1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "She becomes quiet."

"She becomes quiet."

Translation:Cô ấy trở nên yên lặng.

July 1, 2016

9 Comments


MrBallpeen

What's the difference in usage between tro thanh and tro nen?


HaiChan

I have learned before that tro thanh is used for nouns and tro nen for adjectives.


TehVanarch

Not much, they're practically the same thing although if you single out the second syllables you get the words nên (to ought to) and thành (to become).


StewartMM

Then it should be marked correct.


JanekKenti

I wrote "Cô ấy trờ nên yên tĩnh" but my answer wasn't accepted...my Vietnamese friend told me this was fine. Are they wrong?


Venice967419

I thought we could use yên tĩnh, too.


StewartMM

What is the difference between yên tĩnh and yên lặng? Is there one?


StewartMM

"trở thành" is marked wrong, and according to Tetvanarch below it should be accepted.


Lpkss

Same issue, can someone help ?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.