"Voi siete donne."

Translation:You all are women.

January 30, 2013

74 Comments


PamelaC1

Can someone explain the difference between "sono" and "siete" please?

April 19, 2014

BuddyQuaid

This is one of the most irregular verbs in Italian. Essere = "To be". Io Sono = i am.
Tu Sei = You are. Lui È = he/she is. Noi Siamo = We are. Voi Siete = Y'all are.
Loro Sono = They Are.

October 15, 2014

JoseeV64

Small error. Lui means he, not she. Lei means she. Essere is a difficult verb in every language. Thank you!

October 23, 2018

ariantajik

Thats nice

May 8, 2016

rafinahanafiahh

thanks a lot :)

October 16, 2016

BettyLouCo

5k5hank you Why havent we learñed verb conjugations like you just taught?

April 17, 2017

orangeglow

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=org.muth.android.trainer_demo_it. I use this, it has all the main verbs and conjugations

May 1, 2018

RobinClark5

thank you, very helpful

September 2, 2018

NORH788959

Thank you , I am trying this out .

January 22, 2019

expeliarmo

Io sono= I am, loro sono= they are, voi siete= you (plural) are

April 26, 2014

BenZeller

This is the concept of conjugating verbs. We have it in English, but it is more difficult in Romance languages. The only good example I can think of in English is the verb "to be". I AM, You ARE, He/She/It IS, We ARE, They ARE. In Italian, conjugating the verb depends on the end of the infinitive, and then there are irregulars, and it's too much to explain in one comment. http://www.verbix.com/languages/italian.shtml Try that website. Hope I could help :)

June 11, 2014

I_Rose_

Grazie

March 31, 2016

BuddyQuaid

Sono = i am. Siete = Y'all are. Confusing thing is that tu = you and Voi = Y'all or (You all)

October 15, 2014

Manya319

"Sono" is for io, and siete is for Voi.

September 18, 2014

Caioco

Sono is for io and loro from what I know...

Sorry if I have a bad english, I am learning, I'm brazilian...

October 26, 2014

SushiKilla07

You're doing fine

January 7, 2016

fiorellino15

Ciao*

May 17, 2017

George047

Noi siamo=we are

March 9, 2015

Danjela26571

The difference between "sono" and "siete" is: "Sono" is used for the 1st singular person and 3rd plural person instead of "Siete" which is used for the 2nd plural person. Hope it helped you a little bit :)

September 10, 2017

LingoB33

Sono is used with they (loro) And siete is used with the plural version of you (voi)

November 21, 2014

yas645316

Sono use i am... and they are... but siete use for you are and you all are , siamo use for we are...

April 18, 2019

JoseeV64

Tu sei = You are (singular), Voi siete = You are (plural)

April 19, 2019

Mikhael813475

Sono is used with i or they Siete is used with you

July 6, 2019

regisant

Voi siete donne = you are women NOT you ALL are women

May 27, 2013

jesslc

Duolingo is trying to express a concept we don't really have in English - a plural second person pronoun. The most common way to express that in English is "You all" but that doesn't get used much, so it sound clunky.

However as we are trying to learn Italian in this unit (not English), I forgive them... The difference between tu (singular) and voi (plural) is an important thing to learn.

May 29, 2013

FERNAND001

Wow. And this is actually the easiest language to learn

September 16, 2014

Juicebox241

In my opinion portuguese is easier

February 1, 2016

undici73

Thank you. I have just started taking italian lessons and I find the concept of plural you confusing. Since I seem to be the only one in the class, I was starting to wonder why. Your answer is very helpful in explaining my confusion.

January 16, 2015

Wassilissa1

Thanks for explaining! I was wondering why there was this extra word. I just think it must be difficult to learn languages if you're an english speaker!

September 14, 2015

DmytroShkr

you all (or y'all) is not the commonest way of expressing the plural you in the English-speaking world. It is important to learn the difference here as it is with the Italian possessive pronouns which are preceded by definite articles, although the latter use has no the my equivalent in English.

August 17, 2013

radiocolectivo

Y'all don't know way'all talking about, y'all is every days talk here in the south! :)

March 19, 2014

frederic.guinot

Thee vs You... You is actually y'all in middle English. "You are women" should be accepted.

July 11, 2017

GiggleGoddess66

So it does mean "you all"?

December 14, 2013

MatthiasM

It just means you where you is more than one person - not necessarily everyone around.

January 3, 2014

Tesstarosa

So, yes, it would be tne equivalent of a Souterner's y'all. English does have a plural you - it's you and it conjugatesvthe same as the singular you. In English, you use context to deter mine if the you is singular or plural.

February 4, 2014

cinsully

well...hm... you could think "you guys" instead of "you all"...;-)

July 22, 2015

bitha1

That's like in Hebrew...

May 23, 2016

Annette622129

I live in Texas. You all (y'all) is used all the time. Just saying. I

June 21, 2019

BuddyQuaid

Perhaps you don't understand how we say this in everyday English if English is not your first language. In old English we used to say "Thou" for you and "You" for plural you. We dropped "thou" and made everything "You". So for plural now, depending on what part of the country you're from, you have different ways of saying a plural "you". In the south and in rap songs it's "y'all", short for "you all", which is used mostly in the rest of the U.S. Some say "you's guys, you guys". So in order for Americans to understand this concept, it's easier to replace the Voi conjugation with it's american English equivalent meaning to better associate how to use it.

