"Widzę, że ona się śpieszy."

Translation:I see that she is in a hurry.

July 1, 2016

5 Comments


ArthurFlat

Could someone explain the punctuation rule? Why is there a comma after the verb in this sentence? Dlaczego jest kreska po pierwszym slowie w tym zdaniu?

July 1, 2016

immery

it's "przecinek". We always separate dependant clause with a comma=przecinek in Polish. że is a word that begins dependant clause, so we just say "always a comma before "że".

A list of words that introduce a dependant clause, and need a comma before them: http://sjp.pwn.pl/zasady/363-90-A-2-Wyrazy-wprowadzajace-zdanie-podrzedne;629774.html

July 1, 2016

ArthurFlat

Thanks for this resource. It helps dispel some of my confusion. As for Polish grammar, I have studied little to none.

July 2, 2016

LICA98

why not "she hurries"

August 16, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Not a very probable sentence, but technically it works... added.

August 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.