"nem ide"

Translation:not here

July 1, 2016

52 Comments


msigma

that's the equivalent of "oda" but for "here", I presume? Would it work in a context like "Gyere ide" or something? That "not to here" sounds odd to me, though.


linguafiqari

"Gyere ide" is correct! And yes, it's the "Movement towards + Itt" form.


msigma

thanks a lot :)


inhumanbookworm

For me it was translated into English as "not hither" :D


Nate_J

It accepts "not hither" hehe


MicahDoo

Is "not this way" possible?


vvsey

No, because "ide" is "to this location", while "this way" is "in this direction", which would be "erre".

And "that way" is "arra".


TobyBartels

Strictly speaking, the meaning of ‘this way’ is ‘this direction’ (or something more figurative such as ‘this manner’), but it can also mean ‘to this place’. As a native English speaker, I would use ‘Not this way.’ to answer a question such as ‘Where should it go?’ if the only thing that I knew was that it shouldn't come to where I was. (And I would do this because ‘Not to here.’ sounds awkward and ‘Not hither.’ is archaic, even though they are more precise out of context.)

Note also that you can say ‘not in this way’ instead of ‘not this way’ for most senses of ‘this way’, but not for this sense. (Or at least, I wouldn\'t.) It is a special idiom.


vvsey

Yes, thank you for this. I mostly agree. Wouldn't you say that "not this way" instead of "not here" or "not to here" is also somewhat idiomatic?

Anyway, I just wanted to stress that "ide"/"oda" definitely means "to this/that place". The distinction is more defined than in English.

itt / ott - here / there - meaning AT this/that location

ide / oda - (to) here / (to) there - meaning TO this/that location

erre / arra - this way / that way - as a direction

And there is:

így / úgy - this way / that way - meaning in this/that manner.

So, as long as you are aware of the above, you should be able to select the correct option.


Jenny.2009

Would 'not over here' work for this sentence as well? Like in some of the other comments posted, 'not towards here' sounds weird to me.


feyMorgaina

It's not really that weird.

A: "Where should I go (to)?" B: "Not toward(s) here."

You could probably answer "Not here", but "toward(s)" is the word to use to indicate "in the direction of" in English.


RyagonIV

It is a weird construction in English. Ide describes a movement to this here place, so I don't think "not over here" conveys that properly. Maybe "not over to here".


feyMorgaina

As a native English speaker, I most definitely would not say "not over to here". "Not toward(s) here" is perfectly fine, since "toward(s)" is the word to use when indicating "in the direction of".

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/toward

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/towards


RyagonIV

I do agree with you. (Even after three months, this clause is still weird.)
There is just one difference between ide and "toward here" that you should be aware of: While "toward" (felé in Hungarian) describes a motion in that direction, with ide you really end up at that point. You can come 'toward' me, but you may not get 'to here' because of the moat I dug around my house. :)


br0d4

The word 'hither', given as one of 2 best answers, is a rather old one. It may be not known to non-native English speakers learning Hungarian from English...


GISCowboy2

Oh, I love those old words of direction in English: hither, thither, whence. When I see their equivalents in other languages, I always wonder why we gave them up. I myself would rather see "hither" as one best option.


croyle16669

I believe that "hither" from the standpoint of a native English speaker (at least in the US), is considered archaic and/or literary. One would see this in old prose/poetry, but unless one was attempting to be "poetic" for effect in conversation, it would not be used.


br0d4

Well, take into account, that only 25% of DL users are from English speaking countries (If that is exact https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1425480 ) - and such words are not quite taught at school. I know English pretty well, I've been using it for more than 20 years, but I did not know them, until a few months ago.


RyagonIV

Consider, though, that people are not here to learn English, but Hungarian. The suggested words are just a helping hand for giving a native-tongue equivalent for the new word. English natives will know 'hither' and get a better grasp, and those who don't know the old words have to make do with 'to/towards here' and look if they find an appropriate word in their own language. And if they're curious about 'hither', they can take an English course or use the vast depths of the internet to look it up.


br0d4

You're right.


arracachaco

I don't get the point of this sentence, especially if included in just the fourth lesson of the Hungarian course's "basics"... I'd like to know how to say "my name is" instead, "I am xy years old", "I live in blabla" etcetera. "Not toward here" is kind of pointless and meaningless as of right now I think. It's not to be ungrateful of course, I'm very happy that I can learn some Hungarian with Duolingo, and thanks from the heart to the people behind this very course, but I think there should be some kind of a logic path and not a let's-throw-random-sentences like one... It, of course, is just my impression, no intention to offend anyone.


arracachaco

Ok It sounded a bit rude, but that wasn't my intention!!


