1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На ней жёлтое летнее платье."

"На ней жёлтое летнее платье."

Translation:She is wearing a yellow summer dress.

July 1, 2016

20 Comments


UkraineZane

I said "she has on a yellow summer dress", which works perfectly in English and missed it.


CSJLrklK

I think this should be accepted too. Reported.


Clinton647554

I think its a vastly superior translation, since it doesnt require inserting the action of wearing, which is nonexistent in the Russian sentence, and doesnt drop the notion of 'on', which the Russian sentence has. Depending how strict you want to be I would not object if 'She is wearing...' was actually marked wrong. That the better translation is marked wrong is indicative of the incredible need for improvement in some of these upper-level sections.


GilbertBes

On 26 April 2020 this answer was still not accepted I will report it.


Simon438549

What indicates that she is >wearing< the dress? I translated with "She has a yellow summer dress." and got a wrong answer.


mosfet07

"На ней" is literally "on her", so right now she is dressed in a yellow summer dress.


Simon438549

That makes sense, thank you!


PenKnight

Could "на ней" imply that she has the dress on her without wearing it (e.g. on her head)? Could "ней" refer to some other feminine object, say книга?


Dembell91

Скажите пожалуйста, почему в этом случае используется артикль "а", а не "an"?


Kundoo

Потому что слово "yellow" начинается с согласного звука.


KalenGi

What about "In her yellow summer dress"


KalenGi

Also correct: "She's in a yellow summer dress"


Scial

And that would be "Она в жёлтом летнем платье" I think. Although the intented meaning is the same.


Scial

That is not a complete sentence.


ULRICHSCHL4

how to form the compartive of "летнее". Самый летнее?7


mortificator

What means "most summer"? Can you give an example of a sentence?


mac_64

Why not "there is a yellow summer dress on her"? Maybe she is not wearing dress and dress can just lie on the girl/woman?


TheFinkie

Yes, this is also what I wrote.


SueAllen3

Native English speaker would never say it this way. She has on a yellow summer dress is the correct translation. There is a Russian verb for 'to wear' which is not included in this sentence, so I don't understand why it is required by Duolingo.


TheFinkie

I am a native English speaker. This sentence does make sense, and is a possible translation, as far as I can tell. As mac_64 said, it could imply that the dress was simply draped over her. It would also suit a situation that refers to a clearly female statue with a dress on it.

It would be an unusual sentence, but yours also sounds very odd, as we normally move "on" to the end of the sentence. Nevertheless, I think they should all be accepted.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.