"הילדים גונבים עוגיות."

Translation:The children steal cookies.

July 1, 2016

8 Comments


Marmalade_B

I am a British English speaker, and I wrote biscuits instead of cookies, which came back as incorrect. Can this be changed please!

July 1, 2016

t-hero

Might not be seen by mods here, you need to use the report button instead.

July 11, 2016

shaunsmile

Does anyone else hear גּוּלְבִים instead of גּוֹנְבִים ??

January 6, 2017

TeribleTeri

No. Usually I have issues with the audio, especially on my mobile speaker. This is unusually clear.

May 18, 2018

Edeltraud664877

I hear also גולבים

March 18, 2019

FelixZhao1

ילדים רעים

October 9, 2017

Linda118050

Sounded more like they were saying tomatoes instead of cookies. :(

January 5, 2017

ShaneR451

Tomatoes has a "v-n" sound in it though in the word you're confusing for tomato. Think more like cake. Their word "cake" and "cookie" are much closer than it is to tomato (or cheese).

March 23, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.