"You are not young, either."

Translation:Nem vagytok fiatalok ti sem.

July 1, 2016

16 Comments


jsiehler

Should "Te sem vagy fiatal." be accepted as an answer?

July 1, 2016

GrfMikls

I am a native speaker and it is good too

August 2, 2016

Kinga48

It is accepted

May 26, 2017

Raphi_K

It is no longer accepted :(

September 28, 2018

adamyoung97

From what I know that seems fine.

July 1, 2016

Ishana92

what are the accepted versions of this sentence? what has to go together/in front/behind of otherthings

December 29, 2016

SulosanaAbraham

Why not "Nem vagy fiatal te sem"?

October 26, 2017

ACHale1114

There needs to be a way of distinguishing, in english, you sing. And you pl.

February 28, 2017

DejaSalirlaLuz

The words "y'all" and "youse" are well suited to this purpose, but are criminally underused in every language app I've tried.

June 23, 2017

AmyHenwood

Can I omit the word önök?

May 3, 2017

AppleSenpie

Is ti necessary in this sentence? Or can you say "Nem vagytok fiatalok sem"

August 28, 2018

Allison953590

What is őnök?

October 17, 2016

jsiehler

Ön (singular) and önök (plural) are polite/formal forms of "you".

Te and ti are the informal "you".

October 17, 2016

erestel

Why can't i put Vagyok at the end?

March 24, 2017

jsiehler

Vagyok is first person, so that wouldn't fit here, regardless of where it comes in the sentence.

March 24, 2017

AelienFelis

He probably made a typo. Why there can't be vagytok at the last place in the sentence?

April 21, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.