1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Roedd hi'n rhy wlyb ddoe."

"Roedd hi'n rhy wlyb ddoe."

Translation:It was too wet yesterday.

July 1, 2016

6 Comments


Dawn475857

I definitely heard "tree" for "rhy". This could be the phonetic environment tho causing a misarticulation


DesertGlass

so "rhy" is pronounced "tree" ?


EllisVaughan

No, Welsh is almost fully phonetic and "Rhy" is pronounce as you would expect.


DesertGlass

Guess it was bad audio then. I'll report it next time i encounter it


HighInquiry

no it's not really bad audio. it just sounds so aspirated that it takes on a stop-consonant sound at the beginning, but there really isn't a stop there. It's just an illusion because you aren't used to the sound.


PeterMalon8

To my old ears the "rhy" sounds like "shli", but with your explanation I can listen and correctly know what it sounds like. thank you.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.