"Ez egy lány, ez meg egy fiú."

Translation:This is a girl, and this is a boy.

July 1, 2016

11 Comments


katacska

I think it's way too early introduce "meg" and "pedig" instead of simple "és"....

July 7, 2016

Marvin502271

I understand, that "A pedig B" (whereas) is hinting to opposing traits between A and B. But what is the difference between "meg" and "és"?

July 12, 2018

tasztasz

Is there any difference when to use "es" and when "meg"?

July 6, 2016

amadalena

I understand the point of meg in the sentence, but can I switch the order to "Ez egy lány, meg ez egy fiú'?

July 1, 2016

gwe1980

If you want to use "meg" in the sentence, it must stay after "ez". However, You may also use the following sentence: "Ez egy lány, de ez egy fiú". Both sentences mean the same thing.

July 1, 2016

akidaki

You can also say "Ez egy lány és ez egy fiú", which means the same thing.

July 1, 2016

JulesSchul1

I thought "de" means "but"

January 12, 2018

Ujose

What is the role of "meg" in this sentence?

July 1, 2016

gwe1980

It's a conjunction word.

July 1, 2016

Ampus_Questor

Yes, we know it's a (coordinating) conjunction, but what's the difference between it and 'és', and why the different word order: 'és ez' or 'ez meg'?

September 5, 2018

crazykorm1

This is correct

July 27, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.