"There are no red gloves here, either."

Translation:Itt nincsenek piros kesztyűk sem.

July 1, 2016

18 Comments


guilth

Could it be: "itt sincsenek piros kesztyűk"?

July 26, 2016

cerulean9

yes

September 12, 2016

Flopmon

"Itt sincsenek piros kesztyűk" should absolutely be accepted here.

October 25, 2017

adamyoung97

"Itt sincsenek" is megy?

July 1, 2016

cerulean9

igen

September 12, 2016

BrandedBastard

itt sincsenek vörös kesztyűk Ez nem jó?

red jelentése Melléknév A szó gyakorisága: Középfoka: redder Felsőfoka: the reddest • piros, vörös

July 30, 2018

guntunge

I would assume red can mean scarlet red, burgundy red, dark red, wine red, brick red, blood red, so everything that falls under the category red. So anything between orange and purple/violett.

Isn't vörös a rather specific tone of red? Blood red by name? But close to dark or wine red then too. But it is also used in certain contexts where piros is not common? What is of greater importance, the actual tone of the color or what object it should describe?

October 10, 2018

BrandedBastard

Vörös = piros OR darker red (piros) ~ red wine

vörös=veres=VÉRes = bloody (etimology) https://www.nyest.hu/hirek/mi-volt-elobb-voros-vagy-piros

October 10, 2018

AUcn9

"Itt sincs piros kesztyű." Elnézést, a (magyar) nyelv egy kicsi rugalmasabb mint ahogy azt a duolingo elképzeli. Egyébként a magyar nem az anyanyelvem, de állandóan ellenőriztettem művelt anyanyelvűekkel, s mégsem sikerült hibátlanul egy tesztet sem végig csinálni. Kiábrándító.

March 8, 2019

Judit294350

Here is part of the reason - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31163082

March 8, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.