"היא הופכת לחיה."

Translation:She is becoming an animal.

July 1, 2016

19 Comments


naomi535704

Is this slang or like... when we talk about werewolves?

July 1, 2016

Tzipity

So I have a terrible mind but I have heard this sentence in English um, in reference to the bedroom and assume one could say the same in Hebrew. She's such a sweet girl but in bed? She becomes an animal! Haha

July 30, 2016

SpinergySy

English is my native language, and that is the very first thing I thought of when I saw this sentence.

My question though is the same as yours: can this mean the same thing in Hebrew, or not?

July 14, 2017

Walrosse

Umm don't expect realism from these sentences :)

It's no slang that I know of, so probably a werewolf would be a better example.

Although you could say: "היא מתנהגת כמו חיה" - she is behaving like an animal.

July 1, 2016

shaunsmile

probably just a weird example to show how the verb "become" works.

July 11, 2016

lucapferdmenges

Duolingo at its finest.

November 16, 2018

gu93

Animagus

July 14, 2016

chinchilla21

she's getting really angry now...

July 26, 2016

flyingdics

The hint text says "to the animal," which is extremely unhelpful in this context.

June 6, 2017

MMiner237

That's literally what it means though. In Hebrew, "become" requires a proposition. You literally "become to a werewolf".

August 4, 2017

David.Gonzalez.G

Maybe it could be used with a woman in the bed :-D

June 29, 2017

UziYeger

Woah!

October 23, 2017

TeribleTeri

Hey it's lycanthrope for werewolves! The actual ability is therianthropy, in slang: shifter. They're not all werewolves! Like Bold Novikov is half polar bear & half Siberian tiger: https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/6972157-beast-behaving-badly

May 12, 2018

TeribleTeri

אָדַם זְאֵב werewolf shapeshifter משנה צורה Looked it up on Reverso

May 12, 2018

HTIKVA

I guess the only way to learn the true meaning would be making a mistake in a real conversation. However I would like her to become a pussycat!

August 27, 2018

drincade

Is this something that happens in Israel?

December 13, 2018

flitbig

figuratively or literally

January 18, 2019

DavidCheat1

In mama loshn. זי אַיז אַ װילדאַ חיה.

March 17, 2019

Merav320765

Does anyone else feel like they are suddenly introducing a ton of new words in each lesson? I feel like I don't have the chance to memorize them because they just keep giving me new words.

March 28, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.