1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A nő fent van, az autó pedig…

"A fent van, az autó pedig lent."

Translation:The woman is above, and the car is below.

July 1, 2016

60 Comments


OldAccountKai

After reading all the comments I have deduced that Hungarian is going to be very long and hard haha!


vvsey

Good luck! And don't give up. Your reward is waiting at the end...


Nicola357618

I think I may have gone to join the big csardas in the sky by then !


Byelingual2004

Vvsey yes indeed :)


cal2025

Yeah... But I'm confident I can do it if I keep up with practicing. That's all it takes. Practice.


Zinthak

That, and also redoing the same lessons over and over. Works for me anyway. While it may take longer to go through the tree doing that, you'll remember them more easily each time.


Ujose

What is the role of "pedig" in this sentence?


vvsey

To state the difference. Try "on the other hand".


GeorgianaTanasa

"pedig" reminds me of the French "pendant que.." = while, on the other hand, at the same time


Ser229339

A "Nagyon szépen köszönjük" for the tip...


HiMeCriss

Haha, I'm glad to see other Romanians doing Hungarian on Duolingo ^^! Also lent reminds me of lent in both Romanian and French :D


Djenthallman

Comparison of two objects (woman and car). It's translated as "and" here.


Ujose

Can one use "és" instead of "pedig"?


negyvenketto

yes, but that would change the word order: "A nő fent van, és az autó lent." but you could also entirely omit it, "A nő fent van, az autó lent." is also a correct sentence.


mattlac

Does "pedig" also have the connotation of "however"? As in, "The woman is above, however the car is below...??


fmk64

I think 'pedig' does stress the difference of states, yes. In case both were up or both were down, we couldn't use "pedig": 'A nő fent van, az autó pedig fent van.' is meaningless.


mattlac

Yeah that's what I was thinking. While waiting for the Hungarian for English, I tried tackling the reverse English for Hungarian, and there was many a "Ő lány, én pedig fiú vagyok", where "pedig" signals a type of reversal, similar to using a "whereas"/"while" .. not just "and".


akidaki

"Pedig" is indeed used to compare different things, however when it is in this context (and word order) it does not have the same "strength" as saying "however" in English and is more similar to "and" in my opinion. Whereas and while are similar, but "pedig" is used much more commonly in Hungarian and it is the natural way of expressing "and" in sentences like this. However if you change the word order and say "A nő fent van, pedig az autó lent van." the translation would be "The woman is upstairs, even though the car is below." So as in many other cases word order can change the meaning quite a bit.


GXUsA

Thank you very much!!! koszonom szepen. (sorry for the "O") ^^


vvsey

Yes. Or "on the other hand".


akidaki

Not really, it just means and in this context.


Barny271473

Yes, in some cases


Hakim747

I love how these antonym words are close enough in Hungarian.

  • Itt - Ott
  • Bent - Fent
  • Fent - Lent

I hope there are more! :)


GXUsA

hahaha! yeah, bent - kint, maybe??? hmmm


MrtonPolgr

Right, bent - kint ;)


SnakeBelmont

I am glad it is not the opposite.


Kathy979841

In english it might be better to say the woman is upstairs if that is what is meant here. If you use above you generally have to say above what.


Wlpeters

The translation of this sentence is whack. There is no notification of a house, yet fent becomes upstairs.

This sentence is "the woman is above, while the car is below" and it marks that answer as wrong.


fmk64

See my post below. I personally prefer context-based translations, and in my view you can imply what's going on here. True enough, you can construct a story of a rescue operation of a sunken cruiser, in which one of the divers is asking the other about some car and about a certain woman, for which you would answer 'The woman is above, while the car is below' - and this is a valid translation as well. If we are in a house with a car and a woman (not that unusual perhaps), you might rather want to use 'upstairs/downstairs'.


Budakesz1

That's what I thought. It literally means 'The woman is up/ above' which by itself doesn't imply 'upstairs.'


