"Roedd hi'n rhy wlyb ddoe."

Translation:It was too wet yesterday.

July 1, 2016

6 Comments


DesertGlass

so "rhy" is pronounced "tree" ?

July 1, 2016

EllisVaughan

No, Welsh is almost fully phonetic and "Rhy" is pronounce as you would expect.

July 1, 2016

DesertGlass

Guess it was bad audio then. I'll report it next time i encounter it

July 3, 2016

HighInquiry

no it's not really bad audio. it just sounds so aspirated that it takes on a stop-consonant sound at the beginning, but there really isn't a stop there. It's just an illusion because you aren't used to the sound.

June 27, 2018

Dawn475857

I definitely heard "tree" for "rhy". This could be the phonetic environment tho causing a misarticulation

June 14, 2018

PeterMalon8

To my old ears the "rhy" sounds like "shli", but with your explanation I can listen and correctly know what it sounds like. thank you.

February 22, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.