"She becomes quiet."

Translation:Cô ấy trở nên yên lặng.

2 years ago

5 Comments


MrBallpeen
MrBallpeen

What's the difference in usage between tro thanh and tro nen?

2 years ago

HaiChan
HaiChan

I have learned before that tro thanh is used for nouns and tro nen for adjectives.

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Not much, they're practically the same thing although if you single out the second syllables you get the words nên (to ought to) and thành (to become).

2 years ago

JanekKenti

I wrote "Cô ấy trờ nên yên tĩnh" but my answer wasn't accepted...my Vietnamese friend told me this was fine. Are they wrong?

1 year ago

Venice967419

I thought we could use yên tĩnh, too.

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.