"תפוח או תפוז, בבקשה."

Translation:An apple or an orange, please.

July 1, 2016

8 Comments


Pcoco_priest

I said "an orange or Apple" why did I get it wrong the word "an" is implied when it refers to "Apple" so I should've gotten it correct

July 1, 2016

AlmogL

Maybe because you switched the order. I don't know, but maybe "an apple or orange" would work?

July 1, 2016

RuthZ1..

Yes, Duo always penalises you if you switch the order, because for all they know, you could be confusing two similar words.

May 9, 2019

AndieAnna_37

How is the last word pronounced please

July 5, 2018

ShlomoShri

like this: Bi-va-ke-shah

July 20, 2018

quesilliquae

BEvakasha

January 26, 2019

zozo107547

What is the differance between קandכ

September 14, 2018

mariamelawady

" כ " is the letter K " ק " is the letter Q

December 21, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.