"אין במכונית הזאת חגורות בטיחות."

Translation:This car does not have safety belts.

July 1, 2016

13 Comments


gsazbon

Why is not חגורי בטיחות?

December 28, 2016

radagastthebrown

The construct state of חגורות (belts) is חגורות, unchanged.

December 29, 2016

gsazbon

There's some general rule about it, or is something irregular and changes in every case?

December 30, 2016

radagastthebrown

The rule of thumb for nouns in plural form that end with ות- is that this suffix remains in construct state as well.

(paper - masculine): נייר (paper) - ניירות (pieces of paper) - ניירות שעווה (pieces of wax paper)

(meal - feminine): ארוחה (meal) - ארוחות (meals) - ארוחות צהריים (lunches)

January 1, 2017

synp

Who ever calls them "safety belts"? I never hear anyone call then anything other than "seat belts" in both cars and planes.

December 17, 2016

joelnaqqar

In Canada both are used commonly for planes, but more commonly used seat belts for cars

July 9, 2017

clairelanc3

אין במכונית הזאת is " there are not IN this car" אין למכונית הזאת would be "this car does not have". The meaning is the same so BOTH should be accepted. Reported.

January 17, 2019

soongsongs

Again...not safety belts. They are called, "seat belts."

April 15, 2018

gbauhr

"This car has no seat belts" was rejected.

December 17, 2018

CarlaSciol

Same here...and I thought that was the correct English!

March 14, 2019

rBhr5

My answer 'This car has no seat belts' was marked wrong. It means exactly the same in English as 'This car does not have safety belts', the given answer. (Reported)

February 24, 2019

Dov360473

That's because it's a truck in the shape of a car (SUVs) and, as DL taught us earlier, trucks don't need "safety" belts ;-)

May 4, 2019

Dov360473

Translated literally, it's "there are no, in this car, safety belts". The English is translated, thankfully, into a more colloquially acceptable form.

May 6, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.