1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Seventy boys are running amo…

"Seventy boys are running among the wide, tall trees."

Translation:A széles, magas fák között hetven fiú fut.

July 1, 2016

11 Comments


jsiehler

I have to say that the alternate sentence offered in the multi choice format, "Hetven fiú a széles, magas ügyvédek között fut," paints a more intriguing picture.


Formosast

has a poetic sound


ZsofiaMariah

I know Magyar has a lose sentence structure but I think this is pushing it a little. My parents never spoke like that. Anyone else?


mariamaethger

I don't understand this. Usually, all the sentences doulingo builts up are: Subject + locality + verb. So why is the sentence that is built that way wrong now? (and usually, if I experiment with the lose sentence structure in the "translate to Hungarian" tasks, the above mentioned is the only accepted...) I really have issues with the sentence structure of that language...


SusanRankin1

I am a total beginner but if I close my eyes and try to describe the scene like a film script I often get the order correct.


Judit294350

Main "rule" in word order for Hungarian is teh most important bit goes before the verb - might be the focus, the pre-fix , a question word stb. So this order emphasises it is the 70 BOYS that is important - not where they run.


kos479137

I don't understand why "Hetven fiú a széles magas fák közöt futnak" is wrong.


TeresaMari890533

The plural verb 'futnak' is wrong here. Strangely enough, numerals take singular nouns and singular vebs: 'Hetven fiú fut' (literally: seventy boy runs) and not: Hetven fiúk futnak (seventy boys run). The numeral is enough to indicate the plural, so the noun and the verb can be in the singular forms.


kos479137

Makes sense. Thank you.


vasvariistvan

Széles fa, it is little weírd. Terebélyes (?)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.