"Mijnvadergelooftnietinmij."

Translation:My father does not believe in me.

2 years ago

3 Comments


vikramdivy

Is the sentence "Mijn vader gelooft niet mij " wrong? Because in English you can also say " My father does not believe me" , completely remove the preposition "in" from the sentence.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Mijn vader gelooft mij niet = My father does not believe me
  • Mijn vander gelooft niet in mij = My father does not believe in me

To believe someone, or to believe in someone are two different things.

Mijn vader gelooft niet mij = My father believes not me, and is not a complete sentence, you would expect a, maar hem/ but him, or similar.

1 year ago

vikramdivy

Thank u...got your point.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.