"Köszönöm, jól vagyok."

Translation:I am fine, thank you.

July 1, 2016

19 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What's the difference between "jó" and "jól"? Is one an adjective and the other an adverb?

    July 1, 2016

qbalint

    Jó = good, correct, right ; jól = well, fine

    July 1, 2016

Stuttgart3

    You're right.

    July 1, 2016

stfzzed

    I love the fact that Hungarians put words in same order as Yoda :)

    November 18, 2016

neha.manoka

    putting words in the same order as Yoda does fact isn't. - I tried to be Yodaish here;) English: Yoda is old. Yoda: Old, Yoda is. Hungarian: Yoda öreg. = Yoda + ("he be" = "is" omitted) + old

    November 20, 2016

stfzzed

    hahahahahaha cool

    November 20, 2016

meimpink

    Is this more like a "no thanks, I'm good" or "I feel well, thanks?"

    July 7, 2016

neha.manoka

    this phrase is only used with the "I'm fine, thanks" meaning: - how are you? (=hogy vagy?) - i'm fine, thanks (=köszönöm, jól (vagyok)) - ('vagyok' can be omitted here, just as 'i'm')

    the "no thanks, I'm good" phrase is not used as in English, e.g. with a waiter: - anything else, sir? - no thanks, I'm good - instead of this, in most cases you just say "köszönöm, nem" (no, thanks)

    July 8, 2016

cosmo-pedant

    "neha.naboka" says (above) that: "('vagyok' can be omitted here, just as 'i'm' [can be])". Is this true? It may be generally true with the Third Person, Singular and Plural, conjugation, in conjunction with adjectives, but adverbs . . . . ?. In other words, can you say "Thanks, doing fine" in Hungarian (Koszonom, jol.)

    (Please excuse my lack of diacritic marks; I must commit to learning and using a Hungarian keyboard soon.)

    December 24, 2017

bbigblue

    Yes, "Köszönöm, jól." is possible and acceptable in Hungarian. Kind of an abbreviation, but if there is context and it will not create confusion, then the "vagyok" can be omitted.

    December 24, 2017

bonchevalier

    Does "vagyok" mean "I am"?

    August 7, 2016

GrandTosse

    Yes, it is the first person singular form of "to be". Like in Spanish (and Italian I believe), the subject is often omitted.

    August 7, 2016

G_odp

    Can someone please explain to me when and in what context (and why) the "thank you" comes first?

    May 8, 2017

G_odp

    Wait, is it that the "thank you" just swaps to the other end of the sentence in English than it was in hungarian?

    May 8, 2017

bbigblue

    "Köszönöm, jól vagyok." and "Jól vagyok, köszönöm." are both valid in hungarian. You could say the same in english, "I am fine, thanks" vs "thanks, i am fine".

    May 11, 2017

W.iF5w

    Maybe "Thanx" can be added as a correct translation (next to "Thanks"). Or is it too informal? ;)

    July 9, 2017

bonchevalier

    Of course, too informal and orthographically incorrect. Such an option is obviosly inappropriate.

    July 9, 2017

Doroshenko5

    I'm good, thank you... Why would it be not accepted? good is pretty much the same as fine, and i guess even closer by meaning...

    July 18, 2016

WilliamSmi311052

    "Thank you, I am doing well." is rejected as wrong. That is not correct.

    September 23, 2016
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.