"In the big house"

Translation:Im großen Haus

January 30, 2013

4 Comments


Carokhan

Why is "großen" instead of "großes" ??

January 30, 2013

Hohenems

German speakers, please feel free to correct me!
Im = in dem = dative case. Therefore it would not be "großes". Dative for "groß" with a neuter noun and a definite article (dem) is "großen".
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gro%C3%9F

Hope that helps!

January 30, 2013

Hohenems

I type too slowly. Wataya beat me too it! ;)

January 30, 2013

wataya

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives Here, 'im' is the contraction of 'in +dem', so you have to use weak inflection.

January 30, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.