1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "תפוח או תפוז, בבקשה."

"תפוח או תפוז, בבקשה."

Translation:An apple or an orange, please.

July 1, 2016

11 Comments


danny912421

Tapúach o tapúz, bevakashá.


AndieAnna_37

How is the last word pronounced please


ShlomoShri

like this: Bi-va-ke-shah


Pcoco_priest

I said "an orange or Apple" why did I get it wrong the word "an" is implied when it refers to "Apple" so I should've gotten it correct


AlmogL

Maybe because you switched the order. I don't know, but maybe "an apple or orange" would work?


RuthZ1..

Yes, Duo always penalises you if you switch the order, because for all they know, you could be confusing two similar words.


zozo107547

What is the differance between קandכ


mariamelawady

" כ " is the letter K " ק " is the letter Q

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.