"You are not young, either."

Translation:Ti sem vagytok fiatalok.

July 1, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jsiehler

Should "Te sem vagy fiatal." be accepted as an answer?


GrfMikls

I am a native speaker and it is good too


Kinga48

It is accepted


linguafiqari

From what I know that seems fine.


AppleSenpie

Is ti necessary in this sentence? Or can you say "Nem vagytok fiatalok sem"


jzsuzsi

"Nem vagytok fiatalok sem" is a correct sentence, but means something slightly different.

"Nem vagytok fiatalok sem" - you are not YOUNG and also not tall (for example).
sem refers to fiatal

"Nem vagytok fiatalok ti sem" / Ti sem vagytok fiatalok. /Nem vagy fiatal te sem. / Te sem vagy fiatal. - YOU are not young (and I am not young either)
sem refers to ti/te.


Agentie

Why not "Nem vagy fiatal te sem"?


jzsuzsi

It is also correct.


Ishana92

what are the accepted versions of this sentence? what has to go together/in front/behind of otherthings


StphaneLai3

I am confused about the sentences that use "sem" alone, vs "nem ... sem". Are they interchangeable? Is the latter insisting on the "either" but meaning the same? Or is there a real difference?


ACHale1114

There needs to be a way of distinguishing, in english, you sing. And you pl.


DejaSalirlaLuz

The words "y'all" and "youse" are well suited to this purpose, but are criminally underused in every language app I've tried.


erestel

Why can't i put Vagyok at the end?


jsiehler

Vagyok is first person, so that wouldn't fit here, regardless of where it comes in the sentence.


AelienFelis

He probably made a typo. Why there can't be vagytok at the last place in the sentence?


AmyHenwood

Can I omit the word önök?


Morse864051

I don't understand so muchhhhhhhhhhhhu


Nab918927

Why is "ti" necessary in this sentence?


Jorge131206

You need to know, what "sem" refers to... the verb-ending is not enough for that; you need a personal pronoun:

Singular, 2nd person: "Te sem vagy fiatal" or Plural, 2nd person: "Ti sem vagytok fiatalok"

CAVE: In 3rd person (singular/plural), "van/vannak" must be omitted... "She is not young, either" would be "Ő sem fiatal" "They are not young either" would be "Ők sem fiatalok"


jsiehler

Ön (singular) and önök (plural) are polite/formal forms of "you".

Te and ti are the informal "you".


Peter255437

Is it wrong here to use something like "Te sincs fiatal"?


jzsuzsi

It is wrong.

Te sem vagy fiatal. is a correct version. sincs only appears in the third person, and now we talk about the second person.

But, in this case, even for the third person, we wouldn't use "sincs".

Ő sem fiatal. He is not young either.

Or trying the formal you (grammatically behaves like the third person ) Ön sem fiatal. You are not young either.


Peter255437

OK, thanks, "sincs only appears in the third person" was useful. It also seems that words like s/nincs refer only to absence of a general object such as car (not the car), and not to some missing attribute (young, ..).


ValPrdl

Why are "nem" and "sem" used in the same sentence? "Not... either" is supposed to be translated by "sem" only, or am I missing something?


mary714777

Ti es nem vagytok fiatalok


clairelanc3

Sem fiatal vagy is possible?


bbigblue

No, that does not work. We are negating the "you are", not the "young".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.