1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I don't want paprikás, thank…

"I don't want paprikás, thank you."

Translation:Nem kérek paprikást, köszönöm.

July 1, 2016

11 Comments


atarijedi

Why would akarok be incorrect here (ignoring special characters)? "Nem akarok paprikast, koszonom"


tedhascoldpants

The general idea I've been getting from other discussions is that "akarok" is not quite polite enough for the context in which you would say this sentence.


Alsweetex

The multiple choice option (which I got correct) was:

"Én Nem kérek paprikást, köszönöm."

Why is "Nem" capitalised here?


Djenthallman

Seems to be a typo.


MartosBogi

Tell me dear English friends, what do you mean on paprikás? Because I cannot imagine what it could be. I have heard of paprikás csirke, paprikás krumpli but which one would be paprikás? :-o


PamKarasz

Maybe they're just hungry for anything with paprika in it? ;) Usually I hear more specifics too.


PamKarasz

When is it paprikást vs. paprikás?


marekpolacek

"paprikás" is the nominative case, while "paprikást" is the accusative case. Eg: "Mi ez? Paprikás." meaning "What is it? Paprikas" vs. "Mit kérsz? Paprikást."


babsryebum

What is the Én for? It is I?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.