"הילדים גונבים עוגיות."

Translation:The children steal cookies.

July 1, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FelixZhao1

ילדים רעים


senorsmile

Does anyone else hear גּוּלְבִים instead of גּוֹנְבִים ??


Edeltraud664877

I hear also גולבים


TeribleT

No. Usually I have issues with the audio, especially on my mobile speaker. This is unusually clear.


MarkLietzau

Yes. Usually after I see the answer and play it back then I hear it like I see it. But this time I played it back over and over again and could not hear נ. Sounds like an ל to me.


Linda118050

Sounded more like they were saying tomatoes instead of cookies. :(


ShaneR451

Tomatoes has a "v-n" sound in it though in the word you're confusing for tomato. Think more like cake. Their word "cake" and "cookie" are much closer than it is to tomato (or cheese).


Dedee395090

Cookies and biscuits are the same depending the country you are in


pa1975

Right! And Duolingo should include British words such both mentioned above.


JessiBasi

ילדים רעים!


Tiny_Twinkletoes

The audio sounds like L in the place of N, so that it sounds like גולבים and not גונבים


danny912421

No, it sounds fine. It sounds גונבים gonvim, as it should.


danny912421

*ילדים רעים


JoshuaPaulKrug

עוגייות. . .marked correct


YardenNB

I hope it was at least marked a typo, because it is.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.