"Seventy boys are running among the wide, tall trees."

Translation:A széles, magas fák között hetven fiú fut.

July 1, 2016

6 Comments


jsiehler

I have to say that the alternate sentence offered in the multi choice format, "Hetven fiú a széles, magas ügyvédek között fut," paints a more intriguing picture.

July 1, 2016

henriette.62049

Szalad is jó!

August 18, 2016

ZsofiaMariah

I know Magyar has a lose sentence structure but I think this is pushing it a little. My parents never spoke like that. Anyone else?

July 29, 2016

mariamaethger

I don't understand this. Usually, all the sentences doulingo builts up are: Subject + locality + verb. So why is the sentence that is built that way wrong now? (and usually, if I experiment with the lose sentence structure in the "translate to Hungarian" tasks, the above mentioned is the only accepted...) I really have issues with the sentence structure of that language...

August 22, 2016

Judit294350

Main "rule" in word order for Hungarian is teh most important bit goes before the verb - might be the focus, the pre-fix , a question word stb. So this order emphasises it is the 70 BOYS that is important - not where they run.

November 26, 2017

Formosast

has a poetic sound

November 15, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.