"היא הופכת לחיה."

Translation:She is becoming an animal.

July 1, 2016

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


naomi535704

Is this slang or like... when we talk about werewolves?


Tzipity

So I have a terrible mind but I have heard this sentence in English um, in reference to the bedroom and assume one could say the same in Hebrew. She's such a sweet girl but in bed? She becomes an animal! Haha


SpinergySy

English is my native language, and that is the very first thing I thought of when I saw this sentence.

My question though is the same as yours: can this mean the same thing in Hebrew, or not?


Walrosse

Umm don't expect realism from these sentences :)

It's no slang that I know of, so probably a werewolf would be a better example.

Although you could say: "היא מתנהגת כמו חיה" - she is behaving like an animal.


senorsmile

probably just a weird example to show how the verb "become" works.


danny912421

hi hoféchet le-chayá.


lxcap

Duolingo at its finest.


sheila547646

l am swamped with all these new words!


Merav320765

Does anyone else feel like they are suddenly introducing a ton of new words in each lesson? I feel like I don't have the chance to memorize them because they just keep giving me new words.


Mabel544786

I remember it was a bit shock to me too, from using only אוהב and אוכל plus a few more over and over again, suddenly come a lots of new verbs! Maybe it would be easier for us if some of these new words were introduced earlier. Anyway, good that Duo let us repete by the practice button!


CarinaPaula

Go to Duolingo Hebrew on Memrise and work with the words first.


FerlOrtega

This lesson is from pedagogical point of view truly a disaster. It suddenly moved from "Too easy repeating all the time the same things" into " I ll show you what you can't do yet!" Really impossible to memorize anything. I dont even mention that the sounds tracks are missing.

My tip: First, I stopped learning with duolingo at this point, but then i wrote down all the words and memorized as flashcard... Afterwards it makes a bit more sense


XeroEffect

User above mentions a supplementary tool that is useful so far. The app is called Memrise and has a course called Duolingo Hebrew that pairs with duolingo lessons. You can go right to "Present" and study the words, better than flash cards because of the repetition and especially the audio.


Cheemtos2000

I agree, in spite 9 lessons I can barely remember anything. Soon i will be on the last level of this lesson and I really know only a few words ...


PippaOz

Phew, i thought it was just me!


Miclat1

I use an app to make flashcards(because making actual flashcards is a lil bit more tedious). Flashcards help me memorize faster then I use lingots to flash through the lessons.


PippaOz

They need to keep reinforcing the same words over and again, as do other languages i am learning. I have been stuck on these 60 (ish) words for weeks which is so frustrating!


pollitotitorojo

Yes. I find the Spanish class is a way better than this.


pollitotitorojo

Yes. It is impossible way to learn. Tooooo many new words


chinchilla21

she's getting really angry now...


DavidCheat1

In mama loshn. זי אַיז אַ װילדאַ חיה.


Janis559500

I can remember my parents using this expression. But a little spelling correction: There should be nothing under the alef of איז ( = is) and vilde is ווילדע. Adjectives modifying a feminine singular noun end in ע. Thanks for sharing.


drincade

Is this something that happens in Israel?


zarelha

It does not accept "turning into" but it should ... it is more natural in speech


flyingdics

The hint text says "to the animal," which is extremely unhelpful in this context.


MMiner237

That's literally what it means though. In Hebrew, "become" requires a proposition. You literally "become to a werewolf".


David.Gonzalez.G

Maybe it could be used with a woman in the bed :-D


TeribleT

Hey it's lycanthrope for werewolves! The actual ability is therianthropy, in slang: shifter. They're not all werewolves! Like Bold Novikov is half polar bear & half Siberian tiger: https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/6972157-beast-behaving-badly


zion11dotcom

True, true. And "she may insist Bo's nothing but a pain in her delectable behind, but polar bears have patience in spades".

I just have 2 questions: have you read that book, and is it intentionally or unintentionally funny?


EvileQwine

figuratively or literally


Mooinooi_Maya

.... such a weird sentence


TeribleT

אָדַם זְאֵב werewolf shapeshifter משנה צורה Looked it up on Reverso


Arno2Nino

Watch out for Girlnimal


Adam591456

A chaya is used to describe undesirable qualities. Comparable to eating like a pig


netta676392

Thanx a lot.....very helpful SHALOM

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.