"Ez telefon vagy lámpa?"

Translation:Is this a telephone or a lamp?

July 1, 2016

16 Comments


DillonReyn

I see how this could be confusing.

July 2, 2016

amadalena

2 questions related to this sentence.

  1. Does vagy have multiple meanings?
  2. is this wrong? "Ez egy telefon vagy ez egy lámpa" If so, why?

Köszönöm!

July 1, 2016

hatcher
  1. Yes, "vagy" has 2 meanings. 'you are' and 'or'.
  2. It's perfectly correct, just a little too verbose for people to say it that way.
July 1, 2016

fmk64

Hungarians wouldn't say it that way. Check the original English question: 'this' is not repeated there either. 'Ez egy telefon vagy egy lámpa?' is better, more parsimonious. But everybody would understand it.

July 3, 2016

JulesSchul1

Why is this "a telephone or a lamp" and not "the telephone or the lamp". There is no "egy" in front of either word to determine "a lamp"??

January 11, 2018

SylviaShines

That's a great question. I didn't even think of that and just put "A telephone" and "A lamp". It was correct but there is no distinction for that. Hmm.

July 10, 2018

flootzavut

Is there a distinction between this or that in Hungarian?

July 1, 2016

david.altmayer

ez = this

az = that

July 1, 2016

flootzavut

Ahhh okay. So az means 'that' as well as being 'the' in front of a vowel?

July 1, 2016

david.altmayer

Yes

July 3, 2016

AnCatDubh

How is gy pronounced? It sounds like English y here.

July 1, 2016

James947056

It's kind of a dy sound mostly, with a little j in the middle.

July 1, 2016

david.altmayer

You've stumbles upon one of the biggest difficulties of beginning Hungarian (other than vowel harmony, but we won't talk about that yet :p )

July 1, 2016

GrubbaFong

Another practical phrase, sure to be used often. Like, "Is this a language study aid or a hippo?"

June 16, 2018

Plantersnigel

Isn't the "Ez" pronounced wrongly by the recorded voice? It sounds like "esz" would sound in Hungarian.

June 19, 2018

RowanM.1

This sentence reminds me of one of the things my parents and I brought back from two years of living in the United States, quite a few years ago now: a Mickey Mouse telephone that doubled as a lamp! And it got regular use in both capacities. I don't know whether Hungary has ever had such phones, though.

March 7, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.