1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Szia, jó reggelt!"

"Szia, reggelt!"

Translation:Hello, good morning!

July 1, 2016

11 Comments


fmk64

The same can be said as about "Szia, jó napot!". This is an interesting greeting. The 'Szia' part is informal and the 'jó reggelt!' part is formal. This would pass at a modern office, where people have decided to use the informal 'you' (=te), but also to keep some distance. It is not really used in families or between strangers.


p8c

fmk64- thank you for the tips!


MrtonPolgr

I wouldn't consider "jó reggelt" formal, though


elipacle

What is the different between jó and jól?


neha.manoka

'jó' is an adjective: 'This car is good' = 'Ez az autó jó.' "jól" is an adverb: 'I feel good' = 'Jól érzem magam' like loud/loudly, quick/quickly....


ZoltanKelemen

@fmk64 - "jó reggelt" is nowhere as formal as "Jó napot". I definitely use it with friends and family. Not together with "szia" though, as it seems redundant.


tomklemm

Inkább "Hello..." nem?


GrowingViolet

I translated "Szia" as "Bye" which I understand is normally correct... but would it ever make sense in a sentence like this? Could "jó reggelt" be interpreted to mean "have a good morning" (a goodbye) rather than only "good morning" (a greeting)?


tomklemm

It is rather a greeting than "goodbye".


fmk64

'Szia' just on its own can be a salutation as well as a valediction.

When combined with 'jó reggelt', which is definitely a greeting upon encounter, 'szia' becomes a salutation as well.

It seems that the valediction 'Have a nice day!' is spreading in Hungary ('Szép napot!'). When 'szia' is combined with this: 'Szia, szép napot!', it becomes a farewell.


OMEGAPENTA

For some WHO dont know what means "Szia" i Tell them its Hi or Hello.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.