"Jó napot!"

Translation:Hello!

July 1, 2016

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hatcher

It says "Another correct solution:Bye-bye!" In my opinion, using "Jó napot" for saying goodbye is rather old-fashioned, something you can only hear in pre 1960 films.


jzsuzsi

This was fixed.

Now Duo definitely won't recommend you Bye bye for Jó napot.

Jó napot is a greeting. We accept Hello / Good morning / Good afternoon /Good day here.


toonullnet_man

(01)--- "Goodbye!" = "Viszont látásra!" (When returning within more than a day or a week);

(02)---"Bye-bye" = "Viszont látásra!" (When returning within a relatively short time -- say mostly within a day and maybe even several hours)


Judit294350

No. Goodbye vs bye-bye is more a case of register.


ashleigh369210

If Jo means "good" and napot means "day" why are the options Hello, no , and bye?


RainbowHeart530

It means "good day!" It's a greeting used in a few languages, but since that's not very common in America, it's simply translated as "hello."


craaash80

Does "napot" mean "day"?


giuliettadp88

Day is "nap". You have to decline it into "napot", the accusative, so that "(I wish you a) good day" translates into "Jó napot (kívánok)". Jó napot is valid from mid-morning until the evening. :)


craaash80

Thanks! Very clear


toonullnet_man

(01)---"napot" is in Accusativ Case as in the next sentence. {It will make you a fine DAY tomorrow = Holnap ez egy szép NAPOT fog nyújtani neked.}. Hungarian Nouns have a lot of Cases such as the Accusative that is represented by an Ending that is the Consonant "T" here and it is preceded by a link Vowel "O" to make the pronunciation easy between the "T" and the "P" being the last Phoneme -- say "P" -- of the root of the Word "Nap"

(02)---"nap" is in Nominative Case in the following sentence. {That DAY made me sad yesterday. = Tegnap az a NAP szomorúvá tett engem}. The Nominative Case does not have an extra ending.


MatteoArru

Where is hello? Jo means good!!!!


Judit294350

"Good day" could be informally translated as "Hello".


Saray978044

What's the difference between Jó napot and jó reggelt?


Judit294350

"Jó reggelt" is "good morning" and is valid to about 9am (my uncle insists it is no longer morning after 8am in the summer when you have already been working for 4 hours!) "Jó napot" is "good day" - used late morning until evening.


Laure-Tess

Judit, can "jo napot kivanok" also mean "have a nice day !" ?


Judit294350

Technically (it means "I wish you a good day") - but it is reasonably formal. If you'd use "have a nice day" to strangers - then yes.


Laure-Tess

Thank you ver much Judit


Kroly418101

Good morning for all the time before noon should be correct, - exept the early morning, then it's Jó regelt- Hello is "szía"!!


Judit294350

Except there is no context here as to what time someone has said "Jó napot". Yes, if they said it at 9am an English speaker might say "Good morning" - but "Good day" is also possible. Best stick to "Good day" (or Hello) on DL.


T.Granger

Actually the "good morning" is an inaccurate answer. You only say "good morning" in the morning hours. However the afternoon is still considered as a day time, and it would be kinda funny to say "good morning" at 3 pm. The literal translation of "Jó napot" is "good day". I wouldn't worry too much about it. Hungarians only say "jó reggelt" in the early morning (or any other hours when they are wasted af lol) After roughly 10-11am (until twilight) everybody says "jó napot" or other alternatives.


EnglishGyuri

Good morning = Jó reggelt Good afternoon, Good day = Jó napot


Judit294350

It is 9am. What do you say in English? - "Good morning". What do you say in Hungarian? "Jó napot".


Naina482784

I don't have the option "good"


Judit294350

Does it have "Hello"?


Kingstanding

Good day is very old fashioned. The correct translations are Hello, Good morning and Good afternoon.


Judit294350

"Jó napot" is actually a little old fashioned - or at least a little formal. I would only use it as a joke with people I know - and they rarely use it to me or anyone they know.

If you allow "Good morning" - how do you differentiate it from "Jó reggelt"? If you allow "Good afternoon" then it will make some people believe it only gets used - in the afternoon.

Here in NZ "Good day" (usually slurred to "gidday") is normal, common and not old fashioned. You will hear it way more than "Hello". (and "Good afternoon" is only used as a telephone greeting)


Kingstanding

In my experience, Jó napot is used after about 9.30 am.


Judit294350

Exactly - so hardly afternoon.


Doug34507

Jo napot means good afternoon not hello?!


Judit294350

Actually "Good day" - you use it from about 9am to evening. "Hello" is close as that is what English speakers often say in similar circumstances.


toonullnet_man

"Jó napot!" = "Good day!" ---OK! [Good morning = Jó reggelt!]


Judit294350

Except if it is 9am most English speakers will say "Good morning" while Hungarians will say "Jó napot". There is not a word by word translation. It depends on context.


Mikli1984

Translation: "Good day!"


Amit.Sahay

Its good day not hello


Hanna953859

I am just learning Hungarian, but the thing is why dont they say "Szia" instead of "Jo napot" because its just confusing now.


Judit294350

"Szia" is not only quite new - it is very informal. I was corrected by my aunt when I got back and said "Szia!" (we use informal forms at school). She pointed out not only was I too old to use "szia" (not true), it was disrespectful to use it to her.

"Szia" is basically "Hi". You do not use it with older people or with people you do not know well.

To make things worse, "Jó napot (kivánok)" is only used from about 9am to dusk.


bbigblue

"Szia" is an informal greeting, while "jó napot" is a formal one. With strangers, one should use the formal approach.


Hanna907447

I put in morning isnt that right?


bbigblue

"jó reggelt" would be "good morning".


Judit294350

Jó napot can be used in the morning - after 8 or 9am; but before then you need to use jó reggelt.


PrimroseMosey

Hello Duo Lingo Jó napot is good afternoon or good day. It is a greeting Jó means good napot is afternoon. So i am an A student here. You need to check your translations and correct them asap.


Judit294350

You are talking to other users and the occasional Mod - not DL itself. "Hello" is actually a very good translation for "Jó napot". It is used from mid-morning until evening. When working with a new language a word for word translation is not always the best choice.

"napot" does not mean "afternoon". "nap" means "day" (the -ot is an accusative marker; the full phrase is "Jó napot kívánok" - "I wish you a good day.")


Wuffy01

This translates to good day Jó napot


LK3uSu

I would translate Jo napot as "Good day" rather than hello. It might also make it easier to understand, as it follows the structure of good evening, good morning etc.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.