"Telefonálsz."

Translation:You are speaking on the telephone.

July 1, 2016

6 Comments


whizza

Can this also mean "You phone" (i.e. make a phone call to someone)?

July 1, 2016

96314081311257

I believe "phone" is a transitive verb in English, so your English sentence doesn't really have sense (?).

"phone somebody" = "telefonál valakinek" (dative case) or "felhív valakit" (accusative case)

July 7, 2016

Patricia460976

It did not accept "are you telephoning"

March 29, 2018

Patricia460976

We do say things like "phone the office" or "call your aunt."

March 29, 2018

Patricia460976

Accepted: "you are on the phone" which is common usage.

March 29, 2018

Hetawastaken

I typed what I heard, which was "telefonász". This shouldn't have been accepted as the correct answer seems to be "telefonálsz".

April 18, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.