"Ma kicsi vagyok."

Translation:I am small today.

July 1, 2016

26 Comments


AelienFelis

Small Alice

July 9, 2016

rogeriomonteiro1

Lol. It's like that! :P

July 10, 2016

SigurdS

Is this some reference or just a funny sentence?

July 1, 2016

DavidMcEac

I went to an ice-hockey match in Budapest a while back and every time Hungary scored, they played a catchy song which had 'kicsi vagyyok' as part of the chorus. I guess that's where this comes from!

July 7, 2016

SigurdS

Interesting - thanks!

July 7, 2016

Egon334811

Never heard it before, so it's probably just a funny, random sentence. :)

July 1, 2016

airminer

I think it is in some kindergarten-poems.

July 1, 2016

SigurdS

Thanks :)

July 2, 2016

IanWitham1

This sentence reminded me of "White Rabbit" by Jefferson Airplane.

July 8, 2018

rogeriomonteiro1

Why cannot it be "little" too?

July 8, 2016

HeruMornie

Report it, it should be accepted IMHO.

July 10, 2016

rogeriomonteiro1

Thank you very much!

July 10, 2016

chuckdsk

This should be corrected:

http://szotar.sztaki.hu/en/search?fromlang=all&tolang=all&searchWord=little&langcode=en&u=0&langprefix=en%2F&searchMode=WORD_PREFIX&viewMode=full&ignoreAccents=0

English-Hungarian dictionary little adj USA: lɪ'tʌ·l UK: lɪtl
kicsi, kicsi, kevés, apró, csekély, csekély mértékben, egy kicsit, gyenge, kevés, sékicsiny, kicsinyes, kis, kis mennyiségű, nem sok, pici, silány

Many a little makes a mickle. Sok kicsi sokra megy.

July 5, 2018

sgarde

2 song, with lyrics

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ROrprn6R7HE "Kicsi vagyok. Kicsi vagyok, Ha megnövök Beléd rúgok."

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FuBgI6g0MOA "A gatyámba nézve látom, kicsi vagyok."

:)

December 13, 2016

AAndrovics

This sentence doesn't make sense to me.

August 16, 2016

HeruMornie

"Néha, amikor minden sikerül, óriásnak érzem magam. Ma semmi sem megy igazán. Ma kicsi vagyok." Anyway, it could be a kindergarten ditty, too, as it mentioned above.

August 17, 2016

AAndrovics

WOW!!! Thank you very much for replaying. Poetic sentence to translate what I thought wasn't great!!! Just for the record, I am just a learner of Hungarian language. My surname (Androvics) is from my fathers' name, but I am brazilian. Can't wait to be able to understand this beautiful language. :-)

August 17, 2016

HeruMornie

Take a lingot then :D Did you resolved the story, right? If there is something that I can help you in it, just send me a reply. ;)

On your name: Androvics sounds like a Southern Slavic name, but they are very common in Hungary, and the ortography with the "cs" is a typical Hungarian rendering. The history of the Carpathian Basin makes it a real melting pot and I think there is no "clear" Hungarian blood line here... My family name has a Czech origin though my ancestors' first mention occured in a Royal Decree in 1249... So I think the name origin doesn't mean too much 'round here :D

August 18, 2016

AAndrovics

Interisting!!!! Thanks again. Take a lingot as a gift for such kindness of yours. Take care.

August 19, 2016

lenoor

strange

October 12, 2016

HeruMornie

What, this one? You never saw me, then :D

July 5, 2018

JazzKatua

Can't duolingo at least make sentences that are more useful LOL?

July 21, 2018

LIDABLAHOV

This is a strange sentence. People do not change size on daily basis. Sentences like this remind me of the sentences created by my former boss to be mechanically translated from Czech to English or German, like: This lemon is not here. We (a naughty bunch of young teachers) had lots of fun trying to think of situations in which one can use these setences.

August 21, 2018

HeruMornie

As a teacher you may agree that a strange, unexpected sentence is more memorizable. I guess this is why they chose this really strange sentence. Meanwhile you can change the "kicsi" to any other feature – Ma kicsi vagyok --> Ma fáradt vagyok --> Ma ügyes vagyok --> Ma boldog vagyok --> Ma dilis vagyok --> stb.

(I am small today --> I am tired today --> I am smart today --> I am happy today --> I am crazy today --> and so on.)

When it comes to samples, the funny and crazy examples are easier set in, and are easier to recall. And also give place to be smart and creative to swap other useful words in.

August 21, 2018

TonyWare1

I dont suppose it could mean " i feel small today" ive done something bad

August 21, 2018

SaturdayplaceTom

How stupid sentence...

December 12, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.