"Thank you very much, goodbye!"

Translation:Köszönöm szépen, viszlát!

July 1, 2016

19 Comments


thesparky1

What the problem with Köszönöm szépen, viszontlátásra!

September 7, 2016

ksgray

Agree. I chose this option and received an "incorrect", however in the explanation it says this is a correct option??

October 23, 2016

p8c

it is accepted now (2016 10 29)

October 29, 2016

Raphi_K

Yet, I wrote "Nagyon köszönöm, viszontlátásra" but was marked wrong... the viszontlátásra was marked as wrong...

It should be accepted as is a correct translation.

January 7, 2017

Tyler.Gardener

Why is it szepen instead of nagyon?

July 1, 2016

Raphi_K
  • szépen is from "szép" meaning nice, beautiful.
  • szépen means nicely
  • Similar to szívesen which means your welcome, but literally heartily (from szív meaning heart).

It's one of those funny, polite ways of speaking in Hungarian. It's a polite way of saying "Thank you very much". "Nagyon köszönöm" is also a similar expression - they are somewhat interchangeable.

August 1, 2018

linguafiqari

"Very much" in this sense is "Szépen". "Nagyon" is just "Very".

July 1, 2016

ukaszKaama

Nagyon köszönöm, viszlát! is a proper form, but Nagyon köszönöm, szia! is not. Any explanation on that?

November 10, 2016

RyagonIV

There are many ways you could translate this phrase. Be patient until it's added.

November 22, 2016

Holly.Victoria1

how can you remember these simple phrases, i have trouble in doing so.

December 12, 2016

RyagonIV

Hungarian is a pretty difficult language to learn, especially for English speakers. Not only is there vastly more grammar and a different logic, but they use very few internationally used words.
What I do, to make the memory load a bit easier, is to split up the words into their elements, but that requires you to have a bit of grammatical knowledge. Let's use "Köszönöm szépen, viszontlátásra!" as an example:

  • köszön - to greet, to welcome, to thank; mostly used with the latter meaning.
  • -öm - suffix to make it 'I thank for it'. The 'it' here is implied; this suffix is part of the special 'definite conjugation' which is used if there's a certain object around.
  • Köszönöm - I thank you for it.
  • szép - nice, pretty
  • -en - makes it an adverb so it can go with the verb köszönöm.
  • Köszönöm szépen - I thank you nicely for that.
  • viszont - likewise, each other
  • lát - to see
  • -ás - makes it a noun: látás = seeing
  • -ra - suffix for a movement to the upper surface of something, onto.
  • viszontlátásra - "onto seeing each other", or in better English: looking forward to seeing each other again. If you're familiar with German, you'll see parallels with "Auf Wiedersehen".

It's a lot of baggage going on, even with the basic phrases, so take your time to learn those. I recommend getting a (paper) dictionary and look up each word you encounter and browse around what meanings they can take if you add suffixes. That helps a lot.

December 12, 2016

LukaVenter

This is great, thanks!

Is there much difference between 'a viszontlátásra' and just 'viszontlátásra'?

December 21, 2016

RyagonIV

There isn't any difference, but I think the version without the article is said more often.

December 21, 2016

supineny

i find the Wiktionary site very helpful for discovering what the various parts of words mean. it does help memorization a bit to see what the roots are and what the prefixes and suffixes mean.

April 14, 2018

onehappycactus

I got asked to write 'Thank you, goodbye!' in Magyar, I put 'Köszönöm szépen, viszontlátás' and I got it incorrect. Is it technically incorrect though?

March 28, 2019

geetik0

What the problem with Köszönöm szépen, viszontlátásra!

January 4, 2017

Raphi_K

No problem - there shouldn't be one!

August 1, 2018

Halina329293

This is supposed to be a basic course in Hungarian? No way! It does not teach you the basic words like boy, girl, man, woman, drink, eat, lamp, weather, what ever... It starts with difficult, complex and complicated sentences. Not possible to remember anything. I learn Spanish, Italian, French, Polish, German, Portuguese on Duo, but Hungarian is not possible without being somewhat familiar with this language. I give up!

July 4, 2019

supineny

best to think of it as a great intro to Hungarian grammar. it does a few things wonderfully well and should supplement other study.

July 4, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.