ones comments into the language translator and it reached the limit. XD

    October 22, 2018

OwenLard

    yeet

    January 24, 2019

JasmineSam435603

    OMG ARE THIS PEOPLE STALKING ME BECAUSE TOMORRW IS FRIDAY OMG IM GOING TO DIE

    March 6, 2019

SqueezeboxSarah

    Why do you think you are being stalked? Do you not realize that tomorrow is also Friday for literally half of the world's population?

    Also, Duolingo's randomizing algorithm allows that phrase to appear on any day of the week, making this a pure coincidence.

    March 7, 2019

joshua.e.g

    Tomorrow be Friday, yo.

    August 17, 2015

RafaelFermann

    That's true. Today is february 4th, 2016. Thursday. So, this sentence really makes sense.

    February 4, 2016

Jocelyn478694

    Friday!!!! :D

    January 11, 2018

LuminexKody

    I wish.

    January 29, 2018

Beinhorn

    I wish

    February 6, 2018

Deact1vated_User

    Hip Hip Horray!

    March 8, 2018

wade81

    Es cierto!!!

    March 9, 2018

JasmineSBe2

    You are right

    June 24, 2018

Serena946403

    Got it right but it was marked wrong

    May 7, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    Did you put "Tomorrow is Friday." ?

    July 19, 2018

JasmineSBe2

    Speechless, i am!!

    June 24, 2018

JasmineSBe2

    Ayuda!

    June 24, 2018

glq17

    Quien de ustedes es de mazatlan

    June 5, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.