1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Thank you very much, goodbye…

"Thank you very much, goodbye!"

Translation:Köszönöm szépen, viszontlátásra!

July 1, 2016

24 Comments


thesparky1

What the problem with Köszönöm szépen, viszontlátásra!


ksgray

Agree. I chose this option and received an "incorrect", however in the explanation it says this is a correct option??


p8c

it is accepted now (2016 10 29)


Raphi_K

Yet, I wrote "Nagyon köszönöm, viszontlátásra" but was marked wrong... the viszontlátásra was marked as wrong...

It should be accepted as is a correct translation.


Tyler.Gardener

Why is it szepen instead of nagyon?


Raphi_K
  • szépen is from "szép" meaning nice, beautiful.
  • szépen means nicely
  • Similar to szívesen which means your welcome, but literally heartily (from szív meaning heart).

It's one of those funny, polite ways of speaking in Hungarian. It's a polite way of saying "Thank you very much". "Nagyon köszönöm" is also a similar expression - they are somewhat interchangeable.


linguafiqari

"Very much" in this sense is "Szépen". "Nagyon" is just "Very".


ukaszKaama

Nagyon köszönöm, viszlát! is a proper form, but Nagyon köszönöm, szia! is not. Any explanation on that?


RyagonIV

There are many ways you could translate this phrase. Be patient until it's added.


Holly.Victoria1

how can you remember these simple phrases, i have trouble in doing so.


RyagonIV

Hungarian is a pretty difficult language to learn, especially for English speakers. Not only is there vastly more grammar and a different logic, but they use very few internationally used words.
What I do, to make the memory load a bit easier, is to split up the words into their elements, but that requires you to have a bit of grammatical knowledge. Let's use "Köszönöm szépen, viszontlátásra!" as an example:

  • köszön - to greet, to welcome, to thank; mostly used with the latter meaning.
  • -öm - suffix to make it 'I thank for it'. The 'it' here is implied; this suffix is part of the special 'definite conjugation' which is used if there's a certain object around.
  • Köszönöm - I thank you for it.
  • szép - nice, pretty
  • -en - makes it an adverb so it can go with the verb köszönöm.
  • Köszönöm szépen - I thank you nicely for that.
  • viszont - likewise, each other
  • lát - to see
  • -ás - makes it a noun: látás = seeing
  • -ra - suffix for a movement to the upper surface of something, onto.
  • viszontlátásra - "onto seeing each other", or in better English: looking forward to seeing each other again. If you're familiar with German, you'll see parallels with "Auf Wiedersehen".

It's a lot of baggage going on, even with the basic phrases, so take your time to learn those. I recommend getting a (paper) dictionary and look up each word you encounter and browse around what meanings they can take if you add suffixes. That helps a lot.


LukaVenter

This is great, thanks!

Is there much difference between 'a viszontlátásra' and just 'viszontlátásra'?


RyagonIV

There isn't any difference, but I think the version without the article is said more often.


supineny

i find the Wiktionary site very helpful for discovering what the various parts of words mean. it does help memorization a bit to see what the roots are and what the prefixes and suffixes mean.


cofabadi

Im not ready to tipe in that long of a word


geetik0

What the problem with Köszönöm szépen, viszontlátásra!


Raphi_K

No problem - there shouldn't be one!


floraelism

I got asked to write 'Thank you, goodbye!' in Magyar, I put 'Köszönöm szépen, viszontlátás' and I got it incorrect. Is it technically incorrect though?


HaremOmar

Viszontlatasra


tarikresat

"viszontlátásra" could be my favorite Hungarian word.


AlbaGrr

Why doesn't accept viszlat for goodbye?


Halina329293

This is supposed to be a basic course in Hungarian? No way! It does not teach you the basic words like boy, girl, man, woman, drink, eat, lamp, weather, what ever... It starts with difficult, complex and complicated sentences. Not possible to remember anything. I learn Spanish, Italian, French, Polish, German, Portuguese on Duo, but Hungarian is not possible without being somewhat familiar with this language. I give up!


supineny

best to think of it as a great intro to Hungarian grammar. it does a few things wonderfully well and should supplement other study.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.