1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con dơi ăn con ong."

"Con dơi ăn con ong."

Translation:The bat eats the bee.

July 1, 2016

16 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Do bats actually eat bees?


maaggi99

    Why is it the bat eats the bee and not a bat eats a bee?


OliverBens1

    If it was "a bat eats a bee" it would include the word "mot". But because it doesn't, it would be "the bat eats the bee". Also, I think if the sentence includes the classifiers (in this case "con") then it automatically means it's "the". I might be wrong about that last bit though.


Mii_98

    Because we already know which bat so use classifier "the"


Blodhgarm1

    Every time i have to type this answer it never accepts it because some how that phrase is considered english and not vietnamese


OliverBens1

    Why is "ong" pronounced like "am"? That's what it sound like to me at least.


    [deactivated user]

      The "ng" sound is swallowed. The mouth closes at the end, which makes it sound a bit like an "m" sound.


KotobaSuke

      Some vowels(such as U and O) will make the final -ng/-k labialized, a labialized -ng sounds like -m+-ng (simultaneously), and a labialized -k sounds like -p+-k (simultaneously also)


Duolingerz

      [con zo-ee ahn con arm]


JamesLeask1

      anyone else getting an error here?


Gunflower123

      nope got it right :)

      Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.