"A fent van, az autó pedig lent."

Translation:The woman is above, and the car is below.

July 1, 2016

50 Comments


HyattDean

After reading all the comments I have deduced that Hungarian is going to be very long and hard haha!

July 4, 2016

vvsey

Good luck! And don't give up. Your reward is waiting at the end...

July 4, 2016

cal2025

Yeah... But I'm confident I can do it if I keep up with practicing. That's all it takes. Practice.

July 20, 2016

Zinthak

That, and also redoing the same lessons over and over. Works for me anyway. While it may take longer to go through the tree doing that, you'll remember them more easily each time.

April 30, 2017

Ujose

What is the role of "pedig" in this sentence?

July 1, 2016

vvsey

To state the difference. Try "on the other hand".

July 3, 2016

GeorgianaTanasa

"pedig" reminds me of the French "pendant que.." = while, on the other hand, at the same time

September 1, 2017

Ser229339

A "Nagyon szépen köszönjük" for the tip...

February 11, 2018

HiMeCriss

Haha, I'm glad to see other Romanians doing Hungarian on Duolingo ^^! Also lent reminds me of lent in both Romanian and French :D

December 22, 2018

Djenthallman

Comparison of two objects (woman and car). It's translated as "and" here.

July 1, 2016

Ujose

Can one use "és" instead of "pedig"?

July 1, 2016

negyvenketto

yes, but that would change the word order: "A nő fent van, és az autó lent." but you could also entirely omit it, "A nő fent van, az autó lent." is also a correct sentence.

July 1, 2016

mattlac

Does "pedig" also have the connotation of "however"? As in, "The woman is above, however the car is below...??

July 1, 2016

fmk64

I think 'pedig' does stress the difference of states, yes. In case both were up or both were down, we couldn't use "pedig": 'A nő fent van, az autó pedig fent van.' is meaningless.

July 3, 2016

mattlac

Yeah that's what I was thinking. While waiting for the Hungarian for English, I tried tackling the reverse English for Hungarian, and there was many a "Ő lány, én pedig fiú vagyok", where "pedig" signals a type of reversal, similar to using a "whereas"/"while" .. not just "and".

July 3, 2016

akidaki

"Pedig" is indeed used to compare different things, however when it is in this context (and word order) it does not have the same "strength" as saying "however" in English and is more similar to "and" in my opinion. Whereas and while are similar, but "pedig" is used much more commonly in Hungarian and it is the natural way of expressing "and" in sentences like this. However if you change the word order and say "A nő fent van, pedig az autó lent van." the translation would be "The woman is upstairs, even though the car is below." So as in many other cases word order can change the meaning quite a bit.

July 4, 2016

GXUsA

Thank you very much!!! koszonom szepen. (sorry for the "O") ^^

July 29, 2017

vvsey

Yes. Or "on the other hand".

July 3, 2016

akidaki

Not really, it just means and in this context.

July 1, 2016

mattlac

ok, thanks!

July 1, 2016

Barny271473

Yes, in some cases

May 3, 2017

Hakim747

I love how these antonym words are close enough in Hungarian.

  • Itt - Ott
  • Bent - Fent
  • Fent - Lent

I hope there are more! :)

May 31, 2017

GXUsA

hahaha! yeah, bent - kint, maybe??? hmmm

July 29, 2017

MrtonPolgr

Right, bent - kint ;)

May 17, 2019

SnakeBelmont

I am glad it is not the opposite.

March 23, 2018

JimmRepp

Where do the stairs come in? Doesn't this just add confusion?

August 2, 2016

fmk64

From the context, I believe. You would probably not use this sentence in a forest or floating in the middle of the ocean. Woman, car -> we are in a house! Directions expressed in a vertical sense -> there must be stairs in the house. You are perfectly correct that 'upstairs' is not a universal translation of 'fent' - but it can be in certain situations. I think that translations involving '-stairs' are good and should be accepted here.

August 17, 2016

oh1231

Its a duolingo sentence, nothing makes sense. Its just meant to bea random sentence

April 3, 2019

ImolaBond

Can pedig be used like 'but'?

July 8, 2016

fmk64

It can be used as 'even though', see the comment of akidaki above.

July 8, 2016

ImolaBond

thx

July 8, 2016

negyvenketto

i don't think so. i can't think of an exemple where it would work.

July 8, 2016

ImolaBond

Ok thanks

July 8, 2016

Wlpeters

The translation of this sentence is whack. There is no notification of a house, yet fent becomes upstairs.

This sentence is "the woman is above, while the car is below" and it marks that answer as wrong.

July 28, 2016

fmk64

See my post below. I personally prefer context-based translations, and in my view you can imply what's going on here. True enough, you can construct a story of a rescue operation of a sunken cruiser, in which one of the divers is asking the other about some car and about a certain woman, for which you would answer 'The woman is above, while the car is below' - and this is a valid translation as well. If we are in a house with a car and a woman (not that unusual perhaps), you might rather want to use 'upstairs/downstairs'.

August 17, 2016

Budakesz1

That's what I thought. It literally means 'The woman is up/ above' which by itself doesn't imply 'upstairs.'

April 29, 2017

Kathy979841

In english it might be better to say the woman is upstairs if that is what is meant here. If you use above you generally have to say above what.

May 7, 2017

Flepsica97

What kind of sentence is this

March 12, 2017

Ser229339

This is the renowned Duo brand...You can learn and smile/laugh in the same time... Pretty cool, isn't it...?

February 11, 2018

Xio122589

exactly, these sentences are silly

January 19, 2018

Canape18_

Can I say the car is 'under'?

June 11, 2018

TheWastedW1

So does pedig mean and, basically?

August 25, 2018

MrtonPolgr

That would be an oversimplification :) It's used for contrasting, both like "whereas" and "while" and "even though"

May 17, 2019

PawePlaszc

Why "above" is right and "on the top" isn't?

October 31, 2018

Ivan534963

What the hell

January 4, 2019

HiMeCriss

So pedig is a comparison term. Something like "as for the...", right?

May 19, 2019

MrtonPolgr

It is a comparison term, although I'm not sure how you'd translate the sentence using "as for the"

May 19, 2019

bbigblue

It is one of its use, though I may have used "on the other hand". It can be also used as a "but".
A: "Nyitva az ajtó." -> "The door is open." B: "Pedig becsuktam." -> "But I have closed it."

May 20, 2019

SamGould8601

Where is the 'es', which previously means 'and'. It is not there in the quote, but is there in the English translation.

May 20, 2019

MrtonPolgr

Hey, you can't except one single word being used... I'd say this is a "best effort" translation anyway. Two facts are contrasted in the sentence, using pedig. One could translate it using "whereas" or "meanwhile". By the way, mind the diacritics. és. It makes a difference in pronunciation and a lot of times, both "forms" are valid words. Bloodhound (véreb) and sparrow (veréb) aren't the same thing, right? :D

May 20, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.