JimmRepp

Where do the stairs come in? Doesn't this just add confusion?


fmk64

From the context, I believe. You would probably not use this sentence in a forest or floating in the middle of the ocean. Woman, car -> we are in a house! Directions expressed in a vertical sense -> there must be stairs in the house. You are perfectly correct that 'upstairs' is not a universal translation of 'fent' - but it can be in certain situations. I think that translations involving '-stairs' are good and should be accepted here.


oh1231

Its a duolingo sentence, nothing makes sense. Its just meant to bea random sentence


Flepsica97

What kind of sentence is this


Ser229339

This is the renowned Duo brand...You can learn and smile/laugh in the same time... Pretty cool, isn't it...?


Xio122589

exactly, these sentences are silly


ImolaBond

Can pedig be used like 'but'?


fmk64

It can be used as 'even though', see the comment of akidaki above.


negyvenketto

i don't think so. i can't think of an exemple where it would work.


Stewart288923

As this is Basics1 don't you think it might be helpful to read a bit more slowly. It is simply unfair-like throwing a non-swimmer into the deep end and saying 'just get on with it!'


MrtonPolgr

The fair comparison would be Latin, compared to Latin, audio quality is awesome and pronunciation is legit in 95% of cases. Articulation is, in fact, near didactic. I can only repeat what I have said a couple of times: this isn't how people on the streets talk with each other; this is how they read something out loud to you. Anything more articulated would simply sound unnatural.

Honestly, audio could (and in my opinion, should) be considered a massive "pro" of this course. Text-to-speech in other courses I have done are either lame or plain useless, sometimes less intelligible than people on the radio! (Khm, Romanian.) Slow mode simply doesn't say the same thing and natives still complain it doesn't sound fine. Here, you have what you should be aiming for, except friendlier, not the overwhelming native-speed.


Nicola357618

Yes, I agree it's excellent, in fact I do try and listen really hard to work out where the accents go. But if you are not a native speaker, well let's just say it's challenging and easier languages seem to be offering more help. But the voices are excellent!


MrtonPolgr

easier languages seem to be offering more help

I don't know what this is supposed to mean.

I think I listed the options. Text-to-speech? I think "no" was the right answer to that question. In that case, "slow mode" is sacrificed (thank you, Duolingo developers). Now you can choose how articulated the audio should be. I can tell you (and I already have) it's quite articulated, possibly a bit tiresome for a native; slower than most normal speed tts audios I have heard. Should it be "turtle speed"? I don't think it would be useful to teach a way of speaking nobody would do under any circumstances. It shouldn't be too overwhelming but it should still be Hungarian speech. My two cents.


Nicola357618

I think I probably wasn't clear enough. The audio is indeed wonderful and very high standard. I mentioned slow speed, only as an aid to distinguish the difficult vowel sounds. I certainly wouldn't wish slow speed as an 'instead of' what is already there, but as an extra aid when you are trying to write what is heard.


MrtonPolgr

Welp, in that case, I think I have said it. It was never technically possible to even upload supposedly slow mode audio. The Latin course doesn't have it either, and as we can see, even the buttons disappeared. That's something Duolingo developers should deal with, the only thing contributors can do is adding records to standalone words. Which I'm positive about but it's not the same thing and also, quite time consuming.


Nicola357618

Such a shame that Hungarian hasn't (yet?) built in the turtle or slow read button that other courses have.


MrtonPolgr

To my knowledge, turtle or slow read is text-to-speech only. This course doesn't use text-to-speech, for the better. I have hardly heard a decent text-to-speech system, the German course was the closest to it, and even then, this audio wins hands down.


TheWastedW1

So does pedig mean and, basically?


MrtonPolgr

That would be an oversimplification :) It's used for contrasting, both like "whereas" and "while" and "even though"


PawePlaszc

Why "above" is right and "on the top" isn't?


HiMeCriss

So pedig is a comparison term. Something like "as for the...", right?


MrtonPolgr

It is a comparison term, although I'm not sure how you'd translate the sentence using "as for the"


bbigblue

It is one of its use, though I may have used "on the other hand". It can be also used as a "but".
A: "Nyitva az ajtó." -> "The door is open." B: "Pedig becsuktam." -> "But I have closed it."


Nebojsa330821

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ this "women above" question.


Patricia460976

Could "meg" have been used here?


Patricia460976

Thanks! I'm beginning to get the hang of this. (Just beginning, lol)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.