1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "That is a window."

"That is a window."

Translation:Az egy ablak.

July 1, 2016

7 Comments


Alsweetex

Ah, so Ez = This and Az = That, but also just "It"?


VioletteNoire

Can you say just "Az ablak" or not?


vvsey

You can but it sounds very much like "the window". So, make sure you say what you mean to say.

With "Az szék" (that is a chair), it works better because of the "A"-"Az" variation.

The chair - A szék

That is a chair - Az (egy) szék.

So, even if we leave out the "egy", you can tell the difference.

With "Az ablak", there is no telling.

The window - Az ablak

That is a window - Az (egy) ablak

But in the right context, it could be easy to do so:

Ez szék, az asztal, az ablak. - this is a chair, that is a table, that is a window.


Foldi

If you pause between the two words it would be obvious you mean "That is a window".


Assol28

And how will be That window?


Foldi

That window = Az az ablak. This window = Ez az ablak.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.