"I want to go."

Translation:Kívánok menni.

July 1, 2016

15 Comments


HeruMornie

Please note the difference between "Akarok menni" and "Menni akarok", both translated as "I want to go".

"Do you want to go to the zoo, or not?" "I want to go." – Akarsz menni az állatkertbe, vagy nem? – Akarok menni.

"Do you want to stay or go?" "I want to go." – Menni akarsz, vagy maradni? – Menni akarok.

You may also want to note the different use of punctuation marks, but that needs a complete book to explain all ;) Simply assume different manners if you see something strange.

July 6, 2016

alibumbaya

I wrote Szeretnék menni and it was accepted. What is the distinction with this phrase?

May 2, 2018

HeruMornie

First of all, "szeretnék menni" is more polite and shows a stronger dependency.

"Kívánok menni" is a kind of affection, it is more "I wish to go" and expresses a level of uncertainty.

"Akarok menni" is a decision, where I don't let the other too much possibility to hold me back, though they can stop me. In children/parent relation this form often triggers a reply "I will decide whether you go or not".

"Szeretnék menni" is the next turn for the child there. But it is not childish to say. It expresses that you are aware the situation and you're ready to accept the circumstances and change your plans. It is the right form if you tell your intention to a higher ranked person like your boss and usually triggers more emphatic consideration.

May 2, 2018

alibumbaya

Fantastic! Very helpful. Thank you!

May 2, 2018

HeruMornie

I am glad to help and I like to do it as soon as it is possible :D

May 2, 2018

dan20791

What's the difference between kerek and akarok?

July 1, 2016

Djenthallman

It seems that kérek is more polite that akarok. Like I'd like and I want.

July 1, 2016

vvsey

Kérek is asking for something. Literally, "I am asking for". So you can't use it when you want to go. That's akarok.
On the other hand, you can use akarok to ask for something, it is just very rude but not incorrect. :)

And kerek is "round".

When it is not about asking for something but, rather, wanting (to do) something, want has another alternative: would like.

"I want to go home" - "Haza akarok menni"
"I would like to go home" - "Haza szeretnék menni"

July 5, 2016

HeruMornie

Indeed, pay attention to accents, they are modifying the meaning of the words! "Kérek" is "ask", "kerek" is "round", "kerék" is "wheel", "kérék" is ... well, it is an extinct past tense of "kérek". If the context is ambiguous, you can trick your English keyboard writing "ke'rek"—we will understand it thanks to the handelds' layouts :)

July 6, 2016

chimerical.idea

I don't understand why "Én szeretnék kérni menni." is wrong. Is it just weird grammar?

July 13, 2016

ingpeck

Does that mean, "I would like to ask to go."?

July 29, 2016

evike2008

It doesn't make much sense. At best it means something like" I would like to go to ask".

December 26, 2018

HeruMornie

Note that "I would like to go to ask" is an existing English structure with a completely different meaning. It is very far from the Hungarian example. But I think that many English speakers will fall this pit. "I would like to go to ask" is something "azt szeretném majd megkérdezni".

BEWARE MY FRIENDS, AVOID THIS MISTAKE ;)

December 28, 2018

kvtaros

Menni akarok!

November 12, 2018

HeruMornie

"It's your own problem." will be the immediate answer. "Menni akarok!" (especially with exclamation mark) sounds harsh and selfish. "I will decide what do I do and you don't have any business with my acts, right? I want to go. NOW!" ("Majd én eldöntöm, mit csinálok, és neked semmi közöd hozzá, érted? Menni akarok! MOST!" – this Hungarian translation is very close in mood and expressive power but it is not a literal translation because that would not make too much sense.)

November 12, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.