1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "You are not young, either."

"You are not young, either."

Translation:Ti sem vagytok fiatalok.

July 1, 2016

24 Comments


jsiehler

Should "Te sem vagy fiatal." be accepted as an answer?


GrfMikls

I am a native speaker and it is good too


Kinga48

It is accepted


Raphi_K

It is no longer accepted :(


linguafiqari

From what I know that seems fine.


AppleSenpie

Is ti necessary in this sentence? Or can you say "Nem vagytok fiatalok sem"


Agentie

Why not "Nem vagy fiatal te sem"?


Ishana92

what are the accepted versions of this sentence? what has to go together/in front/behind of otherthings


Morse864051

I don't understand so muchhhhhhhhhhhhu


StphaneLai3

I am confused about the sentences that use "sem" alone, vs "nem ... sem". Are they interchangeable? Is the latter insisting on the "either" but meaning the same? Or is there a real difference?


ACHale1114

There needs to be a way of distinguishing, in english, you sing. And you pl.


DejaSalirlaLuz

The words "y'all" and "youse" are well suited to this purpose, but are criminally underused in every language app I've tried.


erestel

Why can't i put Vagyok at the end?


jsiehler

Vagyok is first person, so that wouldn't fit here, regardless of where it comes in the sentence.


AelienFelis

He probably made a typo. Why there can't be vagytok at the last place in the sentence?


AmyHenwood

Can I omit the word önök?


Nab918927

Why is "ti" necessary in this sentence?


jsiehler

Ön (singular) and önök (plural) are polite/formal forms of "you".

Te and ti are the informal "you".


Peter255437

Is it wrong here to use something like "Te sincs fiatal"?


jzsuzsi
Mod

It is wrong.

Te sem vagy fiatal. is a correct version. sincs only appears in the third person, and now we talk about the second person.

But, in this case, even for the third person, we wouldn't use "sincs".

Ő sem fiatal. He is not young either.

Or trying the formal you (grammatically behaves like the third person ) Ön sem fiatal. You are not young either.


Peter255437

OK, thanks, "sincs only appears in the third person" was useful. It also seems that words like s/nincs refer only to absence of a general object such as car (not the car), and not to some missing attribute (young, ..).


AlexPhysique

who made this...translation? It sounds so ugly...the hungarians do not speak so.


ValPrdl

Why are "nem" and "sem" used in the same sentence? "Not... either" is supposed to be translated by "sem" only, or am I missing something?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.