"She becomes quiet."

Translation:Cô ấy trở nên yên lặng.

July 1, 2016

5 Comments


MrBallpeen

What's the difference in usage between tro thanh and tro nen?

July 1, 2016

HaiChan

I have learned before that tro thanh is used for nouns and tro nen for adjectives.

January 11, 2017

TehVanarch

Not much, they're practically the same thing although if you single out the second syllables you get the words nên (to ought to) and thành (to become).

July 4, 2016

JanekKenti

I wrote "Cô ấy trờ nên yên tĩnh" but my answer wasn't accepted...my Vietnamese friend told me this was fine. Are they wrong?

October 7, 2017

Venice967419

I thought we could use yên tĩnh, too.

November 30, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.