"Your right or my right?"

Translation:הימין שלך או הימין שלי?

July 1, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

ha-yamín shelkhá (shelákh) o ha-yamín shelí


dparvaz

The order in the answer is wrong


Snommelp

At least they were kind enough to count it as a typo instead of a wrong answer, for me. Still, it should be fixed.


xerostomus

הימינך או הימיני - האם זה גם אפשרי?


DL-Trolls

Just take the הs out.


anatbst

No. You cannot use ה with personal pronoun suffixes.


rBhr5

Why not without the definite article?


NirnirLevy

To me (native speaker) they both have the same meaning, although not using the definite article sounds a bit more common and informal.


Dennis385858

I think the language rules require it because of the של. I remind myself of the need of the ה by using the English construct "the ... of ....". Like so:

The right of yours or the right of mine?

instead of

Your right or my right.

The boy's dog <=> The dog of the boy הכלב של הילד.

Disclaimer: I am just a learner myself. Please make correction if necessary.


NirnirLevy

That's a clever point, and it might be true grammar-wise (I have no idea). But when it comes to directions (left/right, north/south/west/east, 3 o'clock, etc.) there's really no difference in day to day speech.


Its-me.

When is right ימין and when is it ימינה? In an earlier question (where do i turn here? Right or left) it used the latter form instead.

Is there a rule?


Dennis385858

Both ימין and ימינה have slightly different meanings. A ה is added to the end of a word to indicate a movement in that particular direction.

So, ימין means right and ימינה means towards the right. And שמאל means left and שמאלה means towards the left. And צפון means north and צפונה means northwards or towards the north. And דרום means south and דרומה means southwards or towards the south. And בית means house and הביתה means homeward (bound).

So, to the earlier question "Where do I turn here?" The answer "To the right or to the left" is better than just "right or left".

Disclaimer: Beginner Hebrew learner. Correct or add as necessary.

Edit: Added a ה to בית .


Its-me.

Thank you so much! That helps a lot!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.