"That is a window."

Translation:Az egy ablak.

July 1, 2016

11 Comments


Alsweetex

Ah, so Ez = This and Az = That, but also just "It"?

July 1, 2016

Djenthallman

Yes.

July 1, 2016

VioletteNoire

Can you say just "Az ablak" or not?

July 3, 2016

vvsey

You can but it sounds very much like "the window". So, make sure you say what you mean to say.

With "Az szék" (that is a chair), it works better because of the "A"-"Az" variation.

The chair - A szék

That is a chair - Az (egy) szék.

So, even if we leave out the "egy", you can tell the difference.

With "Az ablak", there is no telling.

The window - Az ablak

That is a window - Az (egy) ablak

But in the right context, it could be easy to do so:

Ez szék, az asztal, az ablak. - this is a chair, that is a table, that is a window.

July 3, 2016

Foldi

If you pause between the two words it would be obvious you mean "That is a window".

July 11, 2016

Assol28

And how will be That window?

August 23, 2016

Foldi

That window = Az az ablak. This window = Ez az ablak.

August 23, 2016

1011370479

so when saying that is you awlways use a?

December 24, 2016

MaryEllen246097

Why was "van" not part of the sentence, since it was given a hint for "is"? If "That is" was mean to be expressed only by "Az", then shouldn't the hint have given them together instead of separately? Since there were two separate hints, this gives the impression that that "That is" are expressed in two words instead of one. Thanks!

March 16, 2018

OnkelD

So Egy is actually pronounce like "egg". I got to get used to that inversion of sounds with ny, gy, and a few others.

March 20, 2018

BBGr8

Not quite. The tongue is further forward in the mouth and flatter for Gy than it is for the hard G sound in "egg."

April 25, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.