1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Köszönöm, jól vagyok."

"Köszönöm, jól vagyok."

Translation:I am fine, thank you.

July 1, 2016

15 Comments


stfzzed

I love the fact that Hungarians put words in same order as Yoda :)


neha.manoka

putting words in the same order as Yoda does fact isn't. - I tried to be Yodaish here;) English: Yoda is old. Yoda: Old, Yoda is. Hungarian: Yoda öreg. = Yoda + ("he be" = "is" omitted) + old


stfzzed

hahahahahaha cool


[deactivated user]

    What's the difference between "jó" and "jól"? Is one an adjective and the other an adverb?


qbalint

    Jó = good, correct, right ; jól = well, fine


meimpink

    Is this more like a "no thanks, I'm good" or "I feel well, thanks?"


neha.manoka

    this phrase is only used with the "I'm fine, thanks" meaning: - how are you? (=hogy vagy?) - i'm fine, thanks (=köszönöm, jól (vagyok)) - ('vagyok' can be omitted here, just as 'i'm')

    the "no thanks, I'm good" phrase is not used as in English, e.g. with a waiter: - anything else, sir? - no thanks, I'm good - instead of this, in most cases you just say "köszönöm, nem" (no, thanks)


cosmo-pedant

    "neha.naboka" says (above) that: "('vagyok' can be omitted here, just as 'i'm' [can be])". Is this true? It may be generally true with the Third Person, Singular and Plural, conjugation, in conjunction with adjectives, but adverbs . . . . ?. In other words, can you say "Thanks, doing fine" in Hungarian (Koszonom, jol.)

    (Please excuse my lack of diacritic marks; I must commit to learning and using a Hungarian keyboard soon.)


bbigblue

    Yes, "Köszönöm, jól." is possible and acceptable in Hungarian. Kind of an abbreviation, but if there is context and it will not create confusion, then the "vagyok" can be omitted.


trouvere.oublie

    Does "vagyok" mean "I am"?


GrandTosse

    Yes, it is the first person singular form of "to be". Like in Spanish (and Italian I believe), the subject is often omitted.


G_odp

    Can someone please explain to me when and in what context (and why) the "thank you" comes first?


G_odp

    Wait, is it that the "thank you" just swaps to the other end of the sentence in English than it was in hungarian?


bbigblue

    "Köszönöm, jól vagyok." and "Jól vagyok, köszönöm." are both valid in hungarian. You could say the same in english, "I am fine, thanks" vs "thanks, i am fine".

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.