"Ez egy lány, ez meg egy fiú."

Translation:This is a girl, and this is a boy.

July 1, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tasztasz

Is there any difference when to use "es" and when "meg"?


amadalena

I understand the point of meg in the sentence, but can I switch the order to "Ez egy lány, meg ez egy fiú'?


gwe1980

If you want to use "meg" in the sentence, it must stay after "ez". However, You may also use the following sentence: "Ez egy lány, de ez egy fiú". Both sentences mean the same thing.


akidaki

You can also say "Ez egy lány és ez egy fiú", which means the same thing.


JulesSchul1

I thought "de" means "but"


Ujose

What is the role of "meg" in this sentence?


gwe1980

It's a conjunction word.


Elon_the_Hittite

Yes, we know it's a (coordinating) conjunction, but what's the difference between it and 'és', and why the different word order: 'és ez' or 'ez meg'?


Michal198720

What's the difference between "Ö egy fiú" and "Ez egy fiú"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.