1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez telefon vagy lámpa?"

"Ez telefon vagy lámpa?"

Translation:Is this a telephone or a lamp?

July 1, 2016

20 Comments


DillonReyn

I see how this could be confusing.


amadalena

2 questions related to this sentence.

  1. Does vagy have multiple meanings?
  2. is this wrong? "Ez egy telefon vagy ez egy lámpa" If so, why?

Köszönöm!


hatcher
  1. Yes, "vagy" has 2 meanings. 'you are' and 'or'.
  2. It's perfectly correct, just a little too verbose for people to say it that way.

fmk64

Hungarians wouldn't say it that way. Check the original English question: 'this' is not repeated there either. 'Ez egy telefon vagy egy lámpa?' is better, more parsimonious. But everybody would understand it.


JulesSchul1

Why is this "a telephone or a lamp" and not "the telephone or the lamp". There is no "egy" in front of either word to determine "a lamp"??


SylviaShines

That's a great question. I didn't even think of that and just put "A telephone" and "A lamp". It was correct but there is no distinction for that. Hmm.


kohlbeci

Here the question is the type of the object.


flootzavut

Is there a distinction between this or that in Hungarian?


david.altmayer

ez = this

az = that


flootzavut

Ahhh okay. So az means 'that' as well as being 'the' in front of a vowel?


AnCatDubh

How is gy pronounced? It sounds like English y here.


James947056

It's kind of a dy sound mostly, with a little j in the middle.


david.altmayer

You've stumbles upon one of the biggest difficulties of beginning Hungarian (other than vowel harmony, but we won't talk about that yet :p )


GrubbaFong

Another practical phrase, sure to be used often. Like, "Is this a language study aid or a hippo?"


kookooroodza
  • Is this coffee or borscht?

RowanM.1

This sentence reminds me of one of the things my parents and I brought back from two years of living in the United States, quite a few years ago now: a Mickey Mouse telephone that doubled as a lamp! And it got regular use in both capacities. I don't know whether Hungary has ever had such phones, though.


kdstimps

Does the pronunciation of gy always change if it is before an L - like vagy lámpa? What exactly is the pronounciation there?


Plantersnigel

Isn't the "Ez" pronounced wrongly by the recorded voice? It sounds like "esz" would sound in Hungarian.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.