"אנחנו ילדים."

Translation:We are children.

July 1, 2016

15 Comments


Bikanissam

please can someone tell me why it's (yaladim) here and no longer (yladim)

September 9, 2016

TJabraao

It is actually yeladim, and the e is a Schwa, pronounced very quickly.

May 7, 2017

AlexKarampas

The drop-down menu appears on the right of the word אנחנו so what I get in the end is ילדים אנחנו. Isn't it wrong?

June 24, 2017

C1I61

Yes, it’s wrong. Most of the “select the missing word” questions suffer from the same bug, where the right-to-left text isn’t encoded properly. It should be easy to fix — with the appropriate Unicode control characters one can change

‎אנחנו _.‎

into

‏אנחנו _.‏

April 10, 2018

NirYaniv

Actually it's not grammatically wrong, just uncommon and maybe literary to say ילדים אנחנו. It still means "we are children", but it sounds like a part of a song or a quote from the Bible. It kinda makes me think of Yoda saying "Luminous beings we are..." only in hebrew it sounds less wrong. Hope I managed to get my point through...

October 24, 2018

C1I61

“Luminous beings are we, not this crude matter!”

Trying to train my literary ear… Is it also true that that alternate word order (ילדים אנחנו) would emphasize the word “ילדים” — e.g. “We are children, not chairs” or ”We are children, not churchmice” or ”We are children, not chickens”?

December 24, 2018

TheOneAndOnlyBK

Are the children in this sentence male, female, or both?

September 27, 2017

BabaTova1

ילדים is male plural of child ילדות is female plural of child

October 5, 2017

crotalushorridus

Also if it is a mixed group it is ילדים Only if it is all girls would you use ילדות

October 24, 2017

lenalingo

what is the pronunciation for "we are"?. To me it looks like "anahav". but I'm not sure....

November 29, 2018

BillyJCIII

We = anachnu

December 10, 2018

KarinAlbou

It is exactly what I wrote. I don't understand why you say it is wrong

March 1, 2018

israellai

should be אנחנו הילדים or something ^^

July 1, 2016

jg9000

We are children = אנחנו ילדים We are the children = אנחנו הילדים

July 1, 2016

israellai

I got the latter immediately after this! so satisfying

July 1, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.