"A fiatal színésznő nem ezen a repülőgépen utazik, hanem azon a vonaton."

Translation:The young actress is not flying on this airplane, but on that train.

July 1, 2016

26 Comments


akilleyca.48

Why does it suggest that the actress is flying on a train? Can one fly on a train? Am I missing something? Why aren't "isn't travelling" or "isnt't going" accepted?

I reported this but I'm curious if anyone here has a clue....

May 20, 2017

as2907

You're absolutely right, "utazik" means "to travel", and that's exactly what the pop-up hint says. The English translation is just wrong. As you can read in my previous comment I used the simple present, and it was not accepted, but I am sure I used "travel" and not "fly". There are a lot of mistakes of this kind, or at least there were, I am trying to contribute to improving this course by reporting them.

May 20, 2017

gamalspanish1

Plane and airplane are synonyms, no? I think plane should be accepted as well

July 1, 2016

adamyoung97

Report it if you get marked as wrong :)

July 1, 2016

GerSzej

Yes, I have been reporting this too, a long time ago

August 23, 2016

Joe425811

Fixed now

January 12, 2017

NagyDave

I think this sentence is way too short. Here is my suggestion:

A szép fiatal magyar születésű orosz színésznő nem ezen a piros nedves repülőgépen utazik háttal állva, hanem azon a harmadosztályú hosszú kék MÁV vonaton ülve, amelyiknek kilyukadt a kereke, úton Bivajbasznádra, Tiszanekeresden keresztül.

I give 10 lingots to the first person, who translates this sentence.

June 17, 2017

gamalspanish1

The beautiful young Hungarian-born Russian actress doesn't travel on this red wet plane standing back but sitting on that third-class long blue MÁV train which has a hole in one of its wheels, while on the way to Bivajbasznád, through Tiszanekeresd.

(Native Hungarian ;) )

June 19, 2017

NagyDave

I was thinking puncture for "kilyukadt a kereke". It is longer this way, plus point for that.

June 19, 2017

vvsey

There may be a language in this world that has a single-word translation to this sentence. I think Welsh has a good chance.
http://llanfairpwllgwyngyllgogerychwyrndrobwyll-llantysiliogogogoch.info/scripts/index.php

May 13, 2018

Denizfru

:D

November 30, 2018

Emma888948

As a native Finn, I just love Hungarian. The familiar flow of the suffix-filled language actually gets clearer and clearer, the more complicated the Duolingo sentences get! No matter how different the Finnish and the Hungarian are grammatically, they at least share a rhythm. I wonder what the Hungarian poetry is like. <3

April 23, 2018

vvsey

Keep on learning, and hopefully one day you will be able to appreciate Hungarian poetry. Personally, I think it is amazing.
And please poke your fellow Finns (and Duolingo) to finally give us a Finnish course in Duolingo. :) I am sure I am not the only one eagerly waiting... Hölökyn kölökyn! :)

May 13, 2018

BigWayne19

------- ted a kezed homlokomra

mint ha kezed kezem volna . . .

Big 8 feb 19

February 9, 2019

as2907

"Tedd"... "mintha"

February 9, 2019

as2907

Once again, simple present not accepted.

July 3, 2016

gwe1980

I reported It.

July 13, 2016

ExDuoUser

I reported it too.

October 7, 2016

yakatka

Can we use a prepostion "by" instead, if not, why?

December 9, 2017

AriannaXR

Maybe because in this case the suffixes literally mean "on"

April 6, 2018

vvsey

I think when you use "by", as in "by train", it is about a means of transportation. "I always travel by train". But here we have specific vehicles: this airplane and that train. And the sentence is about whether she is on the airplane or on the train. So, using "by" would be unusual, although there may be circumstances when it would be okay.

May 13, 2018

nospooon

Plane should be accepted.

August 28, 2016

hosseintaj3

It was better "utazik"be translated to " travel " because trains do not fly!!!.

November 13, 2017

Rka46820

I can't report the English translation as faulty because my answer was marked as correct, but it would be really nice if Duolingo could replace that "flying" by "traveling"...

November 20, 2018

ljikontic

I think that even a young actress cant fly on the train therefor in Hungarian version they used the real ver to traavel and not to fly.

August 17, 2018

hosseintaj3

Hi,how are you doing my friend, why you didn't answer me,please let me know That finally trains can fly or no?very simple yes or no!please hurry up.

November 14, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.