Melissa_I-B

Does anyone know of "nem itt" is interchangeable with "nem ide"?


RyagonIV

It is not. Both translate to "not here" in English, but with different meanings:

  • nem itt - not here, at this place. Like in "I do not live here" - Nem itt lakom.
  • nem ide - not here, to this place. Like in "I do not move here (to this place)" - Nem ide költözöm.

OliverBens1

Could this be used in the following context like "Not to here", as in we should not go to here, like on a map, or does it mean more that we should not stay here, and we should go away from here? Sorry for the weird question, could they all mean that if that makes sense?


RyagonIV

Your first idea is very good for this, yes. You can point at a map and say "Ne ide gyerünk" - "Let's no go (to) here." (Imperative sentences use ne instead of nem.)

For "We should not stay here", you would use the word itt, which is the actual place, "here": "Ne maradjunk itt" - "We should not stay here."

Ide, itt, and the word innen form one of the spatial trinities that you will come across often in the Hungarian language. These words refer to "to here", "here", and "(away) from here". So we could even complete this with translating your last sentence, "We should go away from here". Ready? "Elmenjünk innen."


OliverBens1

Wow thank you very much! That's really helpful!


bbigblue

Just minor things:
The "Ne ide gyerünk" is very weird. I would rather say "Ne menjünk ide" for "Let's not go here".
And for "We should go away from here" I would rather say "El kellene mennünk innen". The "Menjünk el innen" would translate to "Let's go away from here".


RyagonIV

Hehe, thanks. Not the very best examples I picked there, just wanted to make a point.

And kellene is interesting. I haven't met that word yet. So far I put the imperative on equal footing with "should".


bbigblue

"El kell mennünk" - "We must leave." or "We have to leave."
"El kellene mennünk" - "We should leave."
"Menjünk el" - "Let's leave"
but i hope this will come up in a later lesson. :)


RyagonIV

No. Neither the imperative nor the impersonal verbs are taught in this course. :´)

But thank you for the overview. :)


RobertoGro7

Could I say "innen menj" to mean "go away"?


bbigblue

Rather "menj innen" - has the emphasis on the subject and then states to desire to go away.
"innen menj" is like "from here go", so it feels like an incomplete instruction, such as "from here go to the shop".


RobertoGro7

Thanks a lot! Sorry for delayed answer.


DhanuRadha5

Similar to here and there in Hindi, "इधर" (idhar) and "उधर" (udhar). Ide and Oda.


littleluuna

Would "It's not here" also be correct?


RyagonIV

No. Ide is about a direction, to this place here. "It's not here" would be "(ez) nem itt (van)".


Zsuzsi97194

Since we are instructed to ignore punctuation and capitals I thought this could be no here which it would be without the comma.


RyagonIV

You're not supposed to ignore punctuation. This is just a simple phrase, not a sentence, so there's no capitalisation and no full stop. But if it needed a comma, it would have one:

  • nem ide - not to here
  • Nem, ide. - No, to here.

gkelt1

Duo must (please!) provide drills on pronunciation of each and every one of the 44 characters in the Hungarian alphabet! Only then can the non-Hungarian "ear" begin to capture the subtleties of sound differences that allow for "hearing" the word being pronounced, and, pronouncing it correctly!


RyagonIV

Given Duo's framework, how would you even go about this?


Emanuele251738

I think this translation is completly wrong...not here I always heard such as "Nem itt" Ide is used when you want to explain a movement from a far place to the position of the speaker (from there to here)


RyagonIV

Precisely. As in:

"Shall I put the box here?"
"No, not here. Put it over there."

"Ide teszem a dobozt?"
"Nem ide. Oda tedd."


Sunny30356

What's the difference between ott/itt and oda/ide


bbigblue

This has been answered in other comments. Look for 'itt' or 'ott', or for vvsey's / RyagonIV's comments.


KanalMert

Where did capital letters go?


LiHua_2004

Difference between "itt" and "ide"?


jzsuzsi

Copying a part of vvsey's comment:

itt / ott - here / there - meaning AT this/that location

ide / oda - (to) here / (to) there - meaning TO this/that location


Mikli1984

Ide - here. Oda - there. There is also emide and amoda, which is technically correct, but is a bit more rural, and refers to like more closer here or more further there. But be aware that "ide" means "to here" and "oda" means "to there" exactly, while "itt" means "here", "ott" means "there". Obviously the more rural form also works with itt (emitt) and ott (amott) too. For example if someone asks: Itt lakik a Béla? - Does Béla lives here? Béla, nem itt lakik. - Béla does not live here. Béla ott lakik! - Béla lives there!


JinnieJane

É a mesma coisa!


grandma620693

if "they" is not correct, it needs to be removed from the hint list immediately!!!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.