"Ez nem ablak."

Translation:This is not a window.

July 1, 2016

20 Comments


schizorb

Why is the article omitted? Shouldn't it be "Ez nem egy ablak" ?

July 1, 2016

woolfool
Mod

Indeed, egy is optional here. Both sentences are correct:

  • Ez nem ablak.
  • Ez nem egy ablak.
July 1, 2016

schizorb

Thank you! Could we also say: "Ez ablak (this is a window)" and "Az ablak (that is a window)"? Or should we put "egy" to avoid ambiguity with "Az ablak (the window)"?

July 2, 2016

woolfool
Mod

So here it is:

  • What is this.
  • This is a window

  • Mi ez?

  • Ez (egy) ablak. (Here egy can be omitted, but you can keep it in the sentence as well)

  • What is that?

  • That is a window.

  • Mi az?

  • Az egy ablak. (I would not leave egy out in this case)
  • Az? (Egy) ablak. (in this case it does not matter again, if you leave it out, or put it in the sentence)
July 2, 2016

schizorb

Köszönöm a segítséget! It is much clearer now.

July 2, 2016

Ishana92

So to emphasize that this is not the window, we would use Ez nem az ablak?

July 7, 2016

RyagonIV

If you're talking about a specific window, that's correct.

July 8, 2016

Djenthallman

It seems that egy is usually omitted in simple and short sentences.

July 1, 2016

Suzuha

because here you emphasize that this is NOT (a) window (rather a table, or a vampire, whatever).

July 7, 2016

hungwas88

can we say"nem Ez ablak " as we say "nem vagyok jol" ?

September 27, 2016

RyagonIV

Ah, you're mixing up word classes here. Nem negates what comes right after it, which is usually the verb: Nem vagyok jól - I am not well; A madarak nem repül - The birds do not fly.
If you move your nem anywhere else, it negates that word instead: Nem a madarak repül - Not the birds fly. Usually you'd wait then for an explanation what is flying instead.

Here we have a bit a special case because there is no verb. But we do not need one anyway. We're talking about what 'this' is: Ez nem ablak - This is not a window. Now if you move your nem in front of the ez, you get: Nem ez ablak - Not this is a window. Again you create an expectation to explain where the window is. Something like "but that" - hanem az.

Bottom line is, your suggestion is grammatically valid but expresses something different and sounds like only half a sentence.

November 6, 2016

plano08

Why cannot we say: "Ez nincs ablak"?

July 4, 2016

woolfool
Mod

Because it would mean

  • This there is no window.
July 7, 2016

plano08

Ok, köszönöm!

July 8, 2016

Harly5210

How should I be pronouncing the 'a'? What's a similar sound in American English?

July 12, 2016

RyagonIV

Phew. In IPA it's written as [ɒ], the open back rounded vowel. Something between a dark a and o. Depending on where you come from, the respective Wikipedia page suggests either 'not' (British, among others), or 'thought' (American, among others).

July 12, 2016

AyaKirklan

I am certain that when I arrive in Budapest, I will have to use this phrase thank you Duolingo your a life saver.

November 16, 2017

Kleihm

Why is there no verb "to be" in this sentence?

November 19, 2017

RyagonIV

There is no verb used in Hungarian in 3rd-person copula sentences. That means sentences of the fashion "[Thing] is [quality]". Or differently expressed: in sentences like these you do not use van or vannak. So for instance:

  • A ház zöld. - The house is green.
  • A kutyák nem nagyok. - The dogs are not big.
  • Ő orvos. - He is a doctor.
  • Ez a kórház. - This is the hospital.

You use a verb if the sentence is about a 1st or 2nd person:

  • Orvos vagyok. - I am a doctor.
  • Éhesek vagytok? - Are you hungry?

You use a verb if the sentence is in past tense:

  • A macska így kicsi volt. - The cat was this small.
  • Boltok voltak ezek az épületek. - These buildings were shops.

You use a verb if talking about where and/or when something is.

  • Az áruház itt van. - The depratment store is here.
  • Mikor van a születésnapod? - When is your birthday?

You use a verb when talking about existence (or more commonly non-existence). The examples I'd give here are a bit convoluted, so I'll skip them for now. You'll have a better idea once you get to possessive forms and how to express ownership. :)

November 19, 2017

kalucar8

Interesting that oblak in Serbian means cloud. Maybe there is some connection.

December 24, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.