" napot!"

Translation:Good day!

July 1, 2016

19 Comments


hatcher

It says "Another correct solution:Bye-bye!" In my opinion, using "Jó napot" for saying goodbye is rather old-fashioned, something you can only hear in pre 1960 films.

July 1, 2016

ashleigh369210

If Jo means "good" and napot means "day" why are the options Hello, no , and bye?

April 26, 2017

musicsven

Hatcher is right

July 1, 2016

craaash80

Does "napot" mean "day"?

July 5, 2016

giuliettadp88

Day is "nap". You have to decline it into "napot", the accusative, so that "(I wish you a) good day" translates into "Jó napot (kívánok)". Jó napot is valid from mid-morning until the evening. :)

July 5, 2016

craaash80

Thanks! Very clear

July 6, 2016

MatteoArru

Where is hello? Jo means good!!!!

September 16, 2016

Judit294350

"Good day" could be informally translated as "Hello".

May 5, 2018

pedropontolima

In the last few exercises of this first basic lesson, the word "jó" offers no possible translation, by lacking the option "good" as a direct translation, and presenting instead others non related words like "wine", "unfortunately" or even twice the word "hello". There is no way of submitting a correct answer like this, and strangely these are repetitions of the same exercise, but with the wrong sugested words for the translation

September 15, 2016

Saray978044

What's the difference between Jó napot and jó reggelt?

August 15, 2018

Judit294350

"Jó reggelt" is "good morning" and is valid to about 9am (my uncle insists it is no longer morning after 8am in the summer when you have already been working for 4 hours!) "Jó napot" is "good day" - used late morning until evening.

August 15, 2018

MigRizzolli

Then "jó reggelt" is like "good afternoon"? if so, can you use if for "hello" even when it's out of the afternoon hours?

September 1, 2018

Judit294350

No - "jó reggelt" is used in the (early) morning. Late morning and afternoon you'd use "jó napot"

September 1, 2018

MigRizzolli

Sorry, I meant "Jó napot". My question is: can you use "good morning/good afternoon/good evening" as "hello" respectively in the morning, afternoon, and evening?

September 2, 2018

Judit294350

Yes, you can. Younger people tend to just use "szia" - but even they will use good morning/good afternoon/good evening as hello (especially with older people).

September 2, 2018

Laure-Tess

Judit, can "jo napot kivanok" also mean "have a nice day !" ?

December 9, 2018

Judit294350

Technically (it means "I wish you a good day") - but it is reasonably formal. If you'd use "have a nice day" to strangers - then yes.

December 9, 2018

Laure-Tess

Thank you ver much Judit

January 20, 2019

MatthewMadarasz

Doesn't work

September 16, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.