"Tôi tìm của ấy."

Translation:I find her wallet.

July 1, 2016

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

Tng655656

tìm kiếm=to look for, to search Tìm thấy=to find In this test "tìm" makes us confused

May 13, 2017

Howard

Why not "I am looking for her purse"?

July 1, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

Then we should put đang in front of the verb:

Tôi đang tìm ví của cô ấy. (Present progressive tense)

See also here: https://www.vietnamesepod101.com/vietnamese-verbs/

December 31, 2016

Dan553966

It might be local dialect but here in Maryland "her bag" would be understood as "her purse" especially if the purse was a large one.

January 28, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.