1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi tìm ví của cô ấy."

"Tôi tìm của ấy."

Translation:I look for her wallet.

July 1, 2016

9 Comments


Howard

Why not "I am looking for her purse"?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Then we should put đang in front of the verb:

Tôi đang tìm ví của cô ấy. (Present progressive tense)

See also here: https://www.vietnamesepod101.com/vietnamese-verbs/


Tng655656

tìm kiếm=to look for, to search Tìm thấy=to find In this test "tìm" makes us confused


lopez1832

How do we know tìm here doesn't mean "find"?


vngdhuyen

it actually never means "find". "tìm" (or kiếm, tìm kiếm) describe the process of looking for sthg or someone, not the result of that search, that would be "tìm ra" or "tìm thấy" (or kiếm ra, kiếm thấy). you tìm sthg and if you are lucky enough you will tìm thấy that thing.


micahdee

Dear vngdhuyen, Thank you for your explanations. They are clear and helpful . . . and always polite.


StewartMM

Why no classifier here for 'ví'? It's not a generic plural case, and ví is not a multi-word noun.


vngdhuyen

it could be present but it is not mandatory as it is followed by a possessive determiner.

pt #8 in this list

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.