"Sorry!"

Translation:Bocsánat!

July 1, 2016

6 Comments


KxngDeo.

What are the differences between all the ways of saying sorry in Hungarian?

July 1, 2016

david.altmayer

AFAIK, Elnézést! is used more like "Pardon me!" (asking for help in a store) and "Bocsánat!" is used more like "excuse me" or "sorry" (bumping into someone, needing to get past someone on the tram, etc)

July 1, 2016

ZsofiaV

you can use "bocsi" too like the short/slang/cute version of "bocsánat" which is popular too :)

July 6, 2016

KubisFowler

The same way you can say also köszi, right? :-)

July 8, 2016

fmk64

Right here Elnézést! and Bocsánat! are pretty interchangable.

July 1, 2016

amarovic

When we can use "Sajnálom"? And, is it formal or non-formal?

October 13, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.