1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Jó napot!"

" napot!"

Translation:Hello!

July 1, 2016

25 Comments


hatcher

It says "Another correct solution:Bye-bye!" In my opinion, using "Jó napot" for saying goodbye is rather old-fashioned, something you can only hear in pre 1960 films.


ashleigh369210

If Jo means "good" and napot means "day" why are the options Hello, no , and bye?


musicsven

Hatcher is right


craaash80

Does "napot" mean "day"?


giuliettadp88

Day is "nap". You have to decline it into "napot", the accusative, so that "(I wish you a) good day" translates into "Jó napot (kívánok)". Jó napot is valid from mid-morning until the evening. :)


craaash80

Thanks! Very clear


MatteoArru

Where is hello? Jo means good!!!!


Judit294350

"Good day" could be informally translated as "Hello".


Saray978044

What's the difference between Jó napot and jó reggelt?


Judit294350

"Jó reggelt" is "good morning" and is valid to about 9am (my uncle insists it is no longer morning after 8am in the summer when you have already been working for 4 hours!) "Jó napot" is "good day" - used late morning until evening.


MigRizzolli

Then "jó reggelt" is like "good afternoon"? if so, can you use if for "hello" even when it's out of the afternoon hours?


Judit294350

No - "jó reggelt" is used in the (early) morning. Late morning and afternoon you'd use "jó napot"


MigRizzolli

Sorry, I meant "Jó napot". My question is: can you use "good morning/good afternoon/good evening" as "hello" respectively in the morning, afternoon, and evening?


Judit294350

Yes, you can. Younger people tend to just use "szia" - but even they will use good morning/good afternoon/good evening as hello (especially with older people).


Laure-Tess

Judit, can "jo napot kivanok" also mean "have a nice day !" ?


Judit294350

Technically (it means "I wish you a good day") - but it is reasonably formal. If you'd use "have a nice day" to strangers - then yes.


Laure-Tess

Thank you ver much Judit


Kingstanding

Good day is very old fashioned. The correct translations are Hello, Good morning and Good afternoon.


Judit294350

"Jó napot" is actually a little old fashioned - or at least a little formal. I would only use it as a joke with people I know - and they rarely use it to me or anyone they know.

If you allow "Good morning" - how do you differentiate it from "Jó reggelt"? If you allow "Good afternoon" then it will make some people believe it only gets used - in the afternoon.

Here in NZ "Good day" (usually slurred to "gidday") is normal, common and not old fashioned. You will hear it way more than "Hello". (and "Good afternoon" is only used as a telephone greeting)


Kingstanding

In my experience, Jó napot is used after about 9.30 am.


Judit294350

Exactly - so hardly afternoon.


pedropontolima

In the last few exercises of this first basic lesson, the word "jó" offers no possible translation, by lacking the option "good" as a direct translation, and presenting instead others non related words like "wine", "unfortunately" or even twice the word "hello". There is no way of submitting a correct answer like this, and strangely these are repetitions of the same exercise, but with the wrong sugested words for the translation


Magya-Angol

It says the correct answer is "Hello"??? How can that be correct? I always thought it meant "Good Day"


Doug34507

Jo napot means good afternoon not hello?!


Judit294350

Actually "Good day" - you use it from about 9am to evening. "Hello" is close as that is what English speakers often say in similar circumstances.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.