1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו ילדים."

"אנחנו ילדים."

Translation:We are children.

July 1, 2016

20 Comments


Bikanissam

please can someone tell me why it's (yaladim) here and no longer (yladim)


TJabraao

It is actually yeladim, and the e is a Schwa, pronounced very quickly.


AlexKarampas

The drop-down menu appears on the right of the word אנחנו so what I get in the end is ילדים אנחנו. Isn't it wrong?


C1I61

Yes, it’s wrong. Most of the “select the missing word” questions suffer from the same bug, where the right-to-left text isn’t encoded properly. It should be easy to fix — with the appropriate Unicode control characters one can change

‎אנחנו _.‎

into

‏אנחנו _.‏


NirYaniv

Actually it's not grammatically wrong, just uncommon and maybe literary to say ילדים אנחנו. It still means "we are children", but it sounds like a part of a song or a quote from the Bible. It kinda makes me think of Yoda saying "Luminous beings we are..." only in hebrew it sounds less wrong. Hope I managed to get my point through...


C1I61

“Luminous beings are we, not this crude matter!”

Trying to train my literary ear… Is it also true that that alternate word order (ילדים אנחנו) would emphasize the word “ילדים” — e.g. “We are children, not chairs” or ”We are children, not churchmice” or ”We are children, not chickens”?


SzymonRuci

אֲנַחְנוּ יְלָדִים.


SzymonRuci

Anákhnu y'ladím.


TheOneAndOnlyBK

Are the children in this sentence male, female, or both?


BabaTova1

ילדים is male plural of child ילדות is female plural of child


crotalushorridus

Also if it is a mixed group it is ילדים Only if it is all girls would you use ילדות


lenalingo

what is the pronunciation for "we are"?. To me it looks like "anahav". but I'm not sure....


douglas991711

Have not got Hebrew o iPad. Doing the best following your translators interpretation.


TerminasDeity

אנחנו אולם... אנחנו הילדים...


ha0282

It is beautiful how it sounds very similar to Arabic.. the eastern jews pronouns the letter "ח" like "Ha" but it is more from the throat.. so it would be "anahno yoladem " and in arbaic we can say " nahno awlad " = نحن أولاد .. and the both words أولاد and ילדים looks like they are from the both original verb "walda" which means= give birth to


KarinAlbou

It is exactly what I wrote. I don't understand why you say it is wrong


israellai

should be אנחנו הילדים or something ^^


jg9000

We are children = אנחנו ילדים We are the children = אנחנו הילדים


israellai

I got the latter immediately after this! so satisfying

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.