"You go."

Translation:אתה הולך.

July 1, 2016

14 Comments


acryllium

Did we already learn "go"?

August 13, 2016

Mick335191

Yep. But it was a number of lessons ago.

May 2, 2017

Cherie648277

I do not understand ether

September 11, 2018

larabuchi

Why הולך instead of הולכת?

September 3, 2016

J.Perl

So it depends on who you're referring to as "you". If I was talking to you (female), I'd say, "את הולכת", while if you were talking to me (male), you'd say, ״אתה הולך״. The word ״אתה״ is the masculine version of "you" and את״" is the feminine version. Depending on the gender of the object will determine the gender of the verb (in this case הולך or הולכת. Does this clarify a bit?

October 21, 2016

Quinn639758

כן תודא

September 19, 2018

Pianotwice

Thanks!!

August 31, 2017

NRPL123

If I understand right (which I may not!) it depends on which "you" you use. You have to pair the masculine "you" withe masculine "go," and the same with feminine.

October 14, 2016

Gennadion

How do you pronounce הולך

August 22, 2016

meira_lisette

(It's kind of difficult for me to explain, but I'll try anyway lol.) "hu-lech", with the 'ch' acting as that harsh guttural 'h', like in the German 'Bach'. You can listen to native pronounciation on Forvo

October 7, 2016

AlanHumm

This was confusing at first. When we are asked to translate "I go" it wants us to us זז, but when it wants "You go", it expects הולך. While זז does mean 'go' it is in the sense of 'depart' as opposed to just moving along, but in this case we have to learn by sentence rather than meaning.

July 23, 2017

Keren741991

"you" in hebrew can also mean: אתה, את, אתם, אתן. And you have to match the noun gender with the verb's gender. את הולכת, אתה הולך. אתם הולכים, אתן הולכות.

December 22, 2018

HalfPurr

Is the male verb ended with כת will turn into ך-end in its female version? Just don't know clearly what the rules and how many transforming formats are there in Hebrew verbs.

April 11, 2017

AlanHumm

In numerous participles/present tense, the ת- at the end (pronounced -et) is a standard feminine ending, its absence in the same verb will indicate masculine. With nouns, the ת- or the ה- will often do the same, if the noun will take both forms (like most animals). 2 sg pronoun is the reverse. Some things you just to learn by observation. Languages in general are just irritating like that. They weren't invented by computer programmers. [I am assuming you know that ך is just the final form of כ].

August 27, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.