1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Your right or my right?"

"Your right or my right?"

Translation:הימין שלך או הימין שלי?

July 1, 2016

9 Comments


dparvaz

The order in the answer is wrong


Snommelp

At least they were kind enough to count it as a typo instead of a wrong answer, for me. Still, it should be fixed.


xerostomus

הימינך או הימיני - האם זה גם אפשרי?


DL-Trolls

Just take the הs out.


anatbst

No. You cannot use ה with personal pronoun suffixes.


rBhr5

Why not without the definite article?


NirnirLevy

To me (native speaker) they both have the same meaning, although not using the definite article sounds a bit more common and informal.


Dennis385858

I think the language rules require it because of the של. I remind myself of the need of the ה by using the English construct "the ... of ....". Like so:

The right of yours or the right of mine?

instead of

Your right or my right.

The boy's dog <=> The dog of the boy הכלב של הילד.

Disclaimer: I am just a learner myself. Please make correction if necessary.


NirnirLevy

That's a clever point, and it might be true grammar-wise (I have no idea). But when it comes to directions (left/right, north/south/west/east, 3 o'clock, etc.) there's really no difference in day to day speech.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.