"Con dơi ăn con ong."

Translation:The bat eats the bee.

July 1, 2016

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

maaggi99

Why is it the bat eats the bee and not a bat eats a bee?

September 15, 2016

OliverBens1

If it was "a bat eats a bee" it would include the word "mot". But because it doesn't, it would be "the bat eats the bee". Also, I think if the sentence includes the classifiers (in this case "con") then it automatically means it's "the". I might be wrong about that last bit though.

February 5, 2017

Mii_98

Because we already know which bat so use classifier "the"

August 21, 2019

OliverBens1

Why is "ong" pronounced like "am"? That's what it sound like to me at least.

February 5, 2017

[deactivated user]

    The "ng" sound is swallowed. The mouth closes at the end, which makes it sound a bit like an "m" sound.

    February 12, 2017

KotobaSuke

    Some vowels(such as U and O) will make the final -ng/-k labialized, a labialized -ng sounds like -m+-ng (simultaneously), and a labialized -k sounds like -p+-k (simultaneously also)

    July 7, 2018

LHngAnh18

    khong nghe duoc

    April 26, 2017

lettucepic

    Do bats actually eat bees?

    November 2, 2016

nevaehbaxter

    yup

    January 11, 2017

ElyzaNguye

    I'm asian

    March 3, 2018

BagasPrako

    Me too

    October 4, 2018

B.352

    Poor bee.

    April 14, 2019

JamesLeask1

    anyone else getting an error here?

    July 1, 2016

Gunflower123

    nope got it right :)

    August 4, 2016

Duolingerz

    [con zo-ee ahn con arm]

    May 11, 2018

Blodhgarm1

    Every time i have to type this answer it never accepts it because some how that phrase is considered english and not vietnamese

    September 9, 2019
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.