"Zsuzsa vagyok."

Translation:I am Zsuzsa.

July 1, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


greenq

I still hear the first "zs" in the name as voiceless [ˈʃuʒa]. Is it only me?


Sninguistics

No, it isn't just you. I'm puzzled as well.


vvsey

the audio is a little bit faulty here, the first zs should sound just like the sencond one


jgierbo2

How did you get those ipa characters?


Rimdus

Here in Chile this name is a bad word. Well, it is not the same writing but it sounds similar.


Joe859352

Susan is the English equivalent of Szusza.


394lindsay

What would the English version of Zsuzsa be? If there evan is one.


pizspozseng

Some nickname of Susan, since Zsuzsa is the nickname for Zsuzsanna, Hungarian for Susan


ruthie.ec

I've heard 'Zsazsa' as a given name in the US sometimes. Not super common though.


Zesul

The first 'zh' sounds like /ʃ/ (rather than /ʒ/, which, according to the tips and notes, is how 'zs' is pronounced). Should the name be pronounced /ʃuʒa/ or /ʒuʒa/?


jzsuzsi

It should be /ʒuʒɒ/


cosmo-pedant

Magyarul, I can almost say "You have a nice voice." P.S. - Where are the supposed other thirteen (13) comments?


Mdep0lkw

Suzy is Zsuzsa. I am right. I know because that is my name.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.