"Voi siete donne."

Translation:You all are women.

January 30, 2013

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PamelaC1

Can someone explain the difference between "sono" and "siete" please?


BuddyQuaid

This is one of the most irregular verbs in Italian. Essere = "To be". Io Sono = i am.
Tu Sei = You are. Lui È = he/she is. Noi Siamo = We are. Voi Siete = Y'all are.
Loro Sono = They Are.


JoseeV64

Small error. Lui means he, not she. Lei means she. Essere is a difficult verb in every language. Thank you!


ViggoNyTho

The central verb to be, is indeed irregular in most languages, all that i speak for sure.


Ligiarodow

Lui è = he is Lei è = she is


BenZeller

This is the concept of conjugating verbs. We have it in English, but it is more difficult in Romance languages. The only good example I can think of in English is the verb "to be". I AM, You ARE, He/She/It IS, We ARE, They ARE. In Italian, conjugating the verb depends on the end of the infinitive, and then there are irregulars, and it's too much to explain in one comment. http://www.verbix.com/languages/italian.shtml Try that website. Hope I could help :)


Manya319

"Sono" is for io, and siete is for Voi.


regisant

Voi siete donne = you are women NOT you ALL are women


jesslc

Duolingo is trying to express a concept we don't really have in English - a plural second person pronoun. The most common way to express that in English is "You all" but that doesn't get used much, so it sound clunky.

However as we are trying to learn Italian in this unit (not English), I forgive them... The difference between tu (singular) and voi (plural) is an important thing to learn.


BuddyQuaid

Perhaps you don't understand how we say this in everyday English if English is not your first language. In old English we used to say "Thou" for you and "You" for plural you. We dropped "thou" and made everything "You". So for plural now, depending on what part of the country you're from, you have different ways of saying a plural "you". In the south and in rap songs it's "y'all", short for "you all", which is used mostly in the rest of the U.S. Some say "you's guys, you guys". So in order for Americans to understand this concept, it's easier to replace the Voi conjugation with it's american English equivalent meaning to better associate how to use it.


trick_master

Wait a second now! So Voi is the plural of tu? I thought voi was just a formal way of saying tu. If that's the case, is there a difference between the formal/informal second singular person in Italian?


Pier_Golfoz

"voi" is just you plural (y'all).
Nowadays the only formal personal pronoun is "Lei" as formal "tu" (you singular), for both genders.


Until 100 years ago there were also "Voi" and "Loro" (nowadays n̶e̶v̶e̶r rarely used as formal forms).
"Voi" > formal you (1 person)
"Loro" > formal you (2+ people)
100 years is not a long time, so they are, rarely, but still used (correctly DL doesn't teach them)


Mari466498

Not necessary to add "all". Siete is plural already. Ladies supposed to be an acceptable translation as well as women for the italian donne


Henry533838

There is one word missing, during the audio voice...


JesseGaronP

No.

The Italian word for 'all' does not appear in the sentence. The English plural second person pronoun is 'you' - not 'you all', not 'y'all'. Look it up in any reputable English grammar book.


Fernanda412393

Its was some difficult


Violette697721

Struggling with Voi vs Tu


EmelEtkar

It should have been ''Voi siamo donne'' .


Tootle46

Voi siete = you are Noi siamo = we are Voi siamo = wrong ;-)


JoseeV64

No, that's impossible. siamo is the conjugation for noi (we). voi is "you" (plural, a group of people you are talking to). It's voi siete.


KunzVogelgesang

I don't really understand why "ladies" is unacceptable to Duolingo as an alternative for "women". It is, to my way of thinking, more polite. It is not, as far as I know, politically unacceptable, ... yet.


JoseeV64

As far as I understand it, Duo only wants to allow "lady" as a translation of signora. You see a woman (donna) and you say to her: Buongiorno signora.


Monika421030

Thats what I wrote!


Taxodragon

Ah yes because spanish french and italian are similar then 7 should mean you all. Logic


uiscemishca

Same thing is it not? You are men should be right?


JoseeV64

Same as what?
"You are men" is not right. "men" is uomini.


KimSalma_111

You all are woman This is right or wrong ?


JoseeV64

Women. One woman, several women.


CapnVideo

Hit the the turtle and see what she says


Khvalovsky

Tutte di voi siete donne.


Spinone22

Translate into English : Why is You are women" wrong? The plural is there, it's obvious.


Haziq03

siete? lol siete is seven in spanish haha i just remembered doing the spanish course here


Songthurosa100

Voi all are women .


Julietaitalia023

It said im wrong but i wrote the correcr answer, is this just a glitch?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.