"Zsuzsa vagyok."

Translation:I am Zsuzsa.

July 1, 2016

17 Comments


greenq

I still hear the first "zs" in the name as voiceless [ˈʃuʒa]. Is it only me?

July 2, 2016

Sninguistics

No, it isn't just you. I'm puzzled as well.

July 2, 2016

vvsey

the audio is a little bit faulty here, the first zs should sound just like the sencond one

July 3, 2016

jgierbo2

How did you get those ipa characters?

July 13, 2016

greenq

By copying from IPA tables: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA

July 13, 2016

Rimdus

Here in Chile this name is a bad word. Well, it is not the same writing but it sounds similar.

November 2, 2016

ftay98

Qué es?

April 29, 2018

Joe859352

Susan is the English equivalent of Szusza.

August 19, 2017

394lindsay

What would the English version of Zsuzsa be? If there evan is one.

October 13, 2017

pizspozseng

Some nickname of Susan, since Zsuzsa is the nickname for Zsuzsanna, Hungarian for Susan

July 27, 2018

ruemca

I've heard 'Zsazsa' as a given name in the US sometimes. Not super common though.

March 10, 2019

Zesul

The first 'zh' sounds like /ʃ/ (rather than /ʒ/, which, according to the tips and notes, is how 'zs' is pronounced). Should the name be pronounced /ʃuʒa/ or /ʒuʒa/?

December 18, 2017

Zesul

The first 'zs' sounds like /ʃ/ (rather than /ʒ/, which, according to tips and notes, is how 'zs' is pronounced). Should the name, then, be pronounced /ʃuʒa/ or /ʒuʒa/?

December 18, 2017

Zesul

The first 'zs' sounds like /ʃ/ (rather than /ʒ/, which, according to tips and notes, is how 'zs' is pronounced). Should the name, then, be pronounced /ʃuʒa/ or /ʒuʒa/?

December 18, 2017

cosmo-pedant

Magyarul, I can almost say "You have a nice voice." P.S. - Where are the supposed other thirteen (13) comments?

December 26, 2017

Andrmeda805992

Andrómeda vagyok!

January 16, 2019

Mdep0lkw

Suzy is Zsuzsa. I am right. I know because that is my name.

January 30, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.