1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אין במכונית הזאת חגורות בטיח…

"אין במכונית הזאת חגורות בטיחות."

Translation:This car does not have safety belts.

July 1, 2016

19 Comments


synp

Who ever calls them "safety belts"? I never hear anyone call then anything other than "seat belts" in both cars and planes.


joelnaqqar

In Canada both are used commonly for planes, but more commonly used seat belts for cars


TaraPride

I think they were more commonly called "safety belts" a few decades ago (yes, in cars, too), but you still hear that term occasionally.


altan570786

The hint says seat belt and the word choices contain safety belt.


Janis559500

Perhaps you're too young to remember Chuck Berry, one of the founding fathers of rock and roll, who passed away 3 years ago at age 90. His song in 1964, No Particular Place to Go, used the term safety belt in two different lines of lyrics, and he did not say seat belt at all. It's a humorous song. Go to YouTube, and listen to it. You'll enjoy it.


rBhr5

My answer 'This car has no seat belts' was marked wrong. It means exactly the same in English as 'This car does not have safety belts', the given answer. (Reported)


Gab_1899

This is still the case:(


gsazbon

Why is not חגורי בטיחות?


radagastthebrown

The construct state of חגורות (belts) is חגורות, unchanged.


gsazbon

There's some general rule about it, or is something irregular and changes in every case?


radagastthebrown

The rule of thumb for nouns in plural form that end with ות- is that this suffix remains in construct state as well.

(paper - masculine): נייר (paper) - ניירות (pieces of paper) - ניירות שעווה (pieces of wax paper)

(meal - feminine): ארוחה (meal) - ארוחות (meals) - ארוחות צהריים (lunches)


gbauhr

"This car has no seat belts" was rejected.


CarlaSciol

Same here...and I thought that was the correct English!


soongsongs

Again...not safety belts. They are called, "seat belts."


clairelanc3

אין במכונית הזאת is " there are not IN this car" אין למכונית הזאת would be "this car does not have". The meaning is the same so BOTH should be accepted. Reported.


Dov360473

That's because it's a truck in the shape of a car (SUVs) and, as DL taught us earlier, trucks don't need "safety" belts ;-)


Dov360473

Translated literally, it's "there are no, in this car, safety belts". The English is translated, thankfully, into a more colloquially acceptable form.


dw9b8

I write the same answer, but it is not accepted!


RafaelShak

there is no safety belts in this car

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.