"Sorry!"

Translation:Bocsánat!

July 1, 2016

7 Comments


KxngDeo.

What are the differences between all the ways of saying sorry in Hungarian?


david.altmayer

AFAIK, Elnézést! is used more like "Pardon me!" (asking for help in a store) and "Bocsánat!" is used more like "excuse me" or "sorry" (bumping into someone, needing to get past someone on the tram, etc)


ZsofiaV

you can use "bocsi" too like the short/slang/cute version of "bocsánat" which is popular too :)


KubisFowler

The same way you can say also köszi, right? :-)


Norbee97

yes, the full version is "köszönöm", and the short version is "köszi" :)


fmk64

Right here Elnézést! and Bocsánat! are pretty interchangable.


amarovic

When we can use "Sajnálom"? And, is it formal or non-formal?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.