1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילדים גונבים עוגיות."

"הילדים גונבים עוגיות."

Translation:The children steal cookies.

July 1, 2016

18 Comments


Marmalade_B

I am a British English speaker, and I wrote biscuits instead of cookies, which came back as incorrect. Can this be changed please!


t-hero

Might not be seen by mods here, you need to use the report button instead.


shaunsmile

Does anyone else hear גּוּלְבִים instead of גּוֹנְבִים ??


Edeltraud664877

I hear also גולבים


TeribleT

No. Usually I have issues with the audio, especially on my mobile speaker. This is unusually clear.


Albur_Godwin

I tend to hear גּוּנְבִים; I guess this might be a very closed /o/ (verging on /u/), here.


FelixZhao1

ילדים רעים


Linda118050

Sounded more like they were saying tomatoes instead of cookies. :(


ShaneR451

Tomatoes has a "v-n" sound in it though in the word you're confusing for tomato. Think more like cake. Their word "cake" and "cookie" are much closer than it is to tomato (or cheese).


[deactivated user]

    Angelica from Rugrats


Dedee395090

    Cookies and biscuits are the same depending the country you are in


pa1975

    Right! And Duolingo should include British words such both mentioned above.


Kingofearth23

    ילדים רעים!


CarinaPaula

    Makes more sense tham stealing veggies! Just saying...


Tiny_Twinkletoes

    The audio sounds like L in the place of N, so that it sounds like גולבים and not גונבים


danny912421

    No, it sounds fine. It sounds גונבים gonvim, as it should.


danny912421

    *ילדים רעים

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.