September 21, 2015

Paolo_Pen

I definitely agree. Y'all" may be common in the deep south but it is seldom if ever heard in Australia, UK or New Zealand except when talking about a two masted yacht. The words "are" and "women" clearly indicate that "you"is plural. Of course traditonaly "you" was the plural of "thou" and it only relatively recently that "You" has been used for the singular as well as the plural. The translation "You are women" should certainly be accepted.

October 31, 2016

leathercladcow

Um, unless you live in the Deep South of the US--like South Carolina, Mississippi, Alabama, there they say "you all", or more commonly, y'all. Actually, which I visited Tennessee as a boy, I was leaving a store, when the cashier said Y'all come back. So I went back. We stared at each other. Seems that in Tennesseean, people say that to mean "Y'all come back and see us again, y'hear?" Whoever wrote "you all" from Duolingo was pulling your leg. A Yankee would never say that.

October 24, 2015

Fee676583

I agree!

May 12, 2017

trick_master

Wait a second now! So Voi is the plural of tu? I thought voi was just a formal way of saying tu. If that's the case, is there a difference between the formal/informal second singular person in Italian?

June 12, 2014

pierugofoz

"voi" is just the plural of "tu".
Nowadays the only formal personal pronoun is "Lei" as formal "tu" (you singular), for both genders.

Until 100 years ago there were also "Voi" and "Loro" (nowadays never used as formal form).
"Voi" > formal you (1 person)
"Loro" > formal you (2+ people)

February 18, 2015

amk2015

I'm not sure about the second singular person bit, but if its any help in italian there are four ways of saying 'you'. 1) "tu" is informal singular, for example your friend or family member. 2) "Lei" with a capital letter is used for people in authority, it's a more polite way of saying 'you' but still in the singular. eg. your boss or teacher 3) "voi" is a plural informal, for example a group of your friends or your whole family 4) "Loro" is a formal plural, eg. when you are talking to two teachers

hope that helps :)

August 3, 2014

Dr.Seledki

Voi siete, if it is pronounced fast, similar to the french vous êtes :-)

March 17, 2016

mogens.paletti

Couldn't it be "you are women" also instead of "you all are women"? It should, as "you" is plural as well. Duolingo counted "you are women" as wrong, but I think that's an error.

July 23, 2017

bqaggieboy09

Isn't "voi" formal they?

January 30, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Voi" is formal or plural you, most often the latter; that's because "voi" expresses more intimacy than "lei" as "you", and nowadays at that level people just switch from "lei" to "tu".

January 30, 2013

PuckOfPooksHill

I'm feeling annoyed! I was about to put "women" but thought I'd double check the hint since I've just started on Italian. The hint gave three options (first one effectively "domestic help") for donne, it also gave "queen" and another which was not "women". Please could you fix. Thanks!

September 6, 2014

paul.bauer

So I Duolingo had translated "Voi siete donne" as both "You are women" and "You all are women".

Are both translations acceptable? If so, is there a proper time for one over the other?

What am I missing?

Thanks!

September 28, 2015

AtsamazGas

Where is " all" in this sentence - voi siete donne?

November 16, 2015

WEBHaunting

"Voi" means "you all."

November 29, 2015

makeit

never heard before or outside duo, it's ok if also the normal version is accepted

March 12, 2017

Caitlyn602667

Is there a way to undo a mistake i made? I aciddentlay hit finish when i wasnt finished and i got it wrong!!!! SO MAD!!!!!

February 1, 2016

Adaragb

Me too I got one word mistaken and didnt finish

February 7, 2016

GinaSmith7

Because of my keybboard i nearly put You ate women

February 15, 2016

Morayson

Y'all, although used in certain parts of the U.S., is slang and has no place in this forum.

February 28, 2018

AnaSvetlic

Why we can not say ..you are women without all?

November 25, 2018

F4V9XR

Must be the plural "you." In Spanish there is a different word for each (singular: "tu" or "usted," [informal/formal] plural: "vosotros" or "ustedes")

December 22, 2018

F4V9XR

That's interesting...'siete' in Spanish means "seven"!

December 22, 2018

sthkai

what's the difference between "tu sei" and "voi siete" if both mean "you are"?

February 20, 2014

Tesstarosa

Tu is you singular (one person) and voi is you plural (think y'all -- more than one person.)

February 22, 2014

MohamedAll7

The diffrence that in italian another group of people can not be called (tu) they are called (voi) in english (you) means both (tu) and (voi)

April 9, 2014

sonycristina

put "all" is not the correct translation. .."Voi siete donne"="You are women"; "Voi siete tutti donne"= "You all are women."

July 24, 2014

amk2015

i think what they are trying to say is that in english, our way of saying 'you pl' i.e. voi in italian, is 'you all'. dont forget these translations are not all literal word for word translations

August 3, 2014

RocotoRelleno

I think this 'all' is rubbish. Even in german or french there is no 'hidden' 2nd case plural term such as 'all'. Nor in Spanish. As a question, you would add maybe a this. As a expression I emphasize this as a native German completly strange.

September 19, 2018

mohamed649756

I sono mohamed

October 1, 2018

F4V9XR

Need an "o" after the "I" ('io').

December 22, 2018

Wilrbns

Thank you, that's nice.

May 1, 2019

HiPizzaBoy

Am I the only one who wishes that Duolingo gave you like a vocab table that got automatically got filled in when you learned new vocab.

May 4, 2019

AhileenGom

this is hard

June 10, 2019

iSugar

is there any difference in "you all are women" and "you are all women" ?

June 25, 2019

iSugar

you all are women. you are all women. same thing, no?

June 25, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.