1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ma kicsi vagyok."

"Ma kicsi vagyok."

Translation:I am small today.

July 1, 2016

27 Comments


monteirorogerio5

Lol. It's like that! :P


SigurdS

Is this some reference or just a funny sentence?


DavidMcEac

I went to an ice-hockey match in Budapest a while back and every time Hungary scored, they played a catchy song which had 'kicsi vagyyok' as part of the chorus. I guess that's where this comes from!


SigurdS

Interesting - thanks!


Egon334811

Never heard it before, so it's probably just a funny, random sentence. :)


airminer

I think it is in some kindergarten-poems.


IanWitham1

This sentence reminded me of "White Rabbit" by Jefferson Airplane.


sgarde

2 song, with lyrics

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ROrprn6R7HE "Kicsi vagyok. Kicsi vagyok, Ha megnövök Beléd rúgok."

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FuBgI6g0MOA "A gatyámba nézve látom, kicsi vagyok."

:)


monteirorogerio5

Why cannot it be "little" too?


HeruMornie

Report it, it should be accepted IMHO.


monteirorogerio5

Thank you very much!


Cacty99

This should be corrected:

http://szotar.sztaki.hu/en/search?fromlang=all&tolang=all&searchWord=little&langcode=en&u=0&langprefix=en%2F&searchMode=WORD_PREFIX&viewMode=full&ignoreAccents=0

English-Hungarian dictionary little adj USA: lɪ'tʌ·l UK: lɪtl
kicsi, kicsi, kevés, apró, csekély, csekély mértékben, egy kicsit, gyenge, kevés, sékicsiny, kicsinyes, kis, kis mennyiségű, nem sok, pici, silány

Many a little makes a mickle. Sok kicsi sokra megy.


AAndrovics

This sentence doesn't make sense to me.


HeruMornie

"Néha, amikor minden sikerül, óriásnak érzem magam. Ma semmi sem megy igazán. Ma kicsi vagyok." Anyway, it could be a kindergarten ditty, too, as it mentioned above.


AAndrovics

WOW!!! Thank you very much for replaying. Poetic sentence to translate what I thought wasn't great!!! Just for the record, I am just a learner of Hungarian language. My surname (Androvics) is from my fathers' name, but I am brazilian. Can't wait to be able to understand this beautiful language. :-)


HeruMornie

Take a lingot then :D Did you resolved the story, right? If there is something that I can help you in it, just send me a reply. ;)

On your name: Androvics sounds like a Southern Slavic name, but they are very common in Hungary, and the ortography with the "cs" is a typical Hungarian rendering. The history of the Carpathian Basin makes it a real melting pot and I think there is no "clear" Hungarian blood line here... My family name has a Czech origin though my ancestors' first mention occured in a Royal Decree in 1249... So I think the name origin doesn't mean too much 'round here :D


AAndrovics

Interisting!!!! Thanks again. Take a lingot as a gift for such kindness of yours. Take care.


JereArmen

Is this Alice in Wonderland?


HeruMornie

What, this one? You never saw me, then :D


TonyWare1

I dont suppose it could mean " i feel small today" ive done something bad


vampire-hobbit

Ahem... CG/l lifestyle appropriate? Lol... (sorry, not sorry)


warrcamp93

Could this relate in terms of a person's weight? Sort of like "I am feeling skinny today" in English.


grixi774

well i guess at least the idea of this sentence is to be somewhat silly. im not hungarian myself, maybe youre indeed correct, but its almost certainly not the point of this sentence here.


EdgarKozem

As far as I understand it is a mistake and should be just "I am small" there is not today there. Or am wrong?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.