1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ton trajet commence ici."

"Ton trajet commence ici."

Translation:Your journey starts here.

February 1, 2014

16 Comments


Sparkie46

what is the difference between trajet and voyage?


Nunograca89

Well, "trajet" is the path you're going through, the way you've chosen.. "Voyage" is more like the trip itself.


pattyclarke

If there is a difference, it's subtle. Trajet are Voyage are considered synonyms by this site:

http://www.synonymes.com/synonyme.php?mot=trajetx=0y=0


DianaM

Well, you can see that they have the same root, anyhow.


n6zs

That's fine, if you are a bullet.


Ripcurlgirl

Très drôle George ☺


AceDeMarcs

It definitely helps to understand the meaning of "traject" and to remember it, by thinking of the word "trajectory"


anne.house

Starts = commences, non?


DianaM

Sure, and DL should accept commences, but it's worth noting that there is quite a difference in register - "commence" in French is an extremely common, ordinary word - like "start" - while "commence" in English is more elevated in tone: a good deal more formal, literary, old-fashioned. These things matter when you are actually translating, although Duo doesn't usually take much note of such things in these lessons.


tbvjshqk017

What you said should be right but it makes learning easier for beginners to ignore these small differences in nuances.


Jeffrey855877

Duo did not accept Your journey commences here.

Reported 22 Aug 2017


Wanda655505

The conjugation in two of my French verb books, has the present for Tu, and I presume ton, spelled commences, with an s on the end. But their answer dropped the s, and marked me wrong. So, DL, which is it? I find the grammar on this French site somewhat shaky, although it is good in most other ways. Are the DL instructors from places other than France? Seriously.


Wanda655505

I am answering my 1st question, I think. The subject is trajet, which is a thing, so it is conjugated in the 3rd person, like il.


schunando

Doesn't 'trajet' also mean 'flight'?


smalltimer

I think commute should also be accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.