1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Jó napot!"

" napot!"

Translation:Good morning!

July 1, 2016

32 Comments


hatcher

It says "Another correct solution:Bye-bye!" In my opinion, using "Jó napot" for saying goodbye is rather old-fashioned, something you can only hear in pre 1960 films.


toonullnet_man

(01)--- "Goodbye!" = "Viszont látásra!" (When returning within more than a day or a week);

(02)---"Bye-bye" = "Viszont látásra!" (When returning within a relatively short time -- say mostly within a day and maybe even several hours)


Judit294350

No. Goodbye vs bye-bye is more a case of register.


ashleigh369210

If Jo means "good" and napot means "day" why are the options Hello, no , and bye?


RainbowHeart530

It means "good day!" It's a greeting used in a few languages, but since that's not very common in America, it's simply translated as "hello."


craaash80

Does "napot" mean "day"?


giuliettadp88

Day is "nap". You have to decline it into "napot", the accusative, so that "(I wish you a) good day" translates into "Jó napot (kívánok)". Jó napot is valid from mid-morning until the evening. :)


craaash80

Thanks! Very clear


toonullnet_man

(01)---"napot" is in Accusativ Case as in the next sentence. {It will make you a fine DAY tomorrow = Holnap ez egy szép NAPOT fog nyújtani neked.}. Hungarian Nouns have a lot of Cases such as the Accusative that is represented by an Ending that is the Consonant "T" here and it is preceded by a link Vowel "O" to make the pronunciation easy between the "T" and the "P" being the last Phoneme -- say "P" -- of the root of the Word "Nap"

(02)---"nap" is in Nominative Case in the following sentence. {That DAY made me sad yesterday. = Tegnap az a NAP szomorúvá tett engem}. The Nominative Case does not have an extra ending.


musicsven

Hatcher is right


MatteoArru

Where is hello? Jo means good!!!!


Judit294350

"Good day" could be informally translated as "Hello".


Saray978044

What's the difference between Jó napot and jó reggelt?


Judit294350

"Jó reggelt" is "good morning" and is valid to about 9am (my uncle insists it is no longer morning after 8am in the summer when you have already been working for 4 hours!) "Jó napot" is "good day" - used late morning until evening.


Laure-Tess

Judit, can "jo napot kivanok" also mean "have a nice day !" ?


Judit294350

Technically (it means "I wish you a good day") - but it is reasonably formal. If you'd use "have a nice day" to strangers - then yes.


Laure-Tess

Thank you ver much Judit


Magya-Angol

It says the correct answer is "Hello"??? How can that be correct? I always thought it meant "Good Day"


Doug34507

Jo napot means good afternoon not hello?!


Kroly418101

Good morning for all the time before noon should be correct, - exept the early morning, then it's Jó regelt- Hello is "szía"!!


Kingstanding

Good day is very old fashioned. The correct translations are Hello, Good morning and Good afternoon.


Judit294350

"Jó napot" is actually a little old fashioned - or at least a little formal. I would only use it as a joke with people I know - and they rarely use it to me or anyone they know.

If you allow "Good morning" - how do you differentiate it from "Jó reggelt"? If you allow "Good afternoon" then it will make some people believe it only gets used - in the afternoon.

Here in NZ "Good day" (usually slurred to "gidday") is normal, common and not old fashioned. You will hear it way more than "Hello". (and "Good afternoon" is only used as a telephone greeting)


Kingstanding

In my experience, Jó napot is used after about 9.30 am.


Judit294350

Exactly - so hardly afternoon.


HEHV718807

진 Korean 어 연슾 마니 햇여오


toonullnet_man

"Jó napot!" = "Good day!" ---OK! [Good morning = Jó reggelt!]


Judit294350

Except if it is 9am most English speakers will say "Good morning" while Hungarians will say "Jó napot". There is not a word by word translation. It depends on context.


T.Granger

Actually the "good morning" is an inaccurate answer. You only say "good morning" in the morning hours. However the afternoon is still considered as a day time, and it would be kinda funny to say "good morning" at 3 pm. The literal translation of "Jó napot" is "good day". I wouldn't worry too much about it. Hungarians only say "jó reggelt" in the early morning (or any other hours when they are wasted af lol) After roughly 10-11am (until twilight) everybody says "jó napot" or other alternatives.


AverageDud1

Jo Napot means Good day, not Hello.


EnglishGyuri

Good morning = Jó reggelt Good afternoon, Good day = Jó napot


Judit294350

It is 9am. What do you say in English? - "Good morning". What do you say in Hungarian? "Jó napot".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.