1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Telefonálsz."

"Telefonálsz."

Translation:You are speaking on the telephone.

July 1, 2016

10 Comments


whizza

Can this also mean "You phone" (i.e. make a phone call to someone)?


96314081311257

I believe "phone" is a transitive verb in English, so your English sentence doesn't really have sense (?).

"phone somebody" = "telefonál valakinek" (dative case) or "felhív valakit" (accusative case)


Patricia460976

It did not accept "are you telephoning"


Patricia460976

We do say things like "phone the office" or "call your aunt."


MrtonPolgr

This is in accord with "I believe "phone" is a transitive verb".


Patricia460976

Accepted: "you are on the phone" which is common usage.


Hetawastaken

I typed what I heard, which was "telefonász". This shouldn't have been accepted as the correct answer seems to be "telefonálsz".


Lili920420

I can not hear the sz sound at the end of the word 'telefonal '. I have reported it.


MrtonPolgr

Sounds good to me :|


Jay709846

All that in one word. Unbelievable.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.