"You go."

Translation:אתה הולך.

July 1, 2016

28 Comments


acryllium

Did we already learn "go"?


Mick335191

Yep. But it was a number of lessons ago.


Cherie648277

I do not understand ether


larabuchi

Why הולך instead of הולכת?


J.Perl

So it depends on who you're referring to as "you". If I was talking to you (female), I'd say, "את הולכת", while if you were talking to me (male), you'd say, ״אתה הולך״. The word ״אתה״ is the masculine version of "you" and את״" is the feminine version. Depending on the gender of the object will determine the gender of the verb (in this case הולך or הולכת. Does this clarify a bit?


rich739183

The word you wanted is subject, not object. It's the gender of the subject that determines the gender of the verb. "You" (את or אתה) is the subject in the phrase "you go". The subject creates the action, and the object receives the action.


NRPL123

If I understand right (which I may not!) it depends on which "you" you use. You have to pair the masculine "you" withe masculine "go," and the same with feminine.


puppyluv6

omg this helps so much thank you


Keren146

"you" in hebrew can also mean: אתה, את, אתם, אתן. And you have to match the noun gender with the verb's gender. את הולכת, אתה הולך. אתם הולכים, אתן הולכות.


Gennadion

How do you pronounce הולך


meira_lisette

(It's kind of difficult for me to explain, but I'll try anyway lol.) "hu-lech", with the 'ch' acting as that harsh guttural 'h', like in the German 'Bach'. You can listen to native pronounciation on Forvo


AlanHumm

This was confusing at first. When we are asked to translate "I go" it wants us to us זז, but when it wants "You go", it expects הולך. While זז does mean 'go' it is in the sense of 'depart' as opposed to just moving along, but in this case we have to learn by sentence rather than meaning.


Juan505555

Where can i go to learn how to pronoun these letters? This app provides sound so infrequently that i can't seem to learn absorb nor reinforce them in my mind.


HalfPurr

Is the male verb ended with כת will turn into ך-end in its female version? Just don't know clearly what the rules and how many transforming formats are there in Hebrew verbs.


AlanHumm

In numerous participles/present tense, the ת- at the end (pronounced -et) is a standard feminine ending, its absence in the same verb will indicate masculine. With nouns, the ת- or the ה- will often do the same, if the noun will take both forms (like most animals). 2 sg pronoun is the reverse. Some things you just to learn by observation. Languages in general are just irritating like that. They weren't invented by computer programmers. [I am assuming you know that ך is just the final form of כ].


TkcI12

Cannot know from the English given that the female form is wanted


Eva513111

It marks wrong when I use the feminine version correctly. How am I supposed to know when in English it simply says "you walk"!


BetsyCytro

I do not have a hebrew keyboard


NRPL123

Type here https://gate2home.com/Hebrew-Keyboard and copy/paste to Duolingo. Once you have learned where the keys are for the Hebrew letters, do a web search to find out how you can change your particular device's keyboard back & forth for English & Hebrew.


ukaszB16790

That is strange, because in my test there wasn't option אתה to chose. It was only את which was a typo.


NRPL123

Did you use the report button? That is probably the best way to get the attention of the moderators.


ukaszB16790

Oh, I did not. Now it's too late probably. I will remember next time, thanks!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.