1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Widzę, że ona się śpieszy."

"Widzę, że ona się śpieszy."

Translation:I see that she is in a hurry.

July 1, 2016

8 Comments


ArthurFlat

Could someone explain the punctuation rule? Why is there a comma after the verb in this sentence? Dlaczego jest kreska po pierwszym slowie w tym zdaniu?


immery

it's "przecinek". We always separate dependant clause with a comma=przecinek in Polish. że is a word that begins dependant clause, so we just say "always a comma before "że".

A list of words that introduce a dependant clause, and need a comma before them: http://sjp.pwn.pl/zasady/363-90-A-2-Wyrazy-wprowadzajace-zdanie-podrzedne;629774.html


ArthurFlat

Thanks for this resource. It helps dispel some of my confusion. As for Polish grammar, I have studied little to none.


WquDT

i'm just wondering why sie is placed before the verb here. Is it because it is in a dependent clause?


alik1989

The simplest rule is, never end a sentence with się, unless there's no other option.


WquDT

Dziękuję Alik! So normally się comes after the verb in a subordinate clause unless that would place it last?


alik1989

I don't think this has anything to do with subordinate clauses.

Another example containing one clause:

Dlaczego ona się śpieszy sounds fine, whereas Dlaczego ona śpieszy się is quite weird.

The optimal position of się is a quite complicated matter, but if you want to be on the safe side, put it before the verb (before the negation nie if there is one).

And keep in mind that placing it in the beginning of a sentence is wrong in all contexts.

Example with się at the end: Nie bój się! - Here there is no other option than to put it last.


WquDT

Dziękuję Ci za cała twoja pomoc.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.