"Sör"

Translation:beer

July 1, 2016

70 Comments


Denfisksson

Finally we learn important stuff ;)

Oh my god how badly I miss the 'Arany Ászok'...


Janewith7

I thought it was so funny when my friend took me to a bar so I could have a ''soft drink'' - which was cherry pálinka and the exact opposite of what I was expecting as something ''soft''!

But what I would like to have here in the US is Unicum. It's not available at all here!


onurwarta

My favourite is plum pálinka. It is awesome !


HeruMornie

Then you (or somebody) may find useful that it is "szilvapálinka" in Hungarian :D Pronounce it like "Silva" in Spanish or Portughese (and "pálinka" in Hungarian ;) )

(This name always make me remember two great men: José Silva (inventor of a technique called mind control) and Ayrton Senna [da Silva]. May them rest in peace...)


stfzzed

funfact: the word "szliva" comes from Slavic languages.


ondrejsv

And "pálinka" also. "Páliť" = to burn (in distillation).


Metatron36

Like slivovica. Or my surname, slivka


stfzzed

@ondrajsv wow im impressed!


Oscypex

Personally, that name reminds me of SiIvaGunner.


JulianaCBS

I almost died with palinka hangover.


kent657682

Nothing unusual about that here


vvsey

I think I heard it is available in Canada!


david.altmayer

Really? That's my LEAST favorite Hungarian beer.


Denfisksson

It wasn't the beer, it was the moment :)


vvsey

If I may, for educational purposes only :)

"Pass the beer!"
https://youtu.be/WhZtgwcNBbw


Nate_J

Look, eat a shirt!


AlexComan11

I'm gonna play this tomorrow to my boss :-)))


AlbertBurg3

+1000 points for silvatherin xd


JewishPolyglot

Is beer an important Hungarian cultural beverage?


HeruMornie

Nowadays yes, but we are more proud of our wines. We have many wine regions that are thought to be "world famous" (at least all over the country) and some wines like Tokaji or Kékfrankos are traded as traditional Hungarian wines. Unfortunately our old wine grapes were destroyed by the great phylloxera or "wine pest" plague and some more resistent but less unique types were planted. But even Buda (the mountaineous side of our capital) had extended wineyards and they were completely destroyed by the plague and never planted again.


Josh_Steenman

I better like Kőbányai or Soproni. By the way, I'm Hungarian and the test is good despite it's a beta.


Metatron36

Strange, Hungarians don't really like Arany Ászok, it is not the best of our beers :) Dreher, Soproni, Borsodi, Kőbányai, Szalon, Borostyán all might be better.


[deactivated user]

    Come to Budapest. Or I can send you some from here ( :


Alsweetex

    Aw, there's no audio for this one yet even though there's a button to listen to it here in the discussion :(


adda76

    sör pronunciation in Hungarian: http://forvo.com/word/s%C3%B6r/


Anno-Domini

    Is ö pronounced here like german ö?


dont_tread_on_me

    yup, but it's always short


Anno-Domini

    Ok, thank you.


mizinamo

    The long version is ő (as in German schön)

    All long vowel have acute accents, so the umlauted ones have acute accents as well - two of them :)


Hakim747

    I have no place to reply anymore.

    Thanks both of you. So, only á and é have a bit different pronunciation in the long version? Thanks in advance. :)


HeruMornie

    Yes, all other vowels sound similar but longer. Á and É sounds a bit different.


Metatron36

    Yes, phonetically they are different vowels. For instance the hard "A" in Hungarian is not the same "A" you hear in indo-european languages, those could more be described like a short hungarian "á"


Hakim747

    Excuse me. What is acute accents? And how is it pronounced?


mizinamo

    An acute accent is a line above a letter that is shaped like a /.

    In Hungarian, it indicates that the vowel is long.

    So á é í ó ú ő ű are the long versions of a e i o u ö ü.

    (With á é the pronunciation is a bit different as well, it's not just longer.)


MelodyGarnet

    Is it me, or does this level keep not indicating new words when you hover over it? I'm pretty sure it still should, so I don't know why this is the third word not indicated. It's pretty low priority, I know, but it gets me down everytime I have no clue of a word even though the grey colour of the word says I should.


ALLintolearning3

    If you are on an app, you would need to click on the word. Here on the computer I have no problem to hover over it and see the hint.


Windischgratz

    Try to say: "Shire" just like in Gloucester[shire]. :D


HeruMornie

    You mean "sör" comes from "The Shire"? Good news for the hobbitses! ;)


Ampus_Questor

    Bad choice of county. No non-English speaking person will know how to pronounce 'Gloucestershire' (Gloster) or 'Worcestershire' (Wooster) or 'Leicestershire' (Lester) or 'Warwickshire' (Warrick), plus several others: they are all wayward pronunciations. Just 'shire' by itself will do.


P8W7k

    Any fellow etymology geeks know from where this word originates?


orde90

    Wiktionary says it might be from the word sıra which means beer in several Turkic languages.

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sör


efecakmak28

    Most important word!


Kristoffer770574

    Do you want a beer? Sör!


mizinamo

    Just don't try the cheese; it's sajt.


L0RYns

    no pronunciation ?


mizinamo

    The Hungarian course does not use text-to-speech (TTS, "robot voice").

    Instead, they recorded a real human being -- but only a limited number of sentences and not individual words. (And no "turtle speed", because that would mean twice the number of recordings they would have had to pay for.)


KonradKond8

    Sör is very important!


AlexandraV.

    Gotta love Soproni Fekete Démon ;)


erstunt

    Does anyone else have the error in this example? It wants me to translate "sört" as "Please do not report that the audio is missing thanks".


ALLintolearning3

    You must have accidentally entered your translation or no translation. Listen here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/s%C3%B6r


394lindsay

    I totally needed to know this. (By the way, I'm underage.)


HeruMornie

    The one in the brackets will change I hope ;)


Brian365129

    The first noun in the course, lol


Istvan555844

    It is essential that you can ask for beer in Hungarian. This is the first you should learn if you want to survive in Hungary. :D

    Alapvetően fontos, hogy tudj magyarul sört kérni! Ez az első, amit meg kell tanulnod a túléléshez Magyarországon! ;)


Isaac_Luna_

    "Want some beer?" "Sör."


Konn_Kupferzinn

    One of the first nouns in the course, and the most important.


selimugrjumov

    The audio does not work and the only option to report is that "the audio is incorrect" what can I do can I report it?


HeruMornie

    Read the previous comments on it?


ThirdEye6

    How is that a sentence? XD


ALLintolearning3

    Duolingo uses words and phrases to teach as well as sentences. This could be an answer to a question: What would you like to drink?


Skapata

    Sört akarok! :D


Marty62203

    The first uses of "beer" in duolingo were "sört." Now it's suddenly "sör." I presume there's a declension involved, but it's frustrating that duolingo never teaches us grammar, so we've got many versions of the same word and never know which one to use.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.