"A újra fiatal."

Translation:The lady is young again.

July 1, 2016

40 Comments


Listy546726

Is this a natural sentence in Hungarian? What does it mean? Are you alluding to a Hungarian fountain of youth maybe?

July 1, 2016

Gezqin

Very horrified story but when we say this sentence, what does it mean in Hungarian ? I mean is it agressive expression or just joke etc ?

April 22, 2017

AlexKarampas

Seeing as the google search only yields 6 results, I'd think the course contributors were just inspired from that saga or that it's just a typical "whatever" duolingo phrase.

April 22, 2017

AelienFelis

Plastic surgery, maybe?

July 9, 2016

HeruMornie

Maybe yes, but sometimes a shopping without the complaining husband can do the effect, too. ;)

July 10, 2016

linguafiqari

Yes, it's natural

July 1, 2016

J_Tchaikovsky

me gustaría saber su poción mágica.

July 2, 2016

anya.abney

How lucky is that...

January 25, 2017

DaleEnlight

I suspect this lady is rejoicing at her good fortune!

May 7, 2018

LIDABLAHOV

This may be figuratively speaking - feeling young again after some pleasant experience. But I would appreciate more standard examples - like She is happy again or She is late again.

August 21, 2018

HeruMornie

That's the way of it! You met a strange sentence and found out how to create useful ones based on the strange one. Could you give a try to say these samples in Hungarian? I am here (somewhere near here) to help you if you need.

August 21, 2018

Marko24055

I don't know why ppl complain about this sentence, there's nothing wrong with it.

October 2, 2018

lenoor

strange expression

October 12, 2016

Dortyol

Believe it or not, it is the matter of decades to become realistic.

March 28, 2017

orville.wright

In the English language, this is nonsensical statement. It would never be said becasue it makes no sense to a English speaking person. So its difficult to translate correctly for people who speak English as their first language.

December 22, 2016

Dortyol

Why do you insist on real and logical statements? We play and have fun. This is one of the best ways to learn languages easily.

March 28, 2017

orville.wright

You cannot learn a language with nonsense sentences. For example: "The airplane is walking under the ocean while asleep". - Anyone can make up any bogus sentence, but that isn't unhelpful when you are trying to learn how to translate and learn a language.

April 20, 2019

MarkusRamikin

Because we don't "learn" anything if we cannot imagine any context in which the sentence would be used. Language is supposed to have meaning.

July 29, 2017

HeruMornie

Could you tell me what is your word "rejuvenate" for? The result of that process is the meaning of this sentence. One of them. But you can "rejuvenate" a person in many ways, by making them happy, provide them a really good rest, fun, etc. And, of course, you can learn this as a template and substitute the words with other ones of the same grammatical role. "A nő újra egészséges" [the lady is healthy again], "A fiam újra pimasz" [My son is insolent again], "A légpárnásom megint tele van angolnákkal" [My howercraft is full of eels again].

Don't forget that you learn a non Indo-European language and you mustn't demand the Indo-European logics and approaches.

December 28, 2018

AlexKarampas

How about magic? Does magic "exist" less in English settings than around the world?

April 22, 2017

bottss1

time travel?

November 12, 2017

kostacaran

Like Benjamin Button haha

February 1, 2018

Ryuko508868

She must have got a cosmetic surgery.

December 25, 2018

HeruMornie

Not necessarily, but that is also an option. Give her a good rest, kindness and care, or give her an unlimited credit card and a week in a mall, buy her a rejuvenating treatment in a wellness spa, or just make her feel herself like the Queen of the World when she expects but trouble after a tiresome day. These all will do. ;)

December 28, 2018

RowanM.1

This made me think of the children's book by Mary Rodgers, "Freaky Friday" (subsequently made into a Disney movie), although that's more about a teenager who wakes up in her mother's body! However, her mother also "borrows" her body for the day, so in that sense, it could be said, "the lady is young again". It is a somewhat strange sentence though - might make more sense if it was "the lady FEELS young again" or something along those lines.

March 14, 2019

HeruMornie

I think you're on the right track. In Hungarian colloquial it may mean that, but it is still better to translate more literally.

March 16, 2019

SarahGrunw2

If you were to directly translate this sentence it would be: "the woman is newly young". Maybe a close translation/expresion in english would be "she's a new (young) woman".

May 16, 2019

bbigblue

The direct translation for "újra" is "again", not "newly". Actually the suggested translation is almost a direct translation already. "The woman is again young."

May 16, 2019

SamGould8601

does No not mean woman? I was told i was wrong for saying 'the woman'

May 28, 2019

bbigblue

"A nő" indeed means "The woman". Report it.

May 28, 2019

GerSzej

I believe my answer could be accepted

July 10, 2016

HeruMornie

You had one?

July 10, 2016

GerSzej

yes, maybe the beta version did not take it: my answer was: the woman is again young

July 10, 2016

HeruMornie

I am not an English expert but it sounds me strange as a wrong word order.

July 12, 2016

jeffljaco

You could say that in English, but has a dramatic edge to it - as in a poem or some sort of narration. Typically, you wouldn't use that order.

September 21, 2016

GerSzej

yes, obviously you are not an expert in English. Thank you for your reply anyhow and congratulation for learning so many languages.

July 12, 2016

Ampus_Questor

English word order has to be, 'the woman is young again'. But don't fret about it.

September 12, 2018

sue861483

Use sentences that would be used in a regular conversation.

September 12, 2017

HeruMornie

It is. Be creative and swap the words necessarily. Put some effort to language learning.

December 28, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.