"I don't want paprikás, thank you."

Translation:Nem kérek paprikást, köszönöm.

July 1, 2016

11 Comments


atarijedi

Why would akarok be incorrect here (ignoring special characters)? "Nem akarok paprikast, koszonom"

July 5, 2016

tedhascoldpants

The general idea I've been getting from other discussions is that "akarok" is not quite polite enough for the context in which you would say this sentence.

July 5, 2016

Alsweetex

The multiple choice option (which I got correct) was:

"Én Nem kérek paprikást, köszönöm."

Why is "Nem" capitalised here?

July 1, 2016

Djenthallman

Seems to be a typo.

July 1, 2016

adamyoung97

It's a typo.

July 1, 2016

MartosBogi

Tell me dear English friends, what do you mean on paprikás? Because I cannot imagine what it could be. I have heard of paprikás csirke, paprikás krumpli but which one would be paprikás? :-o

July 14, 2016

PamKarasz

Maybe they're just hungry for anything with paprika in it? ;) Usually I hear more specifics too.

July 15, 2016

PamKarasz

When is it paprikást vs. paprikás?

July 15, 2016

marekpolacek

"paprikás" is the nominative case, while "paprikást" is the accusative case. Eg: "Mi ez? Paprikás." meaning "What is it? Paprikas" vs. "Mit kérsz? Paprikást."

July 20, 2016

babsryebum

What is the Én for? It is I?

July 3, 2016

Alsweetex

Yes

July 3, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.