"Sör"

Translation:beer

July 1, 2016

81 Comments


Denfisksson

Finally we learn important stuff ;)

Oh my god how badly I miss the 'Arany Ászok'...

July 1, 2016

Janewith7

I thought it was so funny when my friend took me to a bar so I could have a ''soft drink'' - which was cherry pálinka and the exact opposite of what I was expecting as something ''soft''!

But what I would like to have here in the US is Unicum. It's not available at all here!

July 11, 2016

onurwarta

My favourite is plum pálinka. It is awesome !

July 13, 2016

HeruMornie

Then you (or somebody) may find useful that it is "szilvapálinka" in Hungarian :D Pronounce it like "Silva" in Spanish or Portughese (and "pálinka" in Hungarian ;) )

(This name always make me remember two great men: José Silva (inventor of a technique called mind control) and Ayrton Senna [da Silva]. May them rest in peace...)

July 13, 2016

stfzzed

funfact: the word "szliva" comes from Slavic languages.

November 20, 2016

ondrejsv

And "pálinka" also. "Páliť" = to burn (in distillation).

January 7, 2017

Metatron36

Like slivovica. Or my surname, slivka

December 30, 2016

stfzzed

@ondrajsv wow im impressed!

January 7, 2017

Oscypex

Personally, that name reminds me of SiIvaGunner.

July 25, 2017

JulianaCBS

I almost died with palinka hangover.

July 22, 2017

kent657682

Nothing unusual about that here

August 3, 2017

vvsey

I think I heard it is available in Canada!

July 13, 2016

ALLintolearning3

I had to look that one up: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unicum

May 9, 2018

david.altmayer

Really? That's my LEAST favorite Hungarian beer.

July 1, 2016

Denfisksson

It wasn't the beer, it was the moment :)

July 2, 2016

vvsey

If I may, for educational purposes only :)

"Pass the beer!"
https://youtu.be/WhZtgwcNBbw

July 5, 2016

Nate_J

Look, eat a shirt!

July 11, 2016

AlexComan11

I'm gonna play this tomorrow to my boss :-)))

May 1, 2017

AlbertBurg3

+1000 points for silvatherin xd

October 2, 2018

JewishPolyglot

Is beer an important Hungarian cultural beverage?

July 7, 2016

HeruMornie

Nowadays yes, but we are more proud of our wines. We have many wine regions that are thought to be "world famous" (at least all over the country) and some wines like Tokaji or Kékfrankos are traded as traditional Hungarian wines. Unfortunately our old wine grapes were destroyed by the great phylloxera or "wine pest" plague and some more resistent but less unique types were planted. But even Buda (the mountaineous side of our capital) had extended wineyards and they were completely destroyed by the plague and never planted again.

July 7, 2016

Josh_Steenman

I better like Kőbányai or Soproni. By the way, I'm Hungarian and the test is good despite it's a beta.

July 28, 2016

Metatron36

Strange, Hungarians don't really like Arany Ászok, it is not the best of our beers :) Dreher, Soproni, Borsodi, Kőbányai, Szalon, Borostyán all might be better.

December 30, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Come to Budapest. Or I can send you some from here ( :

    December 23, 2016

Alsweetex

    Aw, there's no audio for this one yet even though there's a button to listen to it here in the discussion :(

    July 1, 2016

adda76

    sör pronunciation in Hungarian: http://forvo.com/word/s%C3%B6r/

    July 3, 2016

adda76

    Report it.

    July 3, 2016

rayfranco

    Sör? Sure!

    July 7, 2016

Anno-Domini

    Is ö pronounced here like german ö?

    July 2, 2016

adda76

    yes

    July 3, 2016

Anno-Domini

    Thank you

    July 3, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

    yup, but it's always short

    July 6, 2016

Anno-Domini

    Ok, thank you.

    July 6, 2016

mizinamo

    The long version is ő (as in German schön)

    All long vowel have acute accents, so the umlauted ones have acute accents as well - two of them :)

    July 6, 2016

Hakim747

    I have no place to reply anymore.

    Thanks both of you. So, only á and é have a bit different pronunciation in the long version? Thanks in advance. :)

    July 10, 2016

HeruMornie

    Yes, all other vowels sound similar but longer. Á and É sounds a bit different.

    December 1, 2016

Metatron36

    Yes, phonetically they are different vowels. For instance the hard "A" in Hungarian is not the same "A" you hear in indo-european languages, those could more be described like a short hungarian "á"

    December 30, 2016

Anno-Domini

    Thank you.

    July 7, 2016

Hakim747

    Excuse me. What is acute accents? And how is it pronounced?

    July 9, 2016

mizinamo

    An acute accent is a line above a letter that is shaped like a /.

    In Hungarian, it indicates that the vowel is long.

    So á é í ó ú ő ű are the long versions of a e i o u ö ü.

    (With á é the pronunciation is a bit different as well, it's not just longer.)

    July 9, 2016

adda76

    The Hungarian alphabet:
    https://youtu.be/JwtwZTRDvYI?t=22

    July 9, 2016

Windischgratz

    Try to say: "Shire" just like in Gloucester[shire]. :D

    July 1, 2016

HeruMornie

    You mean "sör" comes from "The Shire"? Good news for the hobbitses! ;)

    July 6, 2016

P8W7k

    Any fellow etymology geeks know from where this word originates?

    July 3, 2016

orde90

    Wiktionary says it might be from the word sıra which means beer in several Turkic languages.

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sör

    June 3, 2017

KleinesLicht

    the german name Sören comes from latin "severus" (= strong), maybe the name for the beverage evolved in a similar way.

    the hungarian wiki page for Sör says it used to be "ser" or "serital", of which the latter is now an antidepressant!

    July 12, 2016

HeruMornie

    I don't think that "ser" or "serital" is elder, but it is true that it is a somewhat faded out version that is in some colloquial usage. Few years ago a German brand tried to advertise their beer as "Ser" ("It is not sör, it is ser!" was their mixed-up slogan) and it was rather counter-productive. :) "Serital" form has a cheery overtone, and anyway, serital really works as a powerful antidepressant for me :D Don't be surprised that there is no registered medicine with this name in Hungary :D

    July 12, 2016

Metatron36

    Well we know that in many words e and ö are interchangeable (fel/föl, seper/söpör) so it is no wonder that there is also a sör/ser couple.

    December 30, 2016

HeruMornie

    You're right but please be aware that föl/fel, fönt/fent, söpör/seper are equally used without any difference in meaning or mood while kell/köll, sör/ser, mögött/megett are more different. For the latter set, the first forms are the frequent and normal, while the latter ones are either obsolete or archaism or simply bear some special overtone.

    There are many other words that seem to be such pairs but they have completely different meanings, like tölt (fill) / telt (full/filled), költ (spend or writing poem, or even the birds' sitting their eggs) / kelt (date a document or wake up somebody), pörög (gyrate or spin) / pereg ([movie film or sand] runs), etc. You should be careful with them.

    January 1, 2017

Metatron36

    You are right. We don't know now but maybe the "ser" form was equally used, and it become dated only in 20th century. Or not.

    January 7, 2017

MelodyGarnet

    Is it me, or does this level keep not indicating new words when you hover over it? I'm pretty sure it still should, so I don't know why this is the third word not indicated. It's pretty low priority, I know, but it gets me down everytime I have no clue of a word even though the grey colour of the word says I should.

    July 6, 2016

ALLintolearning3

    If you are on an app, you would need to click on the word. Here on the computer I have no problem to hover over it and see the hint.

    May 9, 2018

efecakmak28

    Most important word!

    July 9, 2016

Kristoffer770574

    Do you want a beer? Sör!

    August 11, 2016

mizinamo

    Just don't try the cheese; it's sajt.

    August 11, 2016

KonradKond8

    Sör is very important!

    May 2, 2018

AlexandraV.

    Gotta love Soproni Fekete Démon ;)

    July 6, 2016

L0RYns

    no pronunciation ?

    August 23, 2016

mizinamo

    The Hungarian course does not use text-to-speech (TTS, "robot voice").

    Instead, they recorded a real human being -- but only a limited number of sentences and not individual words. (And no "turtle speed", because that would mean twice the number of recordings they would have had to pay for.)

    August 23, 2016

erstunt

    Does anyone else have the error in this example? It wants me to translate "sört" as "Please do not report that the audio is missing thanks".

    November 10, 2016

ALLintolearning3

    You must have accidentally entered your translation or no translation. Listen here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/s%C3%B6r

    May 9, 2018

394lindsay

    I totally needed to know this. (By the way, I'm underage.)

    September 19, 2017

HeruMornie

    The one in the brackets will change I hope ;)

    September 19, 2017

Brian365129

    The first noun in the course, lol

    October 1, 2017

Istvan555844

    It is essential that you can ask for beer in Hungarian. This is the first you should learn if you want to survive in Hungary. :D

    Alapvetően fontos, hogy tudj magyarul sört kérni! Ez az első, amit meg kell tanulnod a túléléshez Magyarországon! ;)

    December 31, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

    "Want some beer?" "Sör."

    January 3, 2018

Con_Coppertin

    One of the first nouns in the course, and the most important.

    February 16, 2018

miles458262

    The audio does not work and the only option to report is that "the audio is incorrect" what can I do can I report it?

    March 5, 2018

HeruMornie

    Read the previous comments on it?

    March 6, 2018

ThirdEye6

    How is that a sentence? XD

    August 28, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    Duolingo uses words and phrases to teach as well as sentences. This could be an answer to a question: What would you like to drink?

    August 28, 2018

Skapata

    Sört akarok! :D

    March 31, 2019

BinChen3

    Haha

    August 22, 2016

Pillow33895

    Useful phrases, everybody.

    January 1, 2017

dennie54

    No audio 08.09.2017!

    September 9, 2017

HeruMornie

    Still don't report it. See the comments above, like the one by mizinamo.

    September 9, 2017

dennie54

    OK, thx.

    September 9, 2017

Malovinhan

    sööören

    March 22, 2017

David161898

    Audio

    April 17, 2017
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.