1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Lent van a fiú?"

"Lent van a fiú?"

Translation:Is the boy below?

July 1, 2016

17 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

I've noticed that all of these adverbs ending in -nt, there's also a similar word ending in -nn. For example:

  • bent and benn
  • kint and kinn
  • lent and lenn
  • fent and fenn

What exactly is the difference between these?


HeruMornie

The -nn versions are used where too many consonants would jammed—we always try to avoid sounds piling up, both vowels and consonants. In other instances the -nn versions are more poetical, sometimes slightly archaic, or simply a matter of personal style.


AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, thank you for the informative answer! ^_^


JasonDemeter

How can you make this into a declaration?: "The boy is below" instead of a question "Is the boy below?". Would you need to adjust word order? Is "Lent van a fiú." correct?


methosraven87

Yes, this is correct. Hungarian word order doesn't change between interrogative sentences and declarative sentences.


HeruMornie

Exactly. In writing you change the question mark to exclamation mark. When spoken, the intonation is rising for the question (with a slight drop at the last syllable), and almost constantly dropping for the exclamation (with a minimal rise on the syllable preceding the last one). This is why punctuation is far more important than in English.

(In English it is not unknown, especially in literature that a declarative sentence ends with question mark to express hesitation or uncertainty. You almost can't do this in Hungarian, but you can express the same indecision with the well formed word order.)


yakatka

And how can we say "is there a boy below?" ?


HeruMornie

I deleted my previous reply because I made a mistake, I read something else than you wrote :) "Is there a boy below?" should be "Van lent fiú?" or "Van alul fiú?"

Sorry for my mistake.


languagepotato

to try and figure out the language, so this sentence means: is the boy below.

then am i correct in assuming that the following sentence means is he/she/it below the boy:

Lent van a fiút


HeruMornie

Unfortunately not. "Lent van a fiú" means more precisely "the boy is down there" (in the bottom of the list, down the yard instead of upstairs in his room, etc). The boy is below is not wrong, but a bit misleading for beginners.

For your case, "(Ő/az) a fiú alatt van." is the correct sentence. The -t ending is absolutely wrong in this case, as that means that the boy is the subject of an action. To see the difference, I decided to show you another, very simple sentence.

A fiú kergeti az oroszlánt — The boy chases the lion
A fiút kergeti az oroszlán — The boy is chased by the lion

As you see, the -t is belonging to the person who is chased. In more pro approach, it goes to the subject who is acted to.

  • Látja a fiú — The boy sees (him/her/it)
  • Látja a fiút – (He/She/It) sees the boy

Megcsókolja a lány a fiút – The girl kisses the boy
Megcsókolja a lányt a fiú – The boy kisses the girl

This is also a good example for the traps of the free word order ;)


Fitt3

Can it be kid????


KxngDeo.

kid is "kölyök".


Alekszandrovics

In this sentence "van" sounds like "fan". Does it seem to me? :\


HellasCad

That's what I hear too, "fan". Perhaps mix-up with Dutch? :-)


MrtonPolgr

I guess it's simply because that t in front of it. Lent fan a fiú would still sound more "f-ish", though :)


Nab918927

How is this recognizable as a question? It sounds more like a general statement "the boy is below"


MrtonPolgr

By intonation. This intonation (pitch rising till fiú and then dropping) would be very odd for an affirmative sentence, let alone a general one. (In general, since there is no difference for standalone sentences, there is no reason to say "it's sounds more like" one option - apart from intonation.